To fund childhood language disorder programs, award scholarships for under-graduate and advanced degrees, and fund natural disaster relief efforts.
Key facts about The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc
In short: The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc gave $1.5M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $219K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-6054737
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,533,963
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $219,138
- Median grant
- $17,149
- Total assets
- $29,413,166
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$29.4M
+16.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
-41.2% YoY
Grant Count
7
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$219K
-49.6% YoY
How The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc gives
- Giving grew 152% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc
Scottish Rite Foundation (SRF) Grant Program - Appendant Bodies Achievement Grants
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc
Amount
$1,000 - $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Scottish Rite Foundation (SRF) Grant Program - Masonic Youth Performance Grants
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc
Amount
$1,000 - $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $608K (2021) to $2.6M (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc ($1.1M). Together the top 7 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 27 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc Washington, DC | General Support | $1,060,481 |
| Omaha Scottish Rite Cathedral Assoc Omaha, NE | General Support | $268,000 |
| SRF of Nebraska Omaha, NE | General Support | $157,000 |
| North Carolina Sr Masonic Concord, NC | Disaster Relief | $17,149 |
| SRF of Florida Winter Park, FL | Disaster Relief | $11,074 |
| SRF of Virginia Glen Allen, VA | Rite Care | $10,259 |
| Livingston Scottish Rite Foundation Bozeman, MT | Rite Care | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29,413,166 | $25,158,899 | $23,900,383 |
| Revenue | $5,200,519 | $2,986,478 | $4,007,180 |
| Expenses | $3,058,258 | $4,101,745 | $3,979,374 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,386,985 | $563,072 | $159,049 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc is led by James D. Cole, President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James D. Cole
President
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$91K (2020) → $111K (2024)
Philip Shortt
Director of Development
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$59K (2024)
Jorge Franchi
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $37K (2024)
William G. Sizemore II
Secretary
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $72K (2024)
Gary Unger
Major Donor
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$51K (2023) → $53K (2024)
Richard Nowacki
Major Donor
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$58K (2024)
Gary L. Sissel
Assistant Se
Assistant Secretary → Assistant Se, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey D. Larson
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Manning
Vice President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Matthew Szramoski (2020–2023) — Director of Development
- Former: James C. Morgan (2020–2022) — Major Donor
- Former: Lynn Craig (2021) — Controller
- Former: Thomas Broderick (2020) — Major Donor Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $111K, to James D Cole (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc
How much does The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc give each year?
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc gave $1.5M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.6M across 6 grants.
What is The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's typical grant size?
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's median grant in 2024 was $17,149, and its average grant was $219,138, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc give grants?
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc gives mostly in District of Columbia: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nebraska (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (2 grants).
Does The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's largest grantees?
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The House of the Temple Historic Preservation Foundation Inc ($1,060,481), Omaha Scottish Rite Cathedral Assoc ($268,000) and SRF of Nebraska ($157,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc?
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc reported $29.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.
What is The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc?
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $29.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's EIN?
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6054737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The Scottish Rite Foundation Southern Jurisdiction USA Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?