The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley is a private foundation based in Naples, Florida. It makes charitable contributions to preselected organizations; its 2025 filing lists grants to organizations working in areas including education, human services, and community support.
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley at a glance
In short: The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley gave $129K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Illinois. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,500
- -11.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- -11.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,283
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $884,455
- -5.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (2 of 30, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 8930 Bay Colony Drive 1802, Naples, FL 34108-0778
Phone: (847) 858-1990
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chicago Jesuit Academy ($18K). Together the top 10 received $93K.
Grant Size Distribution
176 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 176 grants of 176 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in Illinois received 51% of grant dollars, followed by Florida at 19%, Massachusetts at 18%, Washington, DC at 8%, and California at 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 30 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2022) to $145K (2024). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $129K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Jesuit Academy Chicago, IL | Charitable Contribution | $17,500 |
| Breakthrough Urban Ministries Chicago, IL | Charitable Contribution | $12,000 |
| Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FL | Charitable Contribution | $11,000 |
| Aid for Women Chicago, IL | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Hands Together Springfield, MA | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Chicago Chicago, IL | Charitable Contribution | $6,000 |
| Learn to Earn South Africa Chicago, IL | Charitable Contribution | $6,000 |
| By the Hand Club for Kids Chicago, IL | Charitable Contribution | $5,000 |
| St Albans School Washington, DC | Charitable Contribution | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $884,455 | $89,172 | $139,357 | $128,500 | 30 | $128,500 | $88,977 | $159,700 |
| 2024 | $934,640 | $143,789 | $145,952 | $144,850 | 34 | $144,850 | $143,687 | $157,252 |
| 2023 | $946,605 | $-9,015 | $141,957 | $141,800 | 37 | $141,800 | $88,126 | $148,602 |
| 2022 | $1,097,577 | $87,221 | $131,732 | $126,850 | 39 | $126,850 | $90,974 | $153,538 |
| 2021 | $1,142,088 | $157,716 | $143,744 | $140,350 | 36 | $140,350 | $157,437 | $148,478 |
| 2020 | $1,128,116 | $95,889 | $144,593 | $140,150 | 38 | — | $95,711 | $123,913 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley reported a distributable amount of $160K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Breakthrough Urban Ministries says it partners with people to build connections, develop skills, and open opportunities, with a focus on Chicago’s Garfield Park. Aid for Women describes its work assisting women facing difficult or unexpected pregnancies. Hands Together says it educates and encourages people to respond to the needs of poor and disadvantaged communities. Junior Achievement of Chicago aims to inspire and prepare young people to succeed in a global economy, while By The Hand Club for Kids describes itself as a faith-based after-school program supporting children’s development.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 30 grants totaling $128,500. Awards ranged from $500 to $17,500, with a median grant of $2,500. Its largest grants included $17,500 to Chicago Jesuit Academy, $12,000 to Breakthrough Urban Ministries, $11,000 to Campus Crusade for Christ, and $10,000 each to Aid for Women, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, and Hands Together.
Other listed 2025 grants include $6,000 to Junior Achievement of Chicago and $5,000 each to By The Hand Club for Kids and St Albans School. Georgetown University, SOME Inc, and Evans Scholars Foundation each received $2,500.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Thomas L Bindley is listed as a trustee on the 2025 filing.
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley is led by Thomas L. Bindley, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas L. Bindley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley
How much does The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley give each year?
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley gave $129K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $145K across 34 grants.
What is The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley's typical grant size?
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,283, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley give grants?
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley gives mostly in Illinois: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (19%) and Massachusetts (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (7 grants), Naples, FL (6 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Orlando, FL (2 grants).
Who are The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley's largest grantees?
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley's largest 2025 grantees include Chicago Jesuit Academy ($17,500), Breakthrough Urban Ministries ($12,000) and Campus Crusade for Christ ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley?
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley reported $884K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $129K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $160K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley fund?
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley's EIN?
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6961913. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-thomas-l-and-kathleen-g-bindley-morg_f09c7fba09554564bd8c769cfad6356d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_366961913_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-thomas-l-and-kathleen-g-bindley-morg_f09c7fba09554564bd8c769cfad6356d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Thomas L and Kathleen G Bindley down — hundreds of funders to go?