Fredericksburg Fire Association
The organizations mission is to provide support financially or otherwise for the operation of the South Central Fire District Wayne County Ohio.
Fredericksburg Fire Association at a glance
In short: Fredericksburg Fire Association gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,053
- -9.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $27,053
- -9.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $27,053
- Total assets
- $3,299,709
- +22.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fredericksburg Fire Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was South Central Fire District ($27K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2025) to $82K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Central Fire District Fredericksburg, OH | To supplement operations of South Central Fire District | $27,053 |
Ready to take the next step with Fredericksburg Fire Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,299,709 | $629,414 | $28,853 | $27,053 | 1 | $63,705 |
| 2024 | $2,699,148 | $873,472 | $32,510 | $29,850 | 1 | $31,346 |
| 2023 | $1,833,349 | $1,922,474 | $89,125 | $81,769 | 1 | $13,866 |
About Fredericksburg Fire Association
Based on IRS filings
Fredericksburg Fire Association is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Fredericksburg, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $64K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fredericksburg Fire Association is led by Joshua Martel, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joshua Martel
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Martin
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rustyn Shetler
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn McKelvey
Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fredericksburg Fire Association
How much does Fredericksburg Fire Association give each year?
Fredericksburg Fire Association gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 1 grant.
How large is Fredericksburg Fire Association?
Fredericksburg Fire Association reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $629K.
What is Fredericksburg Fire Association?
Fredericksburg Fire Association is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Fredericksburg, OH. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fredericksburg Fire Association operate?
Fredericksburg Fire Association has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Fredericksburg Fire Association's EIN?
Fredericksburg Fire Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-2531320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Fredericksburg Fire Association funds
Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fredericksburg Fire Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fredericksburg Fire Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fredericksburg Fire Association down — hundreds of funders to go?