The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc
THE SCOTT & SUSAN DAVIDSON FDN INC is a private foundation based in Vero Beach, Florida. In its 2024 filing, it reported giving $162,500 through 15 grants to charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc
In short: The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc gave $163K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in New York. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-4088730
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $162,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $10,833
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 15, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,052,599
- Primary geography
- New York (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
-2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$163K
-1.2% YoY
Grant Count
15
-6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+5.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc reported a distributable amount of $157K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 15 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included hospitals, schools, a university, charitable organizations, and a scholarship foundation. Rye Country Day School describes its mission as providing a college-preparatory education for students from pre-kindergarten through grade 12. Hackley School describes itself as an independent, coeducational college-preparatory school serving kindergarten through grade 12. Quail Valley Charities says it hosts charity golf events whose proceeds go to other charitable organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $162,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Among its largest grants were $25,000 each to HSS Hospital, Memorial Sloan Kettering, and St. Jude’s Children’s Hospital; $15,000 to Massachusetts General Hospital; and $10,000 each to Hackley School, Rye Country Day School, the University of Miami, and Make-A-Wish Foundation of CT Inc.
Ready to take the next step with The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 9% each to recipients in Massachusetts and Florida, 6% to Connecticut, and 3% to New Hampshire.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $151K (2022) to $197K (2021). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $163K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was HSS Hospital ($25K). Together the top 10 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 68 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HSS Hospital New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $25,000 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $25,000 |
| St Jude's Childrens Hospital New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $25,000 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $15,000 |
| Hackley School Tarrytown, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $10,000 |
| Rye Country Day School Rye, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $10,000 |
| University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $10,000 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of CT Inc Trumbull, CT | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $10,000 |
| Adirondack Scholarship Foundation Inc Plattsburgh, NY | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $5,000 |
| Deerwood Foundation Portsmouth, NH | Unrestricted Grant for Exempt Purposes | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,052,599 | $90,858 | $164,358 | $162,500 | 15 |
| 2023 | $3,124,715 | $103,478 | $171,713 | $164,500 | 16 |
| 2022 | $3,192,683 | $45,909 | $157,632 | $151,000 | 13 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,052,599 | $3,124,715 | $3,192,683 |
| Revenue | $90,858 | $103,478 | $45,909 |
| Expenses | $164,358 | $171,713 | $157,632 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $162,750 | $167,900 | $154,392 |
| Net Investment Income | $132,478 | $126,056 | $87,525 |
| Distributable Amount | $156,639 | $155,155 | $164,885 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Scott E Davidson as president/director, Susan Davidson as secretary/director, and Stephen Dowicz as secretary/director.
The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc is led by Scott E. Davidson, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott E. Davidson
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Dowicz
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Davidson
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2350 South Highway A1A, Vero Beach, FL 32963
Phone: (212) 446-4080
Frequently asked questions about The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc
How much does The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc give each year?
The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc gave $163K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $165K across 16 grants.
What is The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc's typical grant size?
The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,833, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc that year got $8K on average.
Where does The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc give grants?
The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc gives mostly in New York: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (9%) and Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Rye, NY (3 grants).
Does The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc's largest grantees?
The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc's largest 2024 grantees include HSS Hospital ($25,000), Memorial Sloan Kettering ($25,000) and St Jude's Childrens Hospital ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc?
The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $157K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included hospitals, schools, a university, charitable organizations, and a scholarship foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc's EIN?
The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4088730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Marvin H Davidson Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
The Marvin H Davidson Foundation supports organizations in medical care and research, education, and social services, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to New York recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5,168,087, with a median of $30,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
37
Total Given
$6.5M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
The Scott & Susan Davidson Fdn Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?