The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family
THE MORTIMER & BARBARA KLAUS FAMILY is a private foundation based in Boca Raton, Florida. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations including congregations, a medical center, food and crisis-response organizations, and community service providers.
Key facts about The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family
In short: The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family gave $183K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-5747828
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $183,009
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $5,229
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $2,986,290
- Primary geography
- New York (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.0M
+1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$183K
-4.4% YoY
Grant Count
35
+9.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-12.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family reported a distributable amount of $216K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family gives
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Chore Service Inc. says it provides in-home, non-medical assistance to seniors and people with disabilities in Connecticut towns. Project SAGE Inc. describes its work as addressing interpersonal and relationship violence and advocating for victims and survivors. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 35 grants totaling $183,009. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. The largest grants included $25,000 to Maimonides Medical Center in Brooklyn, New York; $18,000 each to SAJ in New York City and Temple Emanuel in Winston-Salem, North Carolina; and $11,400 to Congregation Beth David in Amenia, New York. Other grants included $5,000 to World Central Kitchen, $2,500 each to Chore Service Inc. and Sharon Fire Department Inc., and $1,800 to Project SAGE Inc.
Ready to take the next step with The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, New York recipients received 48% of grant dollars, North Carolina recipients 22%, Connecticut recipients 14%, Florida recipients 4%, and Massachusetts recipients 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $169K (2021) to $215K (2022). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $183K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Maimonides Medical Center ($25K). Together the top 10 received $117K.
Grant Size Distribution
129 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 128 grants of 129 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maimonides Medical Center Brooklyn, NY | General Fund | $25,000 |
| Saj New York, NY | General Fund | $18,000 |
| Temple Emanuel Winston-Salem, NC | General Fund | $18,000 |
| Congregation Beth David Amenia, NY | General Fund | $11,400 |
| Sharon Hospital Sharon, CT | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Winston-Salem UJA Greensboro, NC | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Park Avenue Synagogue New York, NY | General Fund | $9,919 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Northwest NC Winston-Salem, NC | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Sheffield Kiwanis Foundation Sheffield, MA | General Fund | $5,000 |
| National Alliance on Mental Illness of NYC (NAMI-NYC) New York, NY | General Fund | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,986,290 | $247,538 | $211,573 | $183,009 (35 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,950,325 | $202,868 | $218,541 | $191,408 (32 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,965,998 | $166,617 | $208,428 | $187,008 (27 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,986,290 | $2,950,325 | $2,965,998 |
| Revenue | $247,538 | $202,868 | $166,617 |
| Expenses | $211,573 | $218,541 | $208,428 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $188,601 | $195,709 | $189,764 |
| Net Investment Income | $227,525 | $184,074 | $149,978 |
| Distributable Amount | $215,576 | $198,237 | $175,213 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mortimer Klaus as president, Barry Klaus as vice president, and Anne Klaus as vice president.
The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family is led by Mortimer Klaus, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mortimer Klaus
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Klaus
V.p.
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Klaus
V.p.
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Barbara Klaus (2019) — V.p. & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6192 Nw 24Th Terrace, Boca Raton, FL 33496
Phone: (860) 365-5234
Frequently asked questions about The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family
How much does The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family give each year?
The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family gave $183K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $191K across 32 grants.
What is The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's typical grant size?
The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $5,229, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family give grants?
The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's top state is New York, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (22%) and Connecticut (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants), Sharon, CT (6 grants), Winston-Salem, NC (4 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).
Does The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (35 of 35) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's largest grantees?
The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's largest 2025 grantees include Maimonides Medical Center ($25,000), Saj ($18,000) and Temple Emanuel ($18,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family?
The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $189K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $216K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, World Central Kitchen describes its work as providing meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's EIN?
The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5747828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert L and Jean Clarke Family
Houston, TX
The funder supports a range of cultural, health, education, and community organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New Mexico and Texas. Grants ranged from $80 to $55,000, with a median of $3,750; no information is provided about unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
36
Total Given
$286K
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Inc
Sheffield, MA
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation funds community needs including education, arts and culture, environmental protection, human services, and youth development, through opportunities that may have separate eligibility rules and deadlines. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,010,250, with a median of $16,768. It primarily serves Berkshire County, Massachusetts; Columbia County and northeast Dutchess County, New York; and northwest Litchfield County, Connecticut; applications are accepted through specific fund opportunities, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$251.8M
Grants
381
Total Given
$12.8M
MJPM Foundation
Salisbury, CT
The MJPM Foundation supports Connecticut charitable organizations, with recent grants focused on land conservation, education, and community assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $237,500, with a median of $30,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$753K
The Hallingby Family Foundation Inc
Sharon, CT
The Hallingby Family Foundation supports a wide range of charitable work, including animal welfare, education, housing, violence prevention, conservation, culture, and humanitarian aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $7,500, with a median of $1,000; Connecticut and New York received the largest shares, though it also funded organizations elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$473K
Grants
70
Total Given
$88K
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Anne and Rollin Bates Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The foundation funds Connecticut nonprofits working in areas including behavioral health, housing, land conservation, and support for survivors of abuse. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts written requests from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities on a rolling basis.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.7M
Peter and Helen Haje Foundation
New York, NY
The Peter and Helen Haje Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with grants spanning health, education, arts, and conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000, and went primarily to organizations in New York and Connecticut. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
22
Total Given
$264K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
The Mortimer & Barbara Klaus Family down — hundreds of funders to go?