The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Reno, NV EIN: 85-3967028

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation is a private foundation based in Reno, Nevada. In its 2025 filing, it reported 17 grants totaling $1,560,185, including support for educational programs, health-related organizations, and other charitable organizations.

Key facts about The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation

In short: The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation gave $1.6M across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $92K), mostly in Oregon. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
85-3967028
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,560,185
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$91,776
Median grant
$13,000
New grantees (estimate)
45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$27,003,115
Primary geography
Oregon (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$27.0M

-0.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.6M

+11.2% YoY

Grant Count

17

+21.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$92K

-8.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation open to new grantees?

45%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $251K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $100K repeat.

  • 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for university programs and scholarships, health organizations, and organizations serving children and young people. For example, the University of Oregon Foundation describes its mission as supporting the University of Oregon through management of donated funds, advocacy, and facilities; John Muir Health says its mission is to improve the health of the communities it serves; and Camp Catanese Foundation says it provides educational opportunities to children, including through experiential learning and financial assistance.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $1,560,185. Grant amounts ranged from $300 to $1,050,000, with a median grant of $13,000. The largest award was $1,050,000 to the University of Oregon Foundation for “various educational programs.” Other notable grants included $135,000 to John Muir Health Foundation, $100,000 to California State University East Bay for the Hui Scholarship in Nursing, and $100,000 to John Muir Health.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 67% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon, 30% to California, and 2% to Arizona. The filing data assigns the remaining 1% to an unspecified recipient state.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

EugeneOaklandBerkeleyPhoenixWalnut CreekHaywardAlamedaLafayetteAlhambraDavisMesaPleasant HillSan LorenzoSt. Louis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M7 grants2021 12 grants2022 15 grants2023 14 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $166K (2021) to $1.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $1.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Oregon Foundation: $1.1MUniversity of OregonFoundation$1.1MJohn Muir Health Foundation: $187K across 3 grantsJohn Muir Health Foundation$187K · 3 grantsCalifornia State University East Bay: $100KCalifornia State UniversityEast Bay$100KJohn Muir Health: $100KJohn Muir Health$100KUniversity of California Berkeley: $40K across 3 grantsUniversity of CaliforniaBerkeley$40K · 3 grantsCamp Catanese Foundation: $30KCamp Catanese Foundation$30KCristo Rey De La Salle East Bay High School: $22KCristo Rey De La Salle EastBay High School$22KChildrens Hospital & Research Center Foundation: $19K across 2 grantsChildrens Hospital & ResearchCenter Foundation$19K · 2 grantsThe Korea Entrepreneurship Foundation: $10KThe Korea EntrepreneurshipFoundation$10KAlameda Boys & Girls Club: $1KAlameda Boys & Girls Club$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Oregon Foundation ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K5$50–100K9$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 65 (69%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, ORUniversity of Oregon Foundation Various Educational Programs$1,050,000
John Muir Health Foundation Walnut Creek, CADonation to John Muir Health Foundation$135,000
California State University East Bay Hayward, CACalifornia state university, east bay hui scholarship in nursing$100,000
John Muir Health Walnut Creek, CADonation to John Muir Health Fund 2026$100,000
John Muir Health Foundation Walnut Creek, CADonation to John Muir Health Foundation$50,000
Camp Catanese Foundation Phoenix, AZDonation to Camp Catanese Foundation$30,000
Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay High School Oakland, CADonation to cristo rey de la salle east bay high school$22,000
University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CADonation to Berkeley Method of Entrepreneurship Bootcamp$20,000
Childrens Hospital & Research Center Foundation Oakland, CADonation to UCSF Benioff Children's Hospitals FN$13,000
University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CADonation to Berkeley Method of Entrepreneurship Bootcamp$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2025 $27,003,115 $1,662,953 $1,731,628 $1,560,185 17
2024 $27,071,790 $1,540,690 $1,574,547 $1,403,354 14
2023 $27,105,647 $1,735,232 $1,807,187 $1,466,782 15
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$27,003,115$27,071,790$27,105,647
Revenue$1,662,953$1,540,690$1,735,232
Expenses$1,731,628$1,574,547$1,807,187
Qualifying Distributions$1,560,185$1,403,354$1,466,782
Net Investment Income$1,509,216$1,381,475$1,578,512
Distributable Amount$1,616,494$1,535,641$1,412,272

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Tom Hui as president and Cathy Hui as trustee.

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation is led by Tom Hui, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tom Hui

    President

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Hui

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 394 Questa Court, Reno, NV 89511
Phone: (510) 684-5156

Frequently asked questions about The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation

How much does The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation give each year?

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation gave $1.6M across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 14 grants.

What is The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation's typical grant size?

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $13,000, and its average grant was $91,776, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation that year got $11K on average.

Where does The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation give grants?

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Walnut Creek, CA (4 grants), Oakland, CA (3 grants), Berkeley, CA (3 grants) and Lafayette, CA (2 grants).

Does The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation to John Muir Health Foundation" (3 grants) and "Donation to Berkeley Method of Entrepreneurship Bootcamp" (3 grants).

Who are The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation's largest grantees?

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Oregon Foundation ($1,050,000), John Muir Health Foundation ($187,385 across 3 grants) and California State University East Bay ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation?

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation reported $27.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for university programs and scholarships, health organizations, and organizations serving children and young people. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation's EIN?

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3967028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Partnership for Cures

Chicago, IL

Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.

Medical Research

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

7

Total Given

$385K

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation

New York, NY

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and programs addressing children’s and adolescents’ mental health, especially ADHD, depression, and access to care, through U.S.-based academic researchers and institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$788K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The University of British Columbia

UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$6.2B

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.5M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Universities Research Association Inc

Washington, DC

URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$361K

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

East Bay Community Foundation

Oakland, CA

East Bay Community Foundation funds racial, social, and economic justice, including community organizing, arts and culture, capacity building, and inclusive economic models, with priority for community-led organizations serving marginalized communities. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000; its core focus is Alameda and Contra Costa counties. Most program grants are by invitation, though application opportunities open periodically and some donor-created funds offer grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$514.0M

Grants

842

Total Given

$62.8M

Children's Tumor Foundation

New York, NY

The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds research, clinical investigations, and research networks focused on neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to organizations in multiple states. It offers applications through specific award programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$30.7M

Grants

50

Total Given

$4.2M

Golden State Community Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Golden State Community Foundation funds charitable programs advancing education, teamwork, and self-esteem for underserved youth, especially in Oakland, San Francisco, and San Jose. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,040 to $391,583, with a median of about $59,500; it also reported typical 2024–25 grants of $20,000–$75,000 to Bay Area nonprofits. Available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$39.4M

Grants

84

Total Given

$6.1M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

More Funders in Nevada

The Tom and Cathy Hui Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?