The Train Foundation
The Train Foundation is a private foundation based in St Marys, Georgia. Its 2025 grants included support for churches, environmental organizations, educational institutions, and other charitable organizations.
The Train Foundation at a glance
In short: The Train Foundation gave $17K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $484), mostly in Georgia. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,940
- -17.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $484
- -20.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100
- Total assets
- $542,078
- +19.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (7 of 35, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Train Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The filing lists John C Train as the contact and an online form as the application material. It states that there are no restrictions on awards and that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- 6/15/2024
- Deadline
- 6/15/2024
- Contact
Application contact: John C Train
Mailing address: 803 Seminole, St Marys, GA 31558
Phone: (912) 576-6775
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Train Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Satilla Riverkeeper ($4K). Together the top 10 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
172 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 172 grants of 172 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Georgia organizations received 59% of grant dollars, Florida organizations 19%, Connecticut organizations 9%, District of Columbia organizations 6%, and Virginia organizations 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Train Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 35 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $632; repeat grants $447. How we count
Medians: $50 first-time, $125 repeat.
- 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $21K (2024). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Satilla Riverkeeper Waycross, GA | General | $4,420 |
| St Pauls Episcopal Church Macon, GA | General Fund | $3,675 |
| Saint Peter Church Fernandina Beach, FL | Help with Church | $3,080 |
| King of Peace Episcopal Church Kingsland, GA | General Fund | $1,025 |
| The Colony Foundation New Haven, CT | General | $550 |
| Episcopal High School Alexandria, VA | General | $550 |
| Gallery on the Green Canton, CT | General Fund | $500 |
| Center for Sustainable Coast St Simons Island, GA | General | $450 |
| St Marys Little Theater St Marys, GA | General | $350 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | General | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with The Train Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $542,078 | $23,927 | $17,784 | $16,940 | 35 | $17,784 | $24,213 | $25,080 |
| 2024 | $453,737 | $19,713 | $20,087 | $20,587 | 34 | $21,377 | $21,159 | $21,983 |
| 2023 | $438,925 | $20,466 | $11,712 | $8,500 | 34 | $11,712 | $21,978 | — |
| 2022 | $372,858 | $133,392 | $19,816 | $16,650 | 34 | $16,650 | $13,481 | $19,505 |
| 2021 | $259,282 | $64,813 | $13,208 | $10,994 | 35 | $10,994 | $10,676 | $13,730 |
| 2020 | $207,677 | $283 | $13,361 | $11,715 | 37 | — | $6,456 | $8,348 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Train Foundation reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for religious, environmental, educational, and community organizations. Among its grantees, The Nature Conservancy says its mission is to conserve the lands and waters on which all life depends; Ocean Conservancy says it works to protect the ocean; and Berkeley Divinity School says it prepares students for service as clergy or lay leaders in the Episcopal Church and Anglican Communion.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 35 grants totaling $16,940. Individual grants ranged from $30 to $4,420, with a median of $100. It awarded 34 grants totaling $20,587 in 2024 and 34 grants totaling $8,500 in 2023.
The largest 2025 grants included $4,420 to Satilla Riverkeeper, $3,675 to St Pauls Episcopal Church, and $3,080 to Saint Peter Church. Other notable awards were $1,025 to King of Peace Episcopal Church, $550 each to The Colony Foundation and Episcopal High School, and $450 to Center for Sustainable Coast.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Debra Craig, Louise T Mancill, John C Train, Virginia Speirs, Louise T Speirs, and Elizabeth M Speirs as trustees.
The Train Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John C Train
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Louise T Mancill
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Louise T Speirs
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Debra Craig
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Elizabeth M Speirs
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Virginia Speirs
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Train Foundation
How much does The Train Foundation give each year?
The Train Foundation gave $17K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 34 grants.
What is The Train Foundation's typical grant size?
The Train Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $484, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Train Foundation that year got $632 on average.
Where does The Train Foundation give grants?
The Train Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (19%) and Connecticut (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (11 grants), New Haven, CT (4 grants) and St Marys, GA (2 grants).
Does The Train Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of The Train Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (34 of 35) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Train Foundation's largest grantees?
The Train Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Satilla Riverkeeper ($4,420), St Pauls Episcopal Church ($3,675) and Saint Peter Church ($3,080), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Train Foundation?
The Train Foundation reported $542K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Train Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for religious, environmental, educational, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Train Foundation?
The filing lists John C Train as the contact and an online form as the application material. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Train Foundation's EIN?
The Train Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6369886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Train Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Train Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Train Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?