The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc logo

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-6054737 Website

To fund childhood language disorder programs, award scholarships for under-graduate and advanced degrees, and fund natural disaster relief efforts.

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc at a glance

In short: The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc gave $1.5M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $219K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,533,963
-41.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$219,138
-49.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$17,149
Total assets
$29,413,166
+16.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc

Who The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc: $1.1MThe House of the TempleHistoric Preservation…$1.1MOmaha Scottish Rite Cathedral Assoc: $268KOmaha Scottish Rite CathedralAssoc$268KSRF of Nebraska: $157KSRF of Nebraska$157KNorth Carolina Sr Masonic: $17KNorth Carolina Sr Masonic$17KSRF of Florida: $11KSRF of Florida$11KSRF of Virginia: $10KSRF of Virginia$10KLivingston Scottish Rite Foundation: $10KLivingston Scottish RiteFoundation$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc ($1.1M). Together the top 7 received $1.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 27 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonKansas CityOmahaBozemanConcordGlen AllenHonoluluLincolnMinneapolisRadfordSalt Lake CityShreveportWaynesboroWinter Park

How The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc gives

  • Giving grew 152% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M5 grants2020 2 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $608K (2021) to $2.6M (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc Washington, DCGeneral Support$1,060,481
Omaha Scottish Rite Cathedral Assoc Omaha, NEGeneral Support$268,000
SRF of Nebraska Omaha, NEGeneral Support$157,000
North Carolina Sr Masonic Concord, NCDisaster Relief$17,149
SRF of Florida Winter Park, FLDisaster Relief$11,074
SRF of Virginia Glen Allen, VARite Care$10,259
Livingston Scottish Rite Foundation Bozeman, MTRite Care$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$29,413,166$5,200,519$3,058,258$1,533,9637$1,386,985
2023$25,158,899$2,986,478$4,101,745$2,610,8056$563,072
2022$23,900,383$4,007,180$3,979,374$2,420,6437$159,049
2021$27,388,958$4,911,069$2,241,506$607,6442$2,721,125
2020$24,146,854$1,662,893$2,526,708$808,4115$446,222

About The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc is led by James D. Cole, President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James D. Cole

    President

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $91K (2020) → $111K (2024)

  • Philip Shortt

    Director of Development

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $59K (2024)

  • Jorge Franchi

    CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $37K (2024)

  • William G. Sizemore II

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $48K (2020) → $72K (2024)

  • Gary Unger

    Major Donor

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $51K (2023) → $53K (2024)

  • Richard Nowacki

    Major Donor

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $58K (2024)

  • Gary L. Sissel

    Assistant Se

    Assistant Secretary → Assistant Se, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey D. Larson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Manning

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Matthew Szramoski (2020–2023) — Director of Development
  • Former: James C. Morgan (2020–2022) — Major Donor
  • Former: Lynn Craig (2021) — Controller
  • Former: Thomas Broderick (2020) — Major Donor Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

James D Cole — President: $111KJames D ColePresident$111KWilliam G Sizemore II — Secretary: $72KWilliam G Sizemore IISecretary$72KPhilip Shortt — DIR. of Deve: $59KPhilip ShorttDIR. of Deve$59KRichard Nowacki — Major Donor: $58KRichard NowackiMajor Donor$58KGary Unger — Major Donor: $53KGary UngerMajor Donor$53KJorge Franchi — CFO: $37KJorge FranchiCFO$37K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $111K, to James D Cole (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc

How much does The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc give each year?

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc gave $1.5M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.6M across 6 grants.

What is The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's typical grant size?

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's median grant in 2024 was $17,149, and its average grant was $219,138, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc give grants?

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc gives mostly in District of Columbia: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nebraska (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (2 grants).

Does The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 43% of The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's largest grantees?

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc ($1,060,481), Omaha Scottish Rite Cathedral Assoc ($268,000) and SRF of Nebraska ($157,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc?

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc reported $29.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.

What is The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc?

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $29.4M in total assets as of 2024.

What is The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's EIN?

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6054737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 20, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Orange County Community Foundation

Irvine, CA

The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$743.6M

Grants

975

Total Given

$120.4M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?