The Third Way Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1629221

To advance the cause of progressive government in America by promoting civic responsibility and public entrepreneurship.

The Third Way Foundation Inc at a glance

Total assets
$19,669,841
+2.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$11,297,128
+1.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,693,496
+57.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$9,504,109
-12.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Third Way Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 9 (56%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Cities

AlexandriaAnnapolisBowling GreenElytiaHighland HillsLos Altos HillsRandolphSan JacintoSouth Charleston

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 9 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2023) to $426K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $426K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
RPK Group Annapolis, MD—$96,250
Nova Community College Alexandria, VA—$60,000
Morris Community College Randolph, NJ—$60,000
Lorian Community College Elytia, OH—$60,000
Cuyahoga Community College Highland Hills, OH—$30,000
San Jacinto Community College San Jacinto, CA—$30,000
South Central Community College Bowling Green, KY—$30,000
Foothill Community College Los Altos Hills, CA—$30,000
Bridge Valley Community College South Charleston, WV—$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Third Way Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$19,669,841$11,297,128$9,504,109——$1,693,496
2024$19,110,224$11,097,849$10,900,240$426,2509$1,074,226
2023$18,305,774$9,169,792$7,637,914$80,303Total only$249,706
2022$13,009,369$7,340,480$6,197,734$96,796Total only$207,373
2021$12,806,681$7,131,320$5,426,330——$151,548
2020$11,136,110$13,724,985$3,761,093——$976

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About The Third Way Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Third Way Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.7M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Third Way Foundation Inc is led by Lindsay Mark Lewis, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lindsay Mark Lewis

    Executive Director

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2024

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $255K (2021) → $387K (2025)

  • Will Marshall

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $330K (2025)

  • Bill Buddinger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Kelly

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernie McKay

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brodi Fontenot

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Lake

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aimiee Troyen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Adelson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurel Britton

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liz Boyer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Mandel

    Chief Economist

    Chief Economist → Chief Econom, 2024

    Chief Econom → Chief Economist, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $240K (2021) → $240K (2025)

  • Paul Weinstein Jr.

    Senior Fellow

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Senior Fellow, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $59K (2025)

  • Benjamin A. Ritz

    Vice President of Policy Development

    Director → Vice President of Policy Development, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2022) → $193K (2025)

  • Edward Gresser

    Vice President of Trade & Global Markets

    Vice President → Vice President of Trade & Global Markets, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2022) → $219K (2025)

  • Diana Moss

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $78K (2023) → $240K (2025)

  • Bruno Manno

    Senior Advisor

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2024) → $294K (2025)

Former officers (15)
  • Former: William Marshall (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Bill Galston (2024) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Bowyer (2024) — Director
  • Former: Johnathan Adelson (2024) — Director
  • Former: William Budinger (2024) — Director
  • Former: William Galston (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Curtis Valentine (2021–2023) — Co-Director
  • Former: Steven Neely Brown (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tressa A. Pankovits (2021–2023) — Co-Director
  • Former: Sarah Paden (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Stuart Malec (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeremiah Johnson (2021–2022) — Policy Director
  • Former: Jordan Shapiro (2022) — Director
  • Former: David Rothkopf (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Areille S. Kane (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lindsay Lewis — Executive Director: $387KLindsay LewisExecutive Director$387KWill Marshall — President: $330KWill MarshallPresident$330KBruno Manno — Senior Advisor: $294KBruno MannoSenior Advisor$294KMichael Mandel — Chief Economist: $240KMichael MandelChief Economist$240KDiana Moss — Vice President: $240KDiana MossVice President$240KEdward Gresser — VP of Trade & Global Markets: $219KEdward GresserVP of Trade & Global Markets$219KBenjamin Ritz — VP of Policy Development: $193KBenjamin RitzVP of Policy Development$193KPaul Weinstein — Senior Fellow: $59KPaul WeinsteinSenior Fellow$59K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $387K, to Lindsay Lewis (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Third Way Foundation Inc

How large is The Third Way Foundation Inc?

The Third Way Foundation Inc reported $19.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.3M.

Where does The Third Way Foundation Inc operate?

The Third Way Foundation Inc has awarded grants in California, Kentucky, Maryland, New Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia.

What is The Third Way Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Third Way Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1629221. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 7, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Third Way Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Third Way Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Third Way Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?