To further the aims and purposes of the uva mcintire school of commerce through raising funds, providing scholarships, and supporting the school's seven centers of excellence.
Key facts about The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation
In short: The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation gave $5.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5.6M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0159775
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,645,375
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,645,375
- Median grant
- $5,645,375
- Total assets
- $213,161,488
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$213.2M
+9.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$5.6M
-48.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5.6M
-48.9% YoY
How The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $213.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5.6M. Net investment income was $1.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.6M (2025) to $11.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Virginia ($5.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | Grants and Allocations - Transfer to UVA | $5,645,375 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $213,161,488 | $194,140,923 | $162,965,294 |
| Revenue | $16,134,614 | $39,585,259 | $19,380,565 |
| Expenses | $13,755,908 | $17,792,708 | $14,248,858 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,040,398 | $450,953 | $-52,035 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation is led by Catherine M. Whittier, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 8 of 40 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine M. Whittier
Executive Director
Executive Officio Trustee → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$55K (2025)
Stuart T. Evans
Executive Director
Executive Director → Executive Director & Trustee, 2023
Executive Director & Trustee → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$110K (2023) → $104K (2025)
John A. Griffin
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Hoover
Director of Media & Design
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$120K (2023) → $130K (2025)
James Heetderks
Director of Business Operations
Director of Business Operations → Director of Business Ops., 2024
Director of Business Ops. → Director of Business Operations, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $124K (2025)
Keven Lindemann - Executive
Director & Wrb Center for Real Estate
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$194K (2025)
Ann G. Backof
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris W. Shumway
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis W. Schade
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald E. Flow
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Earl E. Webb
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
H. Merritt Lane
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James G. Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey C. Walker
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John G. Stathis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John P. Connaughton
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua D. Paulson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark E. Galant
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Luellen
Trustee
University Representative → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell R. Cohen
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Thorne Jenkins
Trustee
Executive Officio Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
P. Jeffrey Leck
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick D. Hogan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter E. Engel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard D. Tadler
Executive Vice President & Trustee
Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert G. Harper IV
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott M. Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Kim Chung
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig W. Packer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Farhad Zaman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Wright
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sabina Anselma Ewing
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krissy Gathright
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert M. White Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil J. Barr
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shanon Nash
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Baltimore
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Tharpe II
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$18K (2023) → $30K (2025)
Charles Davies
Senior Software Developer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $132K (2025)
Matthew Sposato
Enterprise Software Architect
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$126K (2023) → $133K (2025)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Bradley E. Singer (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen E. Mallas (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Baltimore Thomas (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Allen Hoover - Director (2024) — Of Media & Design
- Former: Erin Eigenbrot (2024) — Director of Major Gifts
- Former: Matthew Sposato - Enterprise (2024) — Software Architect
- Former: Gregg I. Goldenberg (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert N. Hoover (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Elliott (2023) — Director of Enterprise Systems
- Former: Cary H. Turner (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth S. Johnson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steven M. Tadler (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Carol A. Sawdye (2021) — Trustee
- Former: David C. Smith (2021) — Executive Officio Trustee
- Former: James W. Todd (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Saonee Sarker (2021) — Executive Officio Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $194K, to Keven Lindemann - Executive (Director, WRB Center for Real Estate). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation
How much does The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation give each year?
The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation gave $5.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $11.0M across 1 grant.
How large is The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation?
The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation reported $213.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.1M.
What is The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation?
The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. It holds $213.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation operate?
The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation's EIN?
The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0159775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
University of Virginia Alumni Association
Charlottesville, VA
The mission of the alumni association is to build the strongest bond among alumni and between alumni and the university by serving all alumni and students; being the center for engaging and connecting the global uva community; acting as a conduit to keep alumni informed and providing vehicles to share their voices; and being an invaluable partner to the university.
Assets
$673.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$84.2M
Kathryn & W H Schwarzschild Fund
Richmond, VA
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
79
Total Given
$79K
George R Hess Educational Fdn Tua
Saint Louis, MO
The George R. Hess Educational Foundation funds scholarships, with 2025 grants of $1,500–$2,500 and a median award of $2,000. It supports recipients through universities, with the largest share of recent grants going to Virginia and others across several states; its filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests. Contact Center for Scholarship Admin for application materials and award restrictions; the listed deadline is February 15.
Assets
$425K
Grants
11
Total Given
$20K
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Virginia Student Aid Foundation Inc
Charlottesville, VA
The Virginia athletics foundation, through its fund-raising efforts, strives to support a preeminent intercollegiate athletics program at the university of Virginia by providing student-athletes theopportunity to achieve academic and athletic excellence.
Assets
$184.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$38.7M
Virginia Biosciences Health Research Corporation
Richmond, VA
To advance economic development by creating competitive critical mass for Virginia life sciences through collaborations with our research universities and industry, to attract research and commercialization capital to Virginia and to catalyze the commercialization of Virginia's innovations that meet large, unmet medical needs, improve human health and to create many more high-paying life science jobs in Virginia.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$4.8M
Constance H Rumbough Trust XXX-XX-XXXX
Richmond, VA
Assets
$159K
Grants
7
Total Given
$13K
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho
Westborough, MA
Assets
$244K
Grants
8
Total Given
$19K
The Joseph and Robert Cornell
Charlottesville, VA
The Joseph and Robert Cornell funds preselected nonprofits, with an emphasis on the arts and additional support for education, historic preservation, community services, and hospice care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,130,000, with a median of $37,500; most funding went to Virginia and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$66.1M
Grants
58
Total Given
$5.6M
The DN Batten Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The DN Batten Foundation supports wildlife and environmental conservation, education and youth services, employment, health, and related work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Virginia and others to New York, Washington, DC, Washington state, and Rhode Island. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,750 to $1 million, with a median of $82,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.7M
Grants
28
Total Given
$4.7M
Middlecott Foundation
Boston, MA
The Middlecott Foundation supports organizations in areas including youth development, history, ocean education, and local food communities, with most 2024 grant amounts small: the median was $1,000, though grants ranged from $100 to $45,250. It is based in Boston; in 2024, recipients received the largest shares of funding in Massachusetts, Maine, New York, and Alaska. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
238
Total Given
$701K
The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc
Washington, DC
PPMD funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and research infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it accepts unsolicited applications through its ad hoc Investigator Award opportunity for eligible research. Its profile identifies it as Washington, DC-based but does not specify geographic limits for awards.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Virginia
The University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?