Vote to Live Action Fund logo

Vote to Live Action Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 99-3917352 Website

Vote to Live Action Fund at a glance

In short: Vote to Live Action Fund gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$40,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,005,495
Primary geography
Wisconsin (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Vote to Live Action Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Power to the Polls Federal Fund: $10KPower to the Polls FederalFund$10KRenaissance Action Fund: $10KRenaissance Action Fund$10KEnd Project 2025: $10KEnd Project 2025$10KAlpha Merit Educational Foundation: $10KAlpha Merit EducationalFoundation$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Power to the Polls Federal Fund ($10K). Together the top 4 received $40K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Capitol HeightsHoustonLas VegasMilwaukee

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K4 grants2025

In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $40K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Power to the Polls Federal Fund Milwaukee, WIGeneral Support$10,000
Renaissance Action Fund Las Vegas, NVGeneral Support$10,000
End Project 2025 Capitol Heights, MDGeneral Support$10,000
Alpha Merit Educational Foundation Houston, TXGeneral Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Vote to Live Action Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$1,005,495$4,231,228$3,225,733$40,0004

About Vote to Live Action Fund

Based on IRS filings

Vote to Live Action Fund is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $40K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Vote to Live Action Fund is led by Quentin James, President on the 2025 filing; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Quentin James

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    $38K (2025)

  • Jeff Johnson

    Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Sydnor

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keenan Austin Reed

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Foxx

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tharon Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Layne Eskridge

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Quentin James — President: $38KQuentin JamesPresident$38K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $38K, to Quentin James (President).

Frequently asked questions about Vote to Live Action Fund

How much does Vote to Live Action Fund give each year?

Vote to Live Action Fund gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Vote to Live Action Fund's typical grant size?

Vote to Live Action Fund's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Vote to Live Action Fund give grants?

Vote to Live Action Fund's top state is Wisconsin, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Nevada (25%) and Maryland (25%).

Does Vote to Live Action Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Vote to Live Action Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Vote to Live Action Fund?

Vote to Live Action Fund reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

What is Vote to Live Action Fund's EIN?

Vote to Live Action Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-3917352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Vote to Live Action Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Vote to Live Action Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Vote to Live Action Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?