Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc logo

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1162185 Website

Eppc is dedicated to applying the judeo-christian moral tradition to critical issues of public policy. Eppc and its scholars work to influence policymakers and transform the culture through the world of ideas.

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc at a glance

In short: Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc gave $317K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $317K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$317,473
+31647.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$317,473
Median grant
$317,473
Total assets
$12,935,860
+9.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

David Network: $317KDavid Network$317K

The largest 2025 recipient was David Network ($317K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Vienna

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $317K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $317K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
David Network Vienna, VAFiscal Sponsorship$317,473
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$12,935,860$8,993,921$7,649,941$317,4731$355,063
2024$11,794,341$8,448,820$7,319,063$1,000Total only$466,613
2023$10,415,547$7,393,414$6,097,879$3,000Total only$178,515
2022$7,232,773$6,575,080$5,264,126——$458,561
2021$6,758,088$3,574,524$3,469,261——$247,091
2020$6,048,343$3,097,891$3,415,984——$206,154
2019$6,193,695$4,127,634$3,728,245——$247,038

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $317K. Net investment income was $355K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc is led by Ryan T. Anderson, President on every filing since 2021; 9 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ryan T. Anderson

    President

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $448K (2025)

  • Rob Hays

    Chairman

    Director & Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Cohen

    Board of Director

    Director → Member, 2021

    Member → Board of Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard A Dahl

    Board of Director

    Director → Member, 2021

    Member → Board of Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard A Leo

    Board of Director

    Director → Member, 2021

    Member → Board of Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ellen Bork

    Board of Director

    Director → Member, 2021

    Member → Board of Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilfred M McClay

    Board of Director

    Director → Member, 2021

    Member → Board of Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Van Andel-Gaby

    Board of Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Weigel

    Senior Fellow

    Distinguished Senior Fellow → Senior Scholar, 2021

    Senior Scholar → Senior Fellow, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $145K (2025)

  • Mary Hasson

    Senior Fellow

    Kate O'Beirne Fellow → Senior Scholar, 2022

    Senior Scholar → Senior Fellow, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2019) → $172K (2025)

  • Joshua Good

    Former Program Director

    Program Director → Former Program Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2023) → $120K (2025)

  • Rachel N. Morrison

    Fellow

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2023) → $150K (2025)

  • Eric Kniffin

    Fellow

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2024) → $182K (2025)

  • Martin Whelan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $425K (2024) → $499K (2025)

  • Mitchell S. Muncy

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $35K (2024) → $237K (2025)

  • Aaron Kheriaty

    Fellow

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2025)

  • Joseph D Decosimo

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert P George

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: William R Burleigh (2019–2024) — Board of Director
  • Former: Sylvia Travaglione (2019–2023) — Senior Director of Operations
  • Former: Edward Whelan (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Roger Severino (2022–2023) — Senior Scholar
  • Former: Peter Wehner (2019–2022) — Senior Scholar
  • Former: Josh Good (2020–2022) — Program Director
  • Former: J. Robinson Hays (2022) — Board of Director
  • Former: Henry Olsen (2019–2020) — Senior Fellow
  • Former: M Edward Whelan (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Yuval Levin (2019) — Vice President & Hertog

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Martin Whelan — Vice President: $499KMartin WhelanVice President$499KRyan T Anderson — President: $448KRyan T AndersonPresident$448KMitchell S Muncy — Executive VP: $237KMitchell S MuncyExecutive VP$237KEric Kniffin — Fellow: $182KEric KniffinFellow$182KMary Hasson — Senior Fellow: $172KMary HassonSenior Fellow$172KAaron Kheriaty — Fellow: $170KAaron KheriatyFellow$170KRachel Morrison — Fellow: $150KRachel MorrisonFellow$150KGeorge Weigel — Senior Fellow: $145KGeorge WeigelSenior Fellow$145KJoshua Good — Former Program Director: $120KJoshua GoodFormer Program Director$120K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $499K, to Martin Whelan (Vice President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc

How much does Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc give each year?

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc gave $317K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid.

How large is Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc?

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc reported $12.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.0M.

What is Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc?

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. It holds $12.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc operate?

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc's EIN?

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1162185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ethics and Public Policy Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?