The Roosevelt Institute logo

The Roosevelt Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 23-7213592 Website

The Roosevelt Institute at a glance

In short: The Roosevelt Institute gave $124K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $41K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$124,000
+24.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
+200.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$41,333
-58.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$8,000
Total assets
$48,635,745
+29.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Roosevelt Institute

Who The Roosevelt Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York: $110KThe Trustees of ColumbiaUniversity in the City of New…$110KPace University: $8KPace University$8KThe Trustees of Princeton University: $6KThe Trustees of PrincetonUniversity$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York ($110K). Together the top 3 received $124K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 13 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonPrincetonShrewsbury

How The Roosevelt Institute gives

  • Giving fell 95% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M4 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2023) to $2.7M (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $124K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NY2024 Grant for J. Stiglitz Post Doc$110,000
Pace University New York, NYGrant for research and writing by f. Mendoza lopez$8,000
The Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJGrant for Publication: Private Equity & Corp Power$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Roosevelt Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$48,635,745$22,836,897$14,132,654$124,0003$1,595,282
2023$37,532,512$13,214,279$11,975,253$100,0001$856,058
2022$35,318,479$16,733,753$13,730,173$2,721,5792$6,409,665
2021$39,947,474$14,561,739$12,361,255$2,744,9973$24,343
2020$35,959,001$21,226,020$7,961,165$198,9664$13,772

About The Roosevelt Institute

Based on IRS filings

The Roosevelt Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $48.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $124K. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Roosevelt Institute is led by Felicia Wong, President, CEO & Executive Officio since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 10 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Felicia Wong

    President, CEO & Executive Officio

    President & CEO → President, CEO & Executive Officio, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $328K (2020) → $516K (2024)

  • Anne Roosevelt

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Kahn

    Mg Director Research & Policy

    Mg Director, Research & Policy → Mg Director Research & Policy, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2021) → $205K (2024)

  • Shannon Smith

    Mg Director Finance

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2023) → $188K (2024)

  • Ali Bustamante

    Director, Worker Power & Economic Security

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2024)

  • Sonia Ares

    Director Human Resources

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2024)

  • Juliette Stableski

    Chief Development Officer

    Vice President Development → Senior Vice President Development, 2022

    Senior Vice President Development → Chief Development Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2020) → $235K (2024)

  • Katarina K. Duplessy

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $272K (2024)

  • Deborah Dunevant

    Senior Vice President Communications

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2022) → $222K (2024)

  • Lisa Deroche

    Chief People Equity Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $229K (2023) → $228K (2024)

  • Ilona Kramer

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $198K (2024)

  • Abdul El-Sayed

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darla Kashian

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2023

    Vice Chair & Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Smalls

    Board Member

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jas Johl

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Roosevelt Ireland

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas W. Roosevelt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perrin Ireland

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randi Weingarten

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Minard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Block

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brina Milikowsky

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keyontay Humphries

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rajiv Narayan

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henry Hicks

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Sonawane

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Muckenfuss

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Hamilton

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jasmin Weaver

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lola West

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sabeel Rahman

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Brian Wolff (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Konczal (2020–2023) — Director Macroeconomic Analysis
  • Former: Marissa Guananja (2021–2023) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Todd Tucker (2023) — Director Industrial Policy & Trade
  • Former: William Harris (2023) — Fdrl Director & Executive Officio
  • Former: Adam Conner (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Camellia Phillips (2020–2022) — Fmr Senior Vice President Operations
  • Former: Cantwell Muckenfuss III (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Christie George (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: James P. Hoffa (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Katrina Vanden Heuvel (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Keith Mestrich (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Lisa Cook (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Phoebe Roosevelt (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Sterling (2020–2022) — Fmr Vice President & Senior Advisor
  • Former: Bernard Schwartz (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey Krehely (2020–2021) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Karen Adler (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kate Brandt (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Patricia Prunty (2020–2021) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Wole Coaxum (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Paul Sparrow (2021) — Frdl Director & Executive Officio
  • Former: Scott Millstein (2021) — Chief Administrative Officer
  • Former: William Vanden Heuvel (2021) — Chair Emeritus
  • Former: Fay Hartog-Levin (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Joelle Gamble (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Rudd (2020) — Former Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Felicia Wong — President & CEO, Ex Officio: $516KFelicia WongPresident & CEO, Ex Officio$516KKatarina Duplessy — Chief Financial Officer: $272KKatarina DuplessyChief Financial Officer$272KJuliette Stableski — Chief Development Officer: $235KJuliette StableskiChief Development Officer$235KLisa Deroche — Chief People Equity Officer: $228KLisa DerocheChief People Equity Officer$228KDeborah Dunevant — SVP Communications: $222KDeborah DunevantSVP Communications$222KSuzanne Kahn — MG DIR. Research & Policy: $205KSuzanne KahnMG DIR. Research & Policy$205KIlona Kramer — Chief Operating Officer: $198KIlona KramerChief Operating Officer$198KShannon Smith — MG DIR. Finance: $188KShannon SmithMG DIR. Finance$188KAli Bustamante — DIR, Worker Power and Economic Security: $161KAli BustamanteDIR, Worker Power and Economic…$161KSonia Ares — DIR. Human Resources: $157KSonia AresDIR. Human Resources$157K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $516K, to Felicia Wong (President & CEO, Ex Officio). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Roosevelt Institute

How much does The Roosevelt Institute give each year?

The Roosevelt Institute gave $124K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $100K across 1 grant.

What is The Roosevelt Institute's typical grant size?

The Roosevelt Institute's median grant in 2024 was $8,000, and its average grant was $41,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Roosevelt Institute give grants?

The Roosevelt Institute gives mostly in New York: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Roosevelt Institute give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Roosevelt Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is The Roosevelt Institute?

The Roosevelt Institute reported $48.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.8M.

What is The Roosevelt Institute?

The Roosevelt Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. It holds $48.6M in total assets as of 2024.

What is The Roosevelt Institute's EIN?

The Roosevelt Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7213592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 29, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Roosevelt Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Roosevelt Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Roosevelt Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?