Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho is a private foundation, based in Westborough, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $244K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $18K.
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho at a glance
In short: Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho gave $19K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $19,000
- +35.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +60.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,375
- -15.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $243,515
- -2.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Tennessee ($6K across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $19K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $19K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Scholarship for Summer Lucas | $5,000 |
| University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA | Scholarship for UMass Amherst Foundation | $4,000 |
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Scholarship for Megan Rogers | $2,000 |
| Illinois State University Normal, IL | Scholarship for Chloe Crewse | $2,000 |
| Binghamton University Binghamton, NY | Scholarship for Emily Croteau | $2,000 |
| Wilmington University New Castle, DE | Scholarship for John Croteau IV | $2,000 |
| University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Scholarship for Alexis Kent | $1,000 |
| University of Tampa Tampa, FL | Scholarship for Chase Marsh | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $243,515 | $25,829 | $30,883 | $19,000 | 8 | $23,334 | $18,280 | $19,130 |
| 2023 | $248,569 | $10,155 | $26,143 | $14,000 | 5 | $15,867 | $4,979 | $16,878 |
| 2022 | $264,557 | $10,193 | $24,438 | $19,000 | 9 | $19,120 | $4,910 | $17,151 |
| 2021 | $278,802 | $23,251 | $28,976 | $19,000 | 14 | $19,120 | $17,818 | $18,912 |
| 2020 | $284,527 | $24,569 | $27,640 | $17,000 | 11 | — | $20,466 | $16,166 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James C Bejoian
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $0 (2024)
George Reichard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Bove
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cornacchia
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Ahern
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Rheault
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Hamilton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $648, to James C Bejoian (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho
How much does Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho give each year?
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho gave $19K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $14K across 5 grants.
What is Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's typical grant size?
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,375, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho give grants?
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's top state is Tennessee, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (21%) and Connecticut (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (2 grants).
Does Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's largest grantees?
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's largest 2024 grantees include University of Tennessee ($6,000 across 2 grants), University of Massachusetts Amherst ($4,000) and University of Connecticut ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho?
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho reported $244K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's EIN?
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3124308. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Everett & Marion Mitchell Foundation
Boston, MA
The foundation supports scholarships for Middleton, Massachusetts, residents based on citizenship, academic achievement, and financial need, as well as churches and colleges and universities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,003 to $309,290, with a median of $10,000; most grant dollars went to Massachusetts. Scholarship applications are accepted by mail, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$667K
The Sudbury Foundation
Sudbury, MA
The Sudbury Foundation funds youth and family services, local food and sustainable agriculture, community needs, equity and inclusion, and projects benefiting Sudbury residents and nearby communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,083 to $100,000, with a median of $6,000. Application rules vary by program: Community grants are by invitation only, and the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
137
Total Given
$1.9M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
Miller UA Morey & Helen Schol
Brooklyn, OH
This foundation funds college scholarships for graduating seniors of Rockville High School who have been accepted to a college or university, with recent grants going to schools mainly in Connecticut and nearby states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,600 to $61,000, with a median of $7,000; the filing lists an application and directs applicants to contact KeyBank N.A. c/o Agnes Marountas.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$210K
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Beta Kappa Phi Alpha Gamma Rho down — hundreds of funders to go?