The RR Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bloomfield Hills, MI EIN: 45-3268837

The RR Foundation is a private foundation based in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Its 2024 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, including colleges, hospitals, humanitarian organizations, and hunger-relief groups.

The RR Foundation at a glance

In short: The RR Foundation gave $3K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $153.75), top state Michigan. 65% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,075
Grants made (2024)
20
Average grant
$154
Median grant
$150
Total assets
$86,212
-0.6% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
65% first-time grantees (13 of 20, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Michigan (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The RR Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1248 Cedarholm Lane, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Phone: (248) 359-2300

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The RR Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Albion College: $250Albion College$250Gleaner's: $250Gleaner's$250STJUDE Childern Hospital: $250STJUDE Childern Hospital$250No Kid Hungry: $200No Kid Hungry$200UNICEF USA: $200UNICEF USA$200Child Fund: $150Child Fund$150Covenant House: $150Covenant House$150Doctors Without Borders: $150Doctors Without Borders$150Make a Wish: $150Make a Wish$150Shriney's Childern's Hospital: $150Shriney's Childern's Hospital$150

The largest 2024 recipient was Albion College ($250). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states. Michigan accounted for 40% of grant dollars, followed by the District of Columbia at 23%, New York at 11%, Tennessee at 8%, and Illinois at 5%. The listed recipients also include organizations in South Dakota and Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

DetroitNew YorkWashingtonFairfieldAlbionBrightonChicagoComstock ParkMemphisPontiacRoyal OakSouthfieldWashington DCChamberlainDetoirtDorrForestGarden ValleyGreensboroSt. Louis

Is The RR Foundation open to new grantees?

65%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 13 of 20 grantees (65%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $148; repeat grants $164. How we count

Medians: $125 first-time, $150 repeat.

  • Giving grew 89% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K7 grants2020 9 grants2021 14 grants2022 0 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $3K (2024). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Albion College Albion, MICharity$250
Gleaner's Detroit, MICharity$250
STJUDE Childern Hospital Memphis, TNCharity$250
No Kid Hungry Washington, DCCharity$200
UNICEF USA New York, NYCharity$200
Child Fund Washington DC, DCCharity$150
Covenant House Detroit, MICharity$150
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYCharity$150
Make a Wish Southfield, MICharity$150
Shriney's Childern's Hospital Chicago, ILCharity$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The RR Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$86,212$3,704$4,201$3,07520$3,075$3,704$4,141
2023$86,709$-60,273$162———$3,437—
2022$147,144$2,341$3,700$2,72514$2,725$2,341—
2021$148,503$2,782$2,732$1,6259$1,625$2,782—
2020$114,397$2,984$3,640$1,8007—$2,984—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The RR Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as education, health, humanitarian relief, and hunger. Albion College describes itself as an undergraduate liberal arts institution committed to academic excellence and learning both inside and outside the classroom. World Help describes itself as a Christian humanitarian organization serving physical and spiritual needs in impoverished communities through emergency aid, relief, sustainability and education projects, and community development programs.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation awarded 20 grants totaling $3,075. Grants ranged from $100 to $250, with a median of $150.

Notable 2024 recipients included Albion College and Gleaner’s, each receiving $250; St. Jude Children’s Hospital, $250; No Kid Hungry and UNICEF USA, each receiving $200; and Child Fund, Covenant House, Doctors Without Borders, Make-A-Wish, Shriney’s Children’s Hospital, and St. Joseph Indian School, each receiving $150. The 2024 filing also lists a $125 grant to World Help.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Ashok Reddy as president, Preetham Reddy as vice president, and Neelima Reddy as secretary.

The RR Foundation is led by Ashok Reddy, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ashok Reddy

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Neelima Reddy

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Preetham Reddy

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The RR Foundation

How much does The RR Foundation give each year?

The RR Foundation gave $3K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The RR Foundation's typical grant size?

The RR Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $150, and its average grant was $154, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The RR Foundation that year got $148 on average.

Where does The RR Foundation give grants?

The RR Foundation's top state is Michigan, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (23%) and New York (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (4 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Southfield, MI (2 grants).

Does The RR Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on The RR Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (19 grants).

Who are The RR Foundation's largest grantees?

The RR Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Albion College ($250), Gleaner's ($250) and STJUDE Childern Hospital ($250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The RR Foundation?

The RR Foundation reported $86K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The RR Foundation fund?

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as education, health, humanitarian relief, and hunger. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The RR Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The RR Foundation's EIN?

The RR Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3268837. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The RR Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The RR Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The EOS Foundation Trust

Fort Worth, TX

The EOS Foundation Trust funds charitable organizations, with recent support for Unity School of Christianity and University of Arizona facility maintenance. Its 2025 grants totaled about $1.01 million across two awards, a median of about $507,000, to recipients in Missouri and Arizona. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$1.0M

The Roth Foundation

Ormond Beach, FL

Assets

$14K

Grants

7

Total Given

$935

The Phyllis & Donald Epstein Foundation

West Hollywood, CA

The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable, health, cultural, and educational organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $25,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in West Hollywood, California, and its 2024 grants went to organizations in several states, including California, Washington, DC, New York, Kansas, and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$555K

Grants

12

Total Given

$118K

Trehan Foundation

McLean, VA

The foundation funds preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting education, culture, and community organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $330,000, with a median of $25,000, and most funding went to recipients in California, Michigan, and Washington, D.C. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.9M

Grants

17

Total Given

$1.0M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The RR Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The RR Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?