The University of North Carolina Press Inc
To promote the advancement of the arts and sciences and the development of literature through the publishing of books, journals, and other forms of publications in all media.
Key facts about The University of North Carolina Press Inc
- EIN
- 56-6001394
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $51,188,845
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$51.2M
+7.1% YoY
Revenue
$4.3M
-10.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$83K
+58.0% YoY
Expenses
$6.3M
-4.3% YoY
How The University of North Carolina Press Inc gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The University of North Carolina Press Inc
Based on IRS filings
The University of North Carolina Press Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Chapel Hill, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $83K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The University of North Carolina Press Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2019) to $241K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $157K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $51,188,845 | $47,809,031 | $45,052,499 |
| Revenue | $4,307,345 | $4,805,070 | $7,346,771 |
| Expenses | $6,261,730 | $6,539,758 | $6,130,083 |
| Net Investment Income | $83,180 | $52,662 | $1,382 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The University of North Carolina Press Inc is led by Mark Simpson-Vos, Senior Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 11 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Simpson-Vos
Senior Executive Director
Editorial Director → Senior Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $118K (2025)
Carlton E. Wilson
Chair
Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dino A. Battista
Director of Marketing
Associate Director → Director of Marketing, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $125K (2025)
Joanna Ruth Marsland
Director of Development
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $113K (2025)
Dawn Durante
Editorial Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024) → $113K (2025)
John Sherer
Ex-Officio
President → Director, 2023
Director → Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$190K (2019) → $233K (2025)
Debbie Gershenowitz
Executive Editor
Senior Editor → Assistant Editorial Director, 2023
Assistant Editorial Director → Executive Editor, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$112K (2022) → $120K (2025)
John McLeod
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$104K (2022) → $109K (2025)
Michael Graves
Prior Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Prior Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$39K (2023) → $160K (2025)
Sommerville Adele
Chief Human Resources Officer
On filings since 2024
39 hrs/week
$113K (2024) → $107K (2025)
John Almeida
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
39 hrs/week
$99K (2025)
Molly Koecher
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
39 hrs/week
$12K (2025)
Anita Brown-Graham
Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blair L. M. Kelley
Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Kay Hanley-Bowdoin
Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Levenstein
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria R. Estorino
Ex-Officio
Ex-Officio → Ex-Offico, 2022
Ex-Offico → Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Morse Booker
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall Styers
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy J. Smith
Member
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela K. Miles
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Engelhardt
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Osamudia James
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David English
Ex-Officio
Member → Ex-Offico, 2024
Ex-Offico → Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerma Jackson
Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manali Bettendorf
Ex-Officio
Ex-Offico → Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arwin D. Smallwood
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: John C. O'Hara Jr. (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Vincas Steponaitis (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Kimberly Smith (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Claude A. Clegg III (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Jami Clay (2021–2023) — Past Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Nathan Knuffman (2021–2023) — Ex-Offico
- Former: Mark Vos-Simpson (2022–2023) — Editorial Director
- Former: Kimberly Van Noort (2022) — Member
- Former: Camille N. Barkley (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Elizabeth Englehardt (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Eric Muller (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Robert Dircks Jr. (2019–2021) — CFO & Associate Director
- Former: Malinda Maynor Lowery (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Deborah Gershenowitz (2021) — Senior Editor
- Former: Jonathan Pruitt (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Kathleen Duval (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: James H. Johnson Jr. (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $233K, to John Sherer (Ex-Officio). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The University of North Carolina Press Inc
How large is The University of North Carolina Press Inc?
The University of North Carolina Press Inc reported $51.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
What is The University of North Carolina Press Inc?
The University of North Carolina Press Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Chapel Hill, NC. It holds $51.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The University of North Carolina Press Inc operate?
The University of North Carolina Press Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is The University of North Carolina Press Inc's EIN?
The University of North Carolina Press Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6001394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The University of North Carolina Press Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The University of North Carolina Press Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
More Funders in North Carolina
The University of North Carolina Press Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?