The foundation enriches the lives of the students, faculty, staff, alumni and friends of the university of Tennessee through alumni engagement, financial stewardship and private gift support.
Key facts about The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc
In short: The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc gave $134.8M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $134.8M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1844686
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $134,759,795
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $134,759,795
- Median grant
- $134,759,795
- Total assets
- $1,256,434,835
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3B
+24.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$134.8M
+40.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$134.8M
+40.5% YoY
How The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 161% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Knoxville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $134.8M. Net investment income was $32.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37.3M (2021) to $134.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $134.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Tennessee ($134.8M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Educational | $134,759,795 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,256,434,835 | $1,011,600,489 | $879,180,812 |
| Revenue | $344,836,967 | $315,326,525 | $211,789,117 |
| Expenses | $228,700,925 | $199,164,553 | $159,866,782 |
| Net Investment Income | $32,822,461 | $31,242,945 | $29,563,424 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc is led by Kerry W. Witcher, President on every filing since 2020; 14 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kerry W. Witcher
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$221K (2020) → $407K (2025)
Alan D. Wilson
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randal D. Boyd
Director
University P → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isaac Bennett
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Herbert
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Iacona
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Warren
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily C. Love
Director
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Bowling
Director
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Douglas Haney
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
K. Jeannie Beauchamp
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah A. Ingram
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas A. Brown
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Phenise Poole
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Winbigler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Watson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Misty Mayes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Heller
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $281K (2025)
Bethany K. Goolsby
Development
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$236K (2020) → $291K (2025)
Rachael R. Leblanc
Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $83K (2025)
Woodrow M. Henderson
Development
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$294K (2020) → $357K (2025)
Brian Broyles
Development
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$130K (2021) → $478K (2025)
Charles Deal
Development
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$165K (2021) → $301K (2025)
Duane Wiles
Development
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$247K (2021) → $281K (2025)
Brady Hart
Development
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$194K (2023) → $259K (2025)
Brigitte Grant
Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$248K (2024) → $360K (2025)
Joseph Scogin
Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$286K (2024) → $311K (2025)
Even Beech
Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$186K (2025)
Jeanna Curtis-Swafford
Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$188K (2025)
Patrick Williams
Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$320K (2025)
Ronald E. Frieson
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arthur L. Sparks Jr.
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yancy Freeman
Chancellor
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Martin
Chancellor
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (58)
- Former: A. Erick Weber (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: Andrew Thomas Sheehy (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: Chandra Tuggle (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: Charles A. Wagner III (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Gregory R. Harris (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: James F. Obear (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: Michael O. Carter (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: Philip A. Wenk (2020–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Statler S. Reagan (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: Stephen H. Catlett (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: Timothy P. Lanier (2020–2024) — Development
- Former: Michael McCay (2022–2024) — Development
- Former: Peter F. Buckley (2022–2024) — Chancellor
- Former: Elizabeth Weatherly (2023–2024) — Development
- Former: Matthew Kommer (2023–2024) — Development
- Former: Paul Clark (2023–2024) — Development
- Former: Andrea Piercy (2024) — Development
- Former: Elaine Eberhart (2024) — Development
- Former: Jessica Lawrence (2024) — Development
- Former: Lee Ann Adams (2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Geller (2024) — Development
- Former: Michelle Geller (2024) — Development
- Former: Shanea A. McKinney (2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Beech (2024) — Development
- Former: Winford Hudson (2024) — Development
- Former: Benjamin West (2020–2023) — Development
- Former: Brian D. Shupe (2020–2023) — Development
- Former: Christopher B. Bollinger (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Hans N. Airee (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kathy W. Ledbetter (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kimberly W. Cross (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kurt J. Gulbrand (2020–2023) — Development
- Former: Phillip A. Clendenin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert F. Decosimo (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: William R. Bryant Jr. (2020–2023) — Development
- Former: Debbie Ingram (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jamie Woodson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Steven Angle (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Keith D. Barber (2020–2022) — Development
- Former: Love Collins III (2020–2022) — Development
- Former: Doug Haney (2022) — Director
- Former: Jeannie Beauchamp (2022) — Director
- Former: Alexis G. Bogo (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Donde A. Plowman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gregory E. Cox (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark La Branche (2021) — Director
- Former: Tim Tucker (2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew Wilson (2020) — Development
- Former: Betty Ann Tanner (2020) — Director
- Former: J. Ron Maples (2020) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Jada Williams (2020) — Development
- Former: James L. Herbert Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: John D. Staley III (2020) — Director & Uta
- Former: Leland D. Patouillet (2020) — Development
- Former: Lisa N. Taylor (2020) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Michael K. Littlejohn (2020) — Chair
- Former: Robert M. Gibson (2020) — Development
- Former: Tim L. Cross (2020) — Executive Vice Ch
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $478K, to Brian Broyles (Development). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc
How much does The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc give each year?
The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc gave $134.8M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $95.9M across 1 grant.
How large is The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc?
The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $344.8M.
What is The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc?
The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Knoxville, TN. It holds $1.3B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc operate?
The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc's EIN?
The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1844686. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Gibson Gives Foundation DBA Gibson Gives
Nashville, TN
Gibson Gives supports nonprofit programs that use guitars to promote music education or healing through music, with recent grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median of $4,421. Its giving is concentrated in Tennessee and California, though it also funds organizations elsewhere in the U.S. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed monthly.
Assets
$626K
Grants
316
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?