The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty is a private foundation, based in Chatham, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $465K. Net investment income was $32K.
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty at a glance
In short: The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty gave $465K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $465,000
- +121.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $66,429
- +121.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $2,497,968
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oak Knoll School ($210K). Together the top 7 received $465K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 35 (66%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty gives
- Giving grew 135% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 733% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $465K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $465K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oak Knoll School Summit, NJ | General Support | $210,000 |
| Trustees of Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | General Support | $125,000 |
| Delbarton School School, NJ | General Support | $60,000 |
| The Pingry Corporation Basking Ridge, NJ | General Support | $25,000 |
| Denison University Granville, OH | General Support | $25,000 |
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | General Support | $10,000 |
| University of Vermont Burlington, VT | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,497,968 | $95,246 | $533,100 | $465,000 | 7 | $465,150 | $32,296 | $63,432 |
| 2024 | $2,497,968 | $90,492 | $265,219 | $210,000 | 7 | $210,000 | $35,273 | $64,131 |
| 2023 | $2,497,968 | $537,779 | $394,883 | $350,000 | 7 | $351,925 | $39,747 | $78,406 |
| 2022 | $2,042,894 | $78,149 | $212,019 | $198,000 | 8 | $212,019 | $78,149 | $118,554 |
| 2021 | $2,024,121 | $28,061 | $360,328 | $358,000 | 6 | $358,000 | $68,586 | $94,863 |
| 2020 | $2,071,621 | $16,281 | $21,590 | $20,000 | 1 | — | $14,691 | $109,182 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty is led by Timothy E. Moriarty, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Timothy E. Moriarty
Director, President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa M. Moriarty
Director, Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty
How much does The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty give each year?
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty gave $465K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $210K across 7 grants.
What is The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's typical grant size?
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $66,429, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty give grants?
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty gives mostly in New Jersey: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (27%) and Ohio (5%).
Does The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's largest grantees?
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's largest 2025 grantees include Oak Knoll School ($210,000), Trustees of Boston College ($125,000) and Delbarton School ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty?
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $465K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's EIN?
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-4356973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Timothy E and Melissa M Moriarty down — hundreds of funders to go?