The Third Way Foundation Inc
To advance the cause of progressive government in America by promoting civic responsibility and public entrepreneurship.
The Third Way Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $19,669,841
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $11,297,128
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,693,496
- +57.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $9,504,109
- -12.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Third Way Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2023) to $426K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $426K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| RPK Group Annapolis, MD | — | $96,250 |
| Nova Community College Alexandria, VA | — | $60,000 |
| Morris Community College Randolph, NJ | — | $60,000 |
| Lorian Community College Elytia, OH | — | $60,000 |
| Cuyahoga Community College Highland Hills, OH | — | $30,000 |
| San Jacinto Community College San Jacinto, CA | — | $30,000 |
| South Central Community College Bowling Green, KY | — | $30,000 |
| Foothill Community College Los Altos Hills, CA | — | $30,000 |
| Bridge Valley Community College South Charleston, WV | — | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Third Way Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,669,841 | $11,297,128 | $9,504,109 | — | — | $1,693,496 |
| 2024 | $19,110,224 | $11,097,849 | $10,900,240 | $426,250 | 9 | $1,074,226 |
| 2023 | $18,305,774 | $9,169,792 | $7,637,914 | $80,303 | Total only | $249,706 |
| 2022 | $13,009,369 | $7,340,480 | $6,197,734 | $96,796 | Total only | $207,373 |
| 2021 | $12,806,681 | $7,131,320 | $5,426,330 | — | — | $151,548 |
| 2020 | $11,136,110 | $13,724,985 | $3,761,093 | — | — | $976 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Third Way Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Third Way Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Third Way Foundation Inc is led by Lindsay Mark Lewis, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lindsay Mark Lewis
Executive Director
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2024
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$255K (2021) → $387K (2025)
Will Marshall
President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$330K (2025)
Bill Buddinger
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Kelly
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernie McKay
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brodi Fontenot
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Lake
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aimiee Troyen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Adelson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurel Britton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liz Boyer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Mandel
Chief Economist
Chief Economist → Chief Econom, 2024
Chief Econom → Chief Economist, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$240K (2021) → $240K (2025)
Paul Weinstein Jr.
Senior Fellow
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Senior Fellow, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$59K (2025)
Benjamin A. Ritz
Vice President of Policy Development
Director → Vice President of Policy Development, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$138K (2022) → $193K (2025)
Edward Gresser
Vice President of Trade & Global Markets
Vice President → Vice President of Trade & Global Markets, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$219K (2022) → $219K (2025)
Diana Moss
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$78K (2023) → $240K (2025)
Bruno Manno
Senior Advisor
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$171K (2024) → $294K (2025)
Former officers (15)
- Former: William Marshall (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Bill Galston (2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Bowyer (2024) — Director
- Former: Johnathan Adelson (2024) — Director
- Former: William Budinger (2024) — Director
- Former: William Galston (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Curtis Valentine (2021–2023) — Co-Director
- Former: Steven Neely Brown (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tressa A. Pankovits (2021–2023) — Co-Director
- Former: Sarah Paden (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Stuart Malec (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeremiah Johnson (2021–2022) — Policy Director
- Former: Jordan Shapiro (2022) — Director
- Former: David Rothkopf (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Areille S. Kane (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $387K, to Lindsay Lewis (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Third Way Foundation Inc
How large is The Third Way Foundation Inc?
The Third Way Foundation Inc reported $19.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.3M.
Where does The Third Way Foundation Inc operate?
The Third Way Foundation Inc has awarded grants in California, Kentucky, Maryland, New Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia.
What is The Third Way Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Third Way Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1629221. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Third Way Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Third Way Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Third Way Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?