Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Los Angeles, CA EIN: 20-2761633

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable is a private foundation, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $594K. Net investment income was $379K.

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable at a glance

In short: Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable gave $594K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$594,000
-33.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$84,857
-24.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$19,466,326
-2.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Stanford University: $262KStanford University$262KALS Association: $200KALS Association$200KPartners Asia: $54KPartners Asia$54KEmily Krzyzewski Center: $30KEmily Krzyzewski Center$30KDenver Art Museum: $25KDenver Art Museum$25KUniversity of Southern California: $20KUniversity of SouthernCalifornia$20KRye Country Day Scool: $3KRye Country Day Scool$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Stanford University ($262K). Together the top 7 received $594K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K8$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K6$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 45 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesStanfordDenverOaklandRyeWashingtonDurhamHagerstownAnn ArborCambridgeAthertonColumbusDallas

How Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable gives

  • Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M18 grants2019 11 grants2020 13 grants2021 8 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $594K (2025) to $1.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $594K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Stanford University Stanford, CAGeneral Support$262,000
ALS Association Washington, DCGeneral Support$200,000
Partners Asia Oakland, CAGeneral Support$54,000
Emily Krzyzewski Center Durham, NCGeneral Support$30,000
Denver Art Museum Denver, COGeneral Support$25,000
University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAGeneral Support$20,000
Rye Country Day Scool Rye, NYGeneral Support$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$19,466,326$482,814$946,807$594,0007$804,998$378,742$1,258,220
2024$19,929,699$1,852,397$1,161,516$897,6048$1,050,868$1,737,261$1,123,490
2023$19,266,628$891,376$1,379,979$1,007,5009$1,165,874$747,230$1,077,796
2022$19,690,328$2,280,040$1,620,634$1,390,0008$1,505,174$2,180,634$941,346
2021$18,978,961$1,010,645$1,724,612$1,514,67813—$907,411$1,109,663
2020$19,640,639$690,723$1,761,717$1,499,81911—$596,250$1,201,663
2019$20,635,805$1,678,972$1,265,098$997,74118—$1,577,318$1,255,819

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable reported a distributable amount of $1.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lawrence R. Barnett Jr.

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $90K (2019) → $90K (2025)

  • James Joseph Barnett

    Director & Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurey J. Barnett

    Director & Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lawrence R Barnett Jr — Director and Secretary: $90KLawrence R Barnett JrDirector and Secretary$90K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $90K, to Lawrence R Barnett Jr (Director and Secretary).

Frequently asked questions about Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable

How much does Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable give each year?

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable gave $594K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $898K across 8 grants.

What is Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's typical grant size?

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $84,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable give grants?

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable gives mostly in California: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (34%) and North Carolina (5%).

Does Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's largest grantees?

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Stanford University ($262,000), ALS Association ($200,000) and Partners Asia ($54,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable?

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable reported $19.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $805K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's EIN?

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2761633. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Phoenix Foundation of Central Florida Inc

Merritt Island, FL

The foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing higher education and grants that support music, dance, and theater education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $3,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $180,000; scholarships are available nationally, while Morning Glow teacher grants focus on Orange County, Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests from charitable organizations, but it describes application processes for scholarships and teacher grants.

Education

Assets

$413K

Grants

31

Total Given

$311K

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

JM Rubin Foundation Inc

West Palm Beach, FL

The JM Rubin Foundation primarily funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who are Palm Beach County residents, with additional discretionary support for organizations, especially local ones. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $259,900, with a median of $17,000. Scholarship applications are accepted; the profile does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.0M

Grants

105

Total Given

$3.3M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lawrence & Isabel Barnett Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?