Vote to Live Action Fund
Key facts about Vote to Live Action Fund
In short: Vote to Live Action Fund gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 99-3917352
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,005,495
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
Annual Giving
$40K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$10K
About Vote to Live Action Fund
Based on IRS filings
Vote to Live Action Fund is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $40K.
Ready to take the next step with Vote to Live Action Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $40K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Power to the Polls Federal Fund ($10K). Together the top 4 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Power to the Polls Federal Fund Milwaukee, WI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Renaissance Action Fund Las Vegas, NV | General Support | $10,000 |
| End Project 2025 Capitol Heights, MD | General Support | $10,000 |
| Alpha Merit Educational Foundation Houston, TX | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,005,495 |
| Revenue | $4,231,228 |
| Expenses | $3,225,733 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Vote to Live Action Fund is led by Quentin James, President on the 2025 filing; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Quentin James
President
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$38K (2025)
Jeff Johnson
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Sydnor
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keenan Austin Reed
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Foxx
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tharon Johnson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Layne Eskridge
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $38K, to Quentin James (President).
Frequently asked questions about Vote to Live Action Fund
How much does Vote to Live Action Fund give each year?
Vote to Live Action Fund gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Vote to Live Action Fund's typical grant size?
Vote to Live Action Fund's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Vote to Live Action Fund give grants?
Vote to Live Action Fund's top state is Wisconsin, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Nevada (25%) and Maryland (25%).
Does Vote to Live Action Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Vote to Live Action Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Vote to Live Action Fund?
Vote to Live Action Fund reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
What is Vote to Live Action Fund's EIN?
Vote to Live Action Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-3917352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Vote to Live Action Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Vote to Live Action Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Vote to Live Action Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?