Crosswalk Project Inc
Owning operating maintaining student housing facilities christian ministry centers used to promote the mission of salt light christian fellowshipslcf. Slcf is the campus outreach ministry of kossuth st baptist church on the campus of purdue university.
Crosswalk Project Inc at a glance
In short: Crosswalk Project Inc gave $49K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,333
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $18,000
- Total assets
- $4,539,485
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Crosswalk Project Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kossuth Street Baptist Church ($43K across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Crosswalk Project Inc gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $105K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $49K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kossuth Street Baptist Church Lafayette, IN | — | $25,000 |
| Kossuth Street Baptist Church Lafayette, IN | — | $18,000 |
| Zion Bethel Church Monticello, IN | — | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Crosswalk Project Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,539,485 | $503,192 | $334,155 | $49,000 | 3 | $28,762 |
| 2024 | $4,531,398 | $484,529 | $322,494 | $49,000 | 3 | $27,079 |
| 2023 | $4,525,626 | $427,172 | $344,745 | $49,000 | 3 | $18,943 |
| 2022 | $4,625,070 | $620,404 | $741,924 | $104,780 | 4 | $3,826 |
| 2021 | $4,898,412 | $656,287 | $728,244 | $52,228 | 3 | $832 |
| 2020 | $5,059,705 | $647,266 | $697,707 | $24,000 | 2 | $2,743 |
About Crosswalk Project Inc
Based on IRS filings
Crosswalk Project Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in West Lafayette, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $29K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crosswalk Project Inc is led by Robert Maulding, Board Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Maulding
Board Chairman
Director → Board Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Briggs
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Musser
Treasurer
Vice Chairman → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hailey Dady
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Brent Gutwein (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Ayers (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: David Wilson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gamaliel Ortiz (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alice Wilcoxson (2021) — Director
- Former: Sarah Fehrman (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Crosswalk Project Inc
How much does Crosswalk Project Inc give each year?
Crosswalk Project Inc gave $49K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $49K across 3 grants.
What is Crosswalk Project Inc's typical grant size?
Crosswalk Project Inc's median grant in 2025 was $18,000, and its average grant was $16,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Crosswalk Project Inc give grants?
Crosswalk Project Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lafayette, IN (2 grants).
How large is Crosswalk Project Inc?
Crosswalk Project Inc reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $503K.
What is Crosswalk Project Inc?
Crosswalk Project Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in West Lafayette, IN. It holds $4.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Crosswalk Project Inc's EIN?
Crosswalk Project Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3815188. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Crosswalk Project Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crosswalk Project Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Pierre Family Foundation
Lagrange, OH
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$76K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Crosswalk Project Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crosswalk Project Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?