The Roosevelt Institute
The Roosevelt Institute at a glance
In short: The Roosevelt Institute gave $124K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $41K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $124,000
- +24.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $41,333
- -58.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $48,635,745
- +29.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Roosevelt Institute
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The Roosevelt Institute
Who The Roosevelt Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York ($110K). Together the top 3 received $124K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 13 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Roosevelt Institute gives
- Giving fell 95% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2023) to $2.7M (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $124K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NY | 2024 Grant for J. Stiglitz Post Doc | $110,000 |
| Pace University New York, NY | Grant for research and writing by f. Mendoza lopez | $8,000 |
| The Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | Grant for Publication: Private Equity & Corp Power | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Roosevelt Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $48,635,745 | $22,836,897 | $14,132,654 | $124,000 | 3 | $1,595,282 |
| 2023 | $37,532,512 | $13,214,279 | $11,975,253 | $100,000 | 1 | $856,058 |
| 2022 | $35,318,479 | $16,733,753 | $13,730,173 | $2,721,579 | 2 | $6,409,665 |
| 2021 | $39,947,474 | $14,561,739 | $12,361,255 | $2,744,997 | 3 | $24,343 |
| 2020 | $35,959,001 | $21,226,020 | $7,961,165 | $198,966 | 4 | $13,772 |
About The Roosevelt Institute
Based on IRS filings
The Roosevelt Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $48.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $124K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Roosevelt Institute is led by Felicia Wong, President, CEO & Executive Officio since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 10 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Felicia Wong
President, CEO & Executive Officio
President & CEO → President, CEO & Executive Officio, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$328K (2020) → $516K (2024)
Anne Roosevelt
Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Kahn
Mg Director Research & Policy
Mg Director, Research & Policy → Mg Director Research & Policy, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $205K (2024)
Shannon Smith
Mg Director Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$171K (2023) → $188K (2024)
Ali Bustamante
Director, Worker Power & Economic Security
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$161K (2024)
Sonia Ares
Director Human Resources
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$157K (2024)
Juliette Stableski
Chief Development Officer
Vice President Development → Senior Vice President Development, 2022
Senior Vice President Development → Chief Development Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $235K (2024)
Katarina K. Duplessy
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $272K (2024)
Deborah Dunevant
Senior Vice President Communications
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$192K (2022) → $222K (2024)
Lisa Deroche
Chief People Equity Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$229K (2023) → $228K (2024)
Ilona Kramer
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$198K (2024)
Abdul El-Sayed
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darla Kashian
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2023
Vice Chair & Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Smalls
Board Member
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jas Johl
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Roosevelt Ireland
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas W. Roosevelt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Perrin Ireland
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randi Weingarten
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Minard
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Block
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brina Milikowsky
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keyontay Humphries
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rajiv Narayan
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Hicks
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anita Sonawane
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Muckenfuss
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Hamilton
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jasmin Weaver
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lola West
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sabeel Rahman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Brian Wolff (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Konczal (2020–2023) — Director Macroeconomic Analysis
- Former: Marissa Guananja (2021–2023) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Todd Tucker (2023) — Director Industrial Policy & Trade
- Former: William Harris (2023) — Fdrl Director & Executive Officio
- Former: Adam Conner (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Camellia Phillips (2020–2022) — Fmr Senior Vice President Operations
- Former: Cantwell Muckenfuss III (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Christie George (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: James P. Hoffa (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Katrina Vanden Heuvel (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Mestrich (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Lisa Cook (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Phoebe Roosevelt (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Sterling (2020–2022) — Fmr Vice President & Senior Advisor
- Former: Bernard Schwartz (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Krehely (2020–2021) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Karen Adler (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kate Brandt (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Prunty (2020–2021) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Wole Coaxum (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Paul Sparrow (2021) — Frdl Director & Executive Officio
- Former: Scott Millstein (2021) — Chief Administrative Officer
- Former: William Vanden Heuvel (2021) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Fay Hartog-Levin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joelle Gamble (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Rudd (2020) — Former Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $516K, to Felicia Wong (President & CEO, Ex Officio). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Roosevelt Institute
How much does The Roosevelt Institute give each year?
The Roosevelt Institute gave $124K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
What is The Roosevelt Institute's typical grant size?
The Roosevelt Institute's median grant in 2024 was $8,000, and its average grant was $41,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Roosevelt Institute give grants?
The Roosevelt Institute gives mostly in New York: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Roosevelt Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Roosevelt Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Roosevelt Institute?
The Roosevelt Institute reported $48.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.8M.
What is The Roosevelt Institute?
The Roosevelt Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. It holds $48.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Roosevelt Institute's EIN?
The Roosevelt Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7213592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Roosevelt Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Roosevelt Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Roosevelt Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?