The Society for Analytical Chemists of
The Society for Analytical Chemists of is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It reports direct charitable activity through the Faraday Lecture Series and a monthly meeting technical program, and its grantmaking includes awards to colleges, universities, and other organizations.
Key facts about The Society for Analytical Chemists of
In short: The Society for Analytical Chemists of gave $195K across 90 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6072976
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $195,352
- Grants made (2025)
- 90
- Average grant
- $2,171
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $10,946,937
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Tammy Yallum. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Various.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.9M
+10.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$195K
+792.0% YoY
Grant Count
90
+47.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+504.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Society for Analytical Chemists of reported a distributable amount of $506K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Society for Analytical Chemists of gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 56% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing identifies lectures and symposia as direct charitable activity. Its 2025 grants included awards described as starter, summer research, and UARP grants, as well as grants with the purpose “PCMNCG 2025 GRANT” and an ACS Pittcon Fellowship.
Recipients describe a range of missions. The University of Pittsburgh describes itself as a public research university serving its region, Pennsylvania, and the nation through education and research. Juniata College says it seeks to foster student growth and a campus community grounded in mutual respect and cooperation. Junior Achievement of South Central PA says it prepares young people to succeed in the global economy, while the Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh says it provides inclusive museum experiences intended to inspire kindness, joy, creativity, and curiosity.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 90 grants totaling $195,352. Awards ranged from $50 to $40,000, with a median of $500.
Review Cycle
Various.
Ready to take the next step with The Society for Analytical Chemists of?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Pennsylvania recipients received 62% of grant dollars. The next largest state shares were Missouri at 6%, and Connecticut, Illinois, and North Carolina at 5% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 90 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2024) to $244K (2021). In 2025 it made 90 grants totaling $195K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Pittsburgh ($40K). Together the top 10 received $117K.
Organizations only. It also paid 49 grants to individuals ($20,200), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
450 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 449 grants of 450 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Starter Grant | $40,000 |
| Black Hawk College Moline, IL | PCMNCG 2025 Grant | $10,000 |
| Juniata College Huntingdon, PA | PCMNCG 2025 Grant | $10,000 |
| Univ of Health Sciences & Pharmacy St. Louis, MO | PCMNCG 2025 Grant | $10,000 |
| Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | PCMNCG 2025 Grant | $9,996 |
| Trustees of Trinity College Hartford, CT | Uarp Grant | $9,857 |
| St Francis College Brooklyn, NY | PCMNCG 2025 Grant | $6,150 |
| St Vincent College Latrobe, PA | Summer Research Grant | $6,000 |
| Eastern University St Davids, PA | Uarp Grant | $5,000 |
| Stockton University Galloway, NJ | Uarp Grant | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,946,937 | $635,317 | $346,970 | $195,352 |
| 2024 | $9,942,507 | $465,502 | $371,517 | $21,900 |
| 2023 | $9,008,221 | $1,122,432 | $343,674 | $203,146 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,946,937 | $9,942,507 | $9,008,221 |
| Revenue | $635,317 | $465,502 | $1,122,432 |
| Expenses | $346,970 | $371,517 | $343,674 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $281,233 | $291,914 | $272,375 |
| Net Investment Income | $621,661 | $389,858 | $1,061,888 |
| Distributable Amount | $505,762 | $461,243 | $409,718 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Manny Miller as chair, Neal R. Dando as chair-elect, Margaret Hall as secretary, Joshua Imperatore as treasurer, and Matthew J. Price as immediate former chair.
The Society for Analytical Chemists of is led by Manny Miller, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Manny Miller
Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew J. Price
Immediate Former Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
Chair → Immediate Former Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Imperatore
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Hall
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neal R. Dando
Chair-Elect
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Jessica Sarver (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Stephanie Wetzel (2022–2024) — Immediate Former Chair
- Former: Ben Smith (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Bradley Davis (2021–2023) — Immediate Former Chair
- Former: Diane Miller (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jonell Kerkhoff (2021–2022) — Immediate Former Chair
- Former: John Stephens (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Amit Ghosh (2021) — Immediate Former Chair
- Former: Rose Ann Clark (2021) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Tammy Yallum
Mailing address: 2150 Eldo Road, Monreoville, PA 15146
Phone: (412) 825-3220
Website: https://www.sacp.org
Frequently asked questions about The Society for Analytical Chemists of
How much does The Society for Analytical Chemists of give each year?
The Society for Analytical Chemists of gave $195K across 90 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 61 grants.
What is The Society for Analytical Chemists of's typical grant size?
The Society for Analytical Chemists of's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $2,171, across 90 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Society for Analytical Chemists of give grants?
The Society for Analytical Chemists of gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (6%) and Connecticut (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (11 grants), St. Louis, MO (2 grants), St Davids, PA (2 grants) and Morgantown, WV (2 grants).
Does The Society for Analytical Chemists of give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 90 grants with a stated purpose on The Society for Analytical Chemists of's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Essay Contest" (21 grants), "College Chemistry Award" (21 grants) and "PCMNCG 2025 Grant" (5 grants).
Who are The Society for Analytical Chemists of's largest grantees?
The Society for Analytical Chemists of's largest 2025 grantees include University of Pittsburgh ($40,000), Black Hawk College ($10,000) and Juniata College ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 49 grants to individuals ($20,200), which are not listed by name. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Society for Analytical Chemists of?
The Society for Analytical Chemists of reported $10.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $281K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $506K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Society for Analytical Chemists of fund?
The foundation’s filing identifies lectures and symposia as direct charitable activity. Its 2025 grants included awards described as starter, summer research, and UARP grants, as well as grants with the purpose “PCMNCG 2025 GRANT” and an ACS Pittcon Fellowship. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Society for Analytical Chemists of?
Contact Tammy Yallum. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Society for Analytical Chemists of's EIN?
The Society for Analytical Chemists of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6072976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Society for Analytical Chemists of by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Society for Analytical Chemists of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Society for Analytical Chemists of down — hundreds of funders to go?