The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 47-6670885

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $96K. Net investment income was $50K.

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation at a glance

In short: The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation gave $96K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$95,600
+24.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,950
+55.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,692,788
+18.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Boys and Girls Club of Martin Count: $25KBoys and Girls Club of MartinCount$25KFlorida Oceanographic Society: $20KFlorida Oceanographic Society$20KAlzheimer's Association: $11KAlzheimer's Association$11KMartin Health Foundation: $10KMartin Health Foundation$10KLighthouse ArtCenter: $10KLighthouse ArtCenter$10KCaptains for Clean Water: $10KCaptains for Clean Water$10KCarsons Tavern Foundation: $5KCarsons Tavern Foundation$5KPenrod Society Ltd: $5KPenrod Society Ltd$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys and Girls Club of Martin Count ($25K). Together the top 8 received $96K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

StuartIndianapolisBoulderNew OrleansTequestaAlexandriaHobe SoundBloomingtonChicagoFort MyersNewtownWoodbridge

How The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 3 grants2021 6 grants2022 8 grants2023 10 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $96K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $96K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys and Girls Club of Martin Count Hobe Sound, FLGeneral support.$25,000
Florida Oceanographic Society Stuart, FLGeneral support$20,000
Alzheimer's Association Chicago, ILGeneral support.$10,600
Martin Health Foundation Stuart, FLGeneral support.$10,000
Lighthouse ArtCenter Tequesta, FLGeneral support$10,000
Captains for Clean Water Fort Myers, FLGeneral support.$10,000
Carsons Tavern Foundation Stuart, FLGeneral support$5,000
Penrod Society Ltd Indianapolis, INGeneral support.$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,692,788$236,547$108,321$95,6008$101,307$49,533$158,719
2024$2,282,990$229,116$94,664$76,80010$79,630$34,082$101,310
2023$1,869,856$223,843$80,041$68,7508$69,694$33,496$79,865
2022$1,509,377$205,487$72,661$56,5006$60,511$14,748$70,478
2021$1,587,386$211,539$62,791$47,0003$51,032$15,780$67,773
2020$1,272,155$201,346$54,687$45,0001—$17,696$49,741

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation reported a distributable amount of $159K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amy S Grimmer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas D Grimmer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation

How much does The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation give each year?

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation gave $96K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $77K across 10 grants.

What is The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's typical grant size?

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,950, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation give grants?

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (11%) and Indiana (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Stuart, FL (3 grants).

Does The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's largest grantees?

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boys and Girls Club of Martin Count ($25,000), Florida Oceanographic Society ($20,000) and Alzheimer's Association ($10,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation?

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $101K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $159K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's EIN?

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6670885. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Susan R and John W Sullivan Foundation

Stuart, FL

The foundation made grants to preselected charitable organizations, with reported giving ranging from $521,390 across 79 grants in 2022 to $4,950,900 across 70 grants in 2023; it completed its final asset distribution by May 31, 2024. Its reported 2024 grant went to a Florida donor-advised fund, and it did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$276K

The Community Foundation - Martin / St Lucie Inc

Stuart, FL

The Community Foundation Martin–St. Lucie funds nonprofits, scholarships, and civic causes in areas including education, children, health, arts, the environment, and animal welfare, with a stated focus on Martin and St. Lucie counties and most 2025 grant dollars going to Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $606,165, with a median grant of $20,000; application details vary by opportunity.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

117

Total Given

$5.4M

Meyer & Anna Prentis Family Foundation

Huntington Woods, MI

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including Jewish organizations and groups working in hunger relief, the environment, cancer care, and education. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $4,000; most funding went to Michigan and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

25

Total Given

$215K

Bloomington Health Foundation Inc

Bloomington, IN

Bloomington Health Foundation supports community efforts to improve health and access to care, including mental health, food security, nutrition, transportation, and related needs, primarily in Monroe County and south-central Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $11,508 to $300,000, with a median of $76,750; it offered a specific $10,000–$50,000 bridge-funding opportunity in 2026, but the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$1.1M

McMcanus Foundation Inc

Stuart, FL

Assets

$376K

Grants

4

Total Given

$18K

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Thomas D & Amy S Grimmer Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?