The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr
Domestic fraternal order which is devoted to religious, charitable, scientific, literary, educational, and fraternal purposes.
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr at a glance
In short: The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr gave $967K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $967K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $967,337
- +75.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $967,337
- +75.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $967,337
- Total assets
- $28,592,089
- +6.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr
Scottish Rite Foundation Appendant Bodies Achievement Grants
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr
Amount
$1,000 - $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Scottish Rite Foundation Masonic Youth Performance Grants
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr
Amount
$1,000 - $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc ($967K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $104K (2020) to $1.6M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $967K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc Washington, DC | Program Support, R&M | $967,337 |
Ready to take the next step with The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $28,592,089 | $5,661,771 | $5,954,155 | $967,337 | 1 | $574,354 |
| 2023 | $26,849,255 | $5,221,758 | $6,595,937 | $551,264 | 1 | $690,613 |
| 2022 | $25,802,340 | $5,114,409 | $5,113,086 | $287,723 | 1 | $352,286 |
| 2021 | $28,646,656 | $6,184,451 | $6,347,009 | $1,582,204 | 1 | $597,741 |
| 2020 | $26,609,500 | $5,201,510 | $4,524,501 | $103,960 | 1 | $759,123 |
About The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr
Based on IRS filings
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $28.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $967K. Net investment income was $574K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr's 2024 filing lists 46 officers; 8 of 46 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dean Alban
Director of Member
Director of Membership → Director of Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $209K (2024)
Tamera Fannin
Director of Data
Director of Data Management → Director of Data, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $128K (2024)
Elizabeth McCarthy
Director Strategi
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $128K (2024)
Billy W. Sloan
Grand Herald & Trustee
Trustee → Grand Herald, 2021
Grand Herald → Grand Herald & Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. James Graham
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David L. Nielsen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Loui
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose R. Lopez-Rivera
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard B. Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teddy C. Collins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan W. Adkins
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard G. Hoover
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry L. Bowman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wesley D. Thornton
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Geiser
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arnold Gene Cobb
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Col Jmichael Taylor
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Sandstrom
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Wellendorf
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Smith
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Barnett
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karl Hinkle
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Broom
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nroman Pin
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall Jager
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Komraus
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Bradshaw
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Nelson
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warren Rensner
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arturo Dehoyos
Grand Archiv
Grand Archivist → Grand Archiv, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $199K (2024)
James D. Cole
Sovereign Gr
Sovereign Grand Commander → Sovereign Gr, 2022
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$227K (2020) → $279K (2024)
Jorge Franchi
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $208K (2024)
William G. Sizemore II
Grand Executive D
Grand Executive Director → Grand Executive D, 2022
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $180K (2024)
Richard Thurfield
Associate Director Me
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024)
David O. Martinez
Grand Orator
Grand Herald → Grand Orator, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank C. Baker
Grnd Master
Grand Master of Ceremonies → Grnd Master, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary L. Sissel
Grand Secretary
Grand Secretary General → Grand Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey D. Larson
Grand Treasurer
Grand Treasurer General → Grand Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe C. Harrison
Grand Min. O
Trustee → Grand Min. O, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe R. Manning Jr.
Lt. Grand Co
Grand Prior → Lt. Grand Co, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph E. Alexander
Grand Chambe
Second Grand Equerry → Grand Chambe, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leonard Proden
Grand Prior
Grand Almoner → Grand Minister of State, 2021
Grand Minister of State → Grand Prior, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marlin L. Mills
Grand Almone
Grand Standard Bearer → Grand Almoner, 2021
Grand Almoner → Grand Almone, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Wiggins
Grand Sword
Trustee → Grand Sword Bearer, 2021
Grand Sword Bearer → Grand Sword, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Cockerham
Grand Chance
Grand Orator → Grand Chancellor, 2021
Grand Chancellor → Grand Chance, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony R. Krall
Grand Stndar
Trustee → Grand Standard Bearer, 2021
Grand Standard Bearer → Grand Stndar, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Alvin W. Jorgensen (2020–2023) — Second Grand
- Former: Jack Yost (2020–2023) — First Grand
- Former: John S. Dodd (2021–2023) — Membership
- Former: Gary W. Kuney (2020–2021) — Grand Chamberlain
- Former: Lynn Craig (2021) — Controller
- Former: Wesley D. Thronton (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara Golden (2020) — Legal Counsel
- Former: Charles I. Ottem (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Charles V. Sederstrom (2020) — Grand Chancellor
- Former: Hugh W. Gill III (2020) — First Grand Equerry
- Former: Jamie Smith (2020) — Grand Sword Bearer
- Former: Michael D. Smith (2020) — Lt Grand Commander
- Former: S. Brent Morris (2020) — Managing Editor
- Former: Stephen M. Munsinger (2020) — Trustee
- Former: William B. Brunk (2020) — Grand Minister of State
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $279K, to James D Cole (Sovereign GR). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr
How much does The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr give each year?
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr gave $967K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $551K across 1 grant.
How large is The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr?
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr reported $28.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.
Where does The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr operate?
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr's EIN?
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0152875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc
Washington, DC
To fund childhood language disorder programs, award scholarships for under-graduate and advanced degrees, and fund natural disaster relief efforts.
Assets
$29.4M
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.5M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Supreme Council 33 ANC&ACCEPTED Scottish Rite of Freemasonry S Jr down — hundreds of funders to go?