The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc
The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Mason, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10K in total assets.
The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $10,377
- +16.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,250
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $750
- -77.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,377 | $2,250 | $750 |
| 2023 | $8,877 | $2,000 | $3,318 |
| 2022 | $10,196 | $1,513 | $536 |
| 2021 | $9,219 | $10 | $15,014 |
| 2020 | $24,223 | $26,614 | $8,914 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc's 2024 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Karen Osorio
Incorporator & Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Heidel
Design Manager
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carola Barrera
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Hartsell
Consumer Research
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emma Klingman
Content Development
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henrique Aveiro
It Manager
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeannine Bahm
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Thaman
Communications
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jodie Edwards (2020–2021) — Community Building
- Former: Mary Carmen Gasco-Buisson (2020–2021) — Marketing Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc
How large is The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc?
The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc reported $10K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $2K.
What is The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc?
The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Mason, OH. It holds $10K in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc's EIN?
The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3930741. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Sofia Foundation for Children's Safety Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?