Paul a Johnson Foundation
Paul a Johnson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Grand Haven, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $48K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $6K.
Paul a Johnson Foundation at a glance
In short: Paul a Johnson Foundation gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,500
- +66.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,500
- +177.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $48,323
- -8.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paul a Johnson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grand Valley State University ($5K). Together the top 3 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Paul a Johnson Foundation gives
- Giving grew 775% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 535% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $11K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University Grand Rapids, MI | Education | $5,000 |
| Tri Cities YMCA Grand Haven, MI | Capital Campaign | $3,500 |
| Community Foundation of Musk Muskegon, MI | Campaign | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Paul a Johnson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,323 | $7,767 | $12,199 | $10,500 | 3 | $10,500 | $6,068 | $1,962 |
| 2024 | $53,032 | $4,862 | $7,883 | $6,300 | 5 | $6,300 | $3,279 | $2,559 |
| 2023 | $52,878 | $1,845 | $3,735 | — | — | — | — | $2,651 |
| 2022 | $54,768 | $884 | $6,371 | $1,200 | 2 | $1,200 | — | $2,832 |
| 2021 | $60,255 | $9,607 | $8,534 | $4,860 | 6 | $4,860 | $5,933 | $2,936 |
| 2020 | $59,182 | $6,033 | $11,963 | $1,950 | 4 | — | — | $3,061 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul a Johnson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paul a Johnson Foundation is led by Bari Johnson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bari Johnson
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erick Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joann R. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Paul a Johnson Foundation
How much does Paul a Johnson Foundation give each year?
Paul a Johnson Foundation gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 5 grants.
What is Paul a Johnson Foundation's typical grant size?
Paul a Johnson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $3,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Paul a Johnson Foundation give grants?
Paul a Johnson Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Paul a Johnson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Paul a Johnson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Paul a Johnson Foundation?
Paul a Johnson Foundation reported $48K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Paul a Johnson Foundation's EIN?
Paul a Johnson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6048818. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul a Johnson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
Mary Lane Morrison Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including schools, history and cultural groups, and programs for children and youth, primarily in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $27,500, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$128K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Olberg Family Charitable Trust
Marion, IA
Assets
$102K
Grants
26
Total Given
$16K
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paul a Johnson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paul a Johnson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?