The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 18 grants totaling $345K. Net investment income was $345K.
Key facts about The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc
In short: The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc gave $345K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in New York. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1603479
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $345,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $19,167
- Median grant
- $6,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (9 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $26,192
- Primary geography
- New York (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$26K
-20.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$345K
+47.4% YoY
Grant Count
18
-18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
+80.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 18 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $32K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 39% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 308% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 542% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 18 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of HEC New York, NY | OPERATING SUPPORT | $219,000 |
| St Luke's University Allentown, PA | OPERATING SUPPORT | $15,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | OPERATING SUPPORT | $15,000 |
| Save the Children Fairfield, CT | OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| Palestine Children's Relief Fund Los Angeles, CA | OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| The Brigid Alliance New York, NY | OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| House of Ruth Louisville, KY | OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| Blue Ridge Food Bank Verona, VA | OPERATING SUPPORT | $7,500 |
| Farms and Wilderness Plymouth, VT | OPERATING SUPPORT | $7,500 |
| Charlottesville Ballet Academy Charlottesville, VA | OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26,192 | $33,129 | $55,543 |
| Revenue | $345,500 | $219,636 | $209,788 |
| Expenses | $352,437 | $242,050 | $261,200 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $349,250 | $237,850 | $259,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $345,493 | $219,636 | $209,788 |
| Distributable Amount | $64,450 | $72,184 | $52,085 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's 2022 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Alex Taurel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Olivia Taurel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Taurel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Taurel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc
How much does The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc give each year?
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc gave $345K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $234K across 22 grants.
What is The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $6,250, and its average grant was $19,167, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc that year got $32K on average.
Where does The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc give grants?
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of HEC ($219,000), St Luke's University ($15,000) and World Central Kitchen ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc?
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc reported $26K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $349K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc?
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $26K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1603479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Indiana
The Sidney & Kathryn Taurel Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?