The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship
The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship is a private foundation, based in Petersburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $48K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $3K.
The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship at a glance
In short: The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship gave $3K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,546
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,273
- -51.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,273
- Total assets
- $47,781
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 180% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $3K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $2,546 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,781 | $1,545 | $4,401 | $2,546 | 2 | $4,401 | — | $2,441 |
| 2024 | $50,638 | $2,565 | $4,426 | $2,625 | 1 | $4,426 | $764 | $2,545 |
| 2023 | $52,499 | $2,245 | $3,981 | $2,206 | 1 | $2,265 | $1,379 | $2,609 |
| 2022 | $54,234 | $271 | $4,949 | $3,200 | 2 | $4,101 | — | $864 |
| 2021 | $58,912 | $290 | $4,938 | $3,200 | 4 | $4,060 | — | $3,104 |
| 2020 | $63,560 | $559 | $4,930 | $3,200 | 5 | — | — | $3,238 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship's only listed officer is Alliance Community Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alliance Community Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$895 (2020) → $829 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $829, to Alliance Community Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship
How much does The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship give each year?
The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship gave $3K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
How large is The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship?
The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship reported $48K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship operate?
The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship's EIN?
The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1370157. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 24, 2021)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ronald and Florence Beaty Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?