The Shaw University logo

The Shaw University

Public charity · Grantmaker Raleigh, NC EIN: 56-0530235 Website

Shaw University's mission centers on teaching and maintaining excellence in research and academic programs that enhance intellectual and technological development. The University also emphasizes character formation through religious, cultural, social, and ethical values, aiming to graduate students with strong competencies and preparation for leadership and service in their chosen fields.

Key facts about The Shaw University

In short: The Shaw University gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-0530235
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$79,750
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$79,750
Median grant
$79,750
Total assets
$73,318,435
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$73.3M

+11.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$80K

+3.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$80K

+3.6% YoY

How The Shaw University gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Shaw University

Based on IRS filings

The Shaw University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $73.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $80K. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Shaw University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

FairfaxRaleigh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2021) to $85K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $80K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

United Negro College Fund (UNCF): $80KUnited Negro College Fund(UNCF)$80K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Negro College Fund (UNCF) ($80K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Negro College Fund (UNCF) Fairfax, VAFund Education$79,750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$73,318,435$65,935,861$66,891,167
Revenue$36,315,893$33,798,553$36,164,746
Expenses$39,736,752$44,369,115$45,050,610
Net Investment Income$1,255,721$1,729,340$237,503

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Shaw University is led by Paulette Dillard, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paulette Dillard

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $267K (2020) → $254K (2025)

  • Adrian Allen

    President & Faculty Senate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aydia Cobb

    President & Sga

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stanley Eric Howard

    President & Nat'l Alumni Association

    President & Nat'l Alumni Associate → President & Nat'l Alumni Association, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Bell

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dallas W. Joseph II

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ida Silver Wiggins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John H. Lucas

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Inman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorenzo Williams

    Trustee

    Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mack Sowell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nilous M. Avery II

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ol'bunmi Peters

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean N. Woodroffe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas F. Darden

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Catlett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willie E. Gary

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • ISAAC b WHEELER Sr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lena Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Ugwueke

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Mitchell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andre Sheppard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricky Banks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Byrd

    Vice President for Finance, Administrator & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $143K (2025)

  • Marilyn Richards

    Vice President Institutional Advancement

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $128K (2025)

  • Renata Dusenbury

    Vice President for Academic Affairs

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2020) → $118K (2025)

  • Lynette Wood

    Dean - School of Business

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2021) → $149K (2025)

  • Leon Lewis

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2024) → $110K (2025)

  • Stacey Sowell

    Vice President Enrollment Management & Student Successor

    Vice President Enrollment Management & Student → Vice President Enrollment Management & Student Successor, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2024) → $146K (2025)

  • Vanessa Raynor-Moone

    Acting Vice President Student Affairs & Dean Academic Support

    Acting Vice President Student Affairs & Dean → Acting Vice President Student Affairs & Dean Academic Support, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2024) → $106K (2025)

  • H. Donell Lewis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James A. Thorton

    Assistant Secretary

    Trustee → Assistant Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jermaine Simmons

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Jacques Curtis (2020–2023) — Women's Basketball Head Coach
  • Former: Keith Powell (2020–2023) — Vice President for Student Affairs · Filing note: Thru 3/2022
  • Former: BETTY LIVERMAN (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: George Knox (2022–2023) — Director - Athletics
  • Former: Terrance Dixon (2022–2023) — Vice President Enrollment Management & Student
  • Former: Ashton Cleveland (2023) — Vice President Student Affairs · Filing note: Thru 12/2022
  • Former: Kevin Sullivan (2023) — Vice President Real Estate
  • Former: Zaid Steele (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Anthony Brooks (2020–2022) — Chief Enrollment Management Officer
  • Former: Leonzo D. Lynch (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mariah Williams (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Nelphine Parker (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bishop Melvin Clark (2020–2021) — Trustee Emeritius
  • Former: Bobby L. Sanders (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Carolyn G. Ennis (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Marrow (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: George Debnam (2020–2021) — Trustee Emeritius
  • Former: Michael West (2020–2021) — Vice President for Univ. Operations & COO
  • Former: Randolph Bazemore (2020–2021) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Stanley Alexander (2020–2021) — Trustee Emeritius
  • Former: Wilson Lacy (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Ian Finley (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kalvin Wall (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Tony Barr Sr. (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jechel Briggs (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Tracy Ross (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Paulette Dillard — President/CEO: $254KDr Paulette DillardPresident/CEO$254KLynette Wood — Dean - School of Business: $149KLynette WoodDean - School of Business$149KDr Stacey Sowell — VP Enrollment Mgmt and Student Success: $146KDr Stacey SowellVP Enrollment Mgmt and Student…$146KDavid Byrd — VP for Finance and Admin/CFO: $143KDavid ByrdVP for Finance and Admin/CFO$143KMarilyn Richards — VP Institutional Advancement: $128KMarilyn RichardsVP Institutional Advancement$128KRenata Dusenbury — VP for Academic Affairs: $118KRenata DusenburyVP for Academic Affairs$118KLeon Lewis — Chief Information Officer: $110KLeon LewisChief Information Officer$110KDr Vanessa Raynor-Moone — Acting VP Student Affairs/Dean Academic Support: $106KDr Vanessa Raynor-MooneActing VP Student Affairs/Dean…$106K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $254K, to Dr Paulette Dillard (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Shaw University

How much does The Shaw University give each year?

The Shaw University gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $77K across 1 grant.

How large is The Shaw University?

The Shaw University reported $73.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $36.3M.

What is The Shaw University?

The Shaw University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Raleigh, NC. It holds $73.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Shaw University operate?

The Shaw University has awarded grants in North Carolina, Virginia.

What is The Shaw University's EIN?

The Shaw University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0530235. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Shaw University by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Shaw University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

NC Idea

Durham, NC

NC IDEA funds innovative, growth-oriented North Carolina companies and organizations that strengthen the state’s entrepreneurial ecosystem, with a focus on expanding opportunity for Black entrepreneurs and underserved communities. Company grants are typically $10,000 through MICRO or $50,000 through SEED; its 2025 grants overall ranged from $1,050 to $65,000. It accepts applications through grant-program cycles, generally held twice a year.

Assets

$51.6M

Grants

190

Total Given

$2.6M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

More Funders in North Carolina

The Shaw University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?