Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable is a private foundation, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $594K. Net investment income was $379K.
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable at a glance
In short: Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable gave $594K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $594,000
- -33.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $84,857
- -24.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $19,466,326
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stanford University ($262K). Together the top 7 received $594K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 45 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable gives
- Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $594K (2025) to $1.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $594K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Stanford, CA | General Support | $262,000 |
| ALS Association Washington, DC | General Support | $200,000 |
| Partners Asia Oakland, CA | General Support | $54,000 |
| Emily Krzyzewski Center Durham, NC | General Support | $30,000 |
| Denver Art Museum Denver, CO | General Support | $25,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | General Support | $20,000 |
| Rye Country Day Scool Rye, NY | General Support | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,466,326 | $482,814 | $946,807 | $594,000 | 7 | $804,998 | $378,742 | $1,258,220 |
| 2024 | $19,929,699 | $1,852,397 | $1,161,516 | $897,604 | 8 | $1,050,868 | $1,737,261 | $1,123,490 |
| 2023 | $19,266,628 | $891,376 | $1,379,979 | $1,007,500 | 9 | $1,165,874 | $747,230 | $1,077,796 |
| 2022 | $19,690,328 | $2,280,040 | $1,620,634 | $1,390,000 | 8 | $1,505,174 | $2,180,634 | $941,346 |
| 2021 | $18,978,961 | $1,010,645 | $1,724,612 | $1,514,678 | 13 | — | $907,411 | $1,109,663 |
| 2020 | $19,640,639 | $690,723 | $1,761,717 | $1,499,819 | 11 | — | $596,250 | $1,201,663 |
| 2019 | $20,635,805 | $1,678,972 | $1,265,098 | $997,741 | 18 | — | $1,577,318 | $1,255,819 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable reported a distributable amount of $1.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lawrence R. Barnett Jr.
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$90K (2019) → $90K (2025)
James Joseph Barnett
Director & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurey J. Barnett
Director & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $90K, to Lawrence R Barnett Jr (Director and Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable
How much does Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable give each year?
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable gave $594K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $898K across 8 grants.
What is Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's typical grant size?
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $84,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable give grants?
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable gives mostly in California: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (34%) and North Carolina (5%).
Does Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's largest grantees?
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Stanford University ($262,000), ALS Association ($200,000) and Partners Asia ($54,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable?
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable reported $19.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $805K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's EIN?
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2761633. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Phoenix Foundation of Central Florida Inc
Merritt Island, FL
The foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing higher education and grants that support music, dance, and theater education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $3,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $180,000; scholarships are available nationally, while Morning Glow teacher grants focus on Orange County, Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests from charitable organizations, but it describes application processes for scholarships and teacher grants.
Assets
$413K
Grants
31
Total Given
$311K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
JM Rubin Foundation Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The JM Rubin Foundation primarily funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who are Palm Beach County residents, with additional discretionary support for organizations, especially local ones. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $259,900, with a median of $17,000. Scholarship applications are accepted; the profile does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
105
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?