City Colleges of Chicago Foundation
Fueled by the generosity of Chicago's philanthropic community, the City Colleges of Chicago Foundation raises charitable contributions to support community colleges students from all backgrounds in reaching their academic and career goals.
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation at a glance
In short: City Colleges of Chicago Foundation gave $6.1M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2.0M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,112,254
- +84.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -62.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,037,418
- +392.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250,000
- Total assets
- $27,244,631
- -6.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who City Colleges of Chicago Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City Colleges of Chicago ($5.8M). Together the top 3 received $6.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 36 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How City Colleges of Chicago Foundation gives
- Giving grew 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2020) to $6.5M (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $6.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City Colleges of Chicago Chicago, IL | Student & Program Support | $5,842,717 |
| Children First Fund The Chicago Public Schools Foundation Chicago, IL | To support the purpose of the organization | $250,000 |
| Alivio Medical Center Inc Chicago, IL | To support the purpose of the organization | $19,537 |
Ready to take the next step with City Colleges of Chicago Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,244,631 | $7,177,363 | $8,261,576 | $6,112,254 | 3 | $2,533,309 |
| 2024 | $29,015,943 | $4,975,030 | $4,851,892 | $3,308,462 | 8 | $660,815 |
| 2023 | $23,752,002 | $6,193,998 | $7,532,179 | $6,479,182 | 11 | $426,230 |
| 2022 | $24,352,666 | $8,962,317 | $6,287,552 | $3,152,774 | 9 | $1,920,980 |
| 2021 | $22,678,364 | $14,327,610 | $9,012,007 | $3,994,029 | 5 | $1,465,918 |
| 2020 | $14,638,271 | $7,643,262 | $4,193,450 | $1,883,249 | 6 | $600,580 |
About City Colleges of Chicago Foundation
Based on IRS filings
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $6.1M. Net investment income was $2.5M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation is led by Veronica Herrero, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Veronica Herrero
President
Chancellor's Designee - Executive Officio → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Hardaway
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary L Rozier
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrell A Williams
General Director
Trustee Designee → General Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juan Salgado
General Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norma Manjarrez
General Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darlene Hightower
General Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Glover
General Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Flores
General Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Quinton Williams
General Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maribel Rodriguez
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Johnson-Scales
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Bibbs
Secretary
General Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Rhonda K Brown (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Jennifer Williams (2023–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Iliana A Mora (2020–2023) — General Director
- Former: Bill Lowry (2022–2023) — General Director
- Former: Karla Gowen (2023) — General Director
- Former: Iris Krieg (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Pedro DeJesus (2020–2022) — General Director
- Former: Eric Lugo (2020–2021) — Chancellor's Designee - Executive Officio · Filing note: Until 121820
- Former: Cindy Moelis (2020) — General Director
- Former: Walter E Massey PhD (2020) — General Director
- Former: William Lowry Sr. (2020) — General Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about City Colleges of Chicago Foundation
How much does City Colleges of Chicago Foundation give each year?
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation gave $6.1M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.3M across 8 grants.
What is City Colleges of Chicago Foundation's typical grant size?
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $250,000, and its average grant was $2,037,418, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does City Colleges of Chicago Foundation give grants?
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does City Colleges of Chicago Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on City Colleges of Chicago Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is City Colleges of Chicago Foundation?
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation reported $27.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.2M.
What is City Colleges of Chicago Foundation's EIN?
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3157624. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in City Colleges of Chicago Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Fifth Third Chicagoland Foundation
Rosemont, IL
The foundation supported Greater Chicagoland organizations working in areas such as community development, education, affordable housing, and community services. Its 2023 grants ranged from $7,254 to $522,000, with a median of $20,000; applications were by invitation through an online process, and the 2023 filing was marked as a final return.
Assets
—
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.5M
United Way - McCormick Partnership for Strong Neighborhoods Inc
Chicago, IL
The partnership funds community-led programs that improve neighborhoods and expand access to services and opportunities, with recent support for work ranging from youth and family services to housing, food equity, and community safety. Its 2025 grants went to Illinois organizations, primarily in Chicago-area neighborhoods, and ranged from $120,000 to $1,008,000 (median $490,000). The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$6.8M
Rush University Medical Center
Chicago, IL
Rush University Medical Center’s reported grants support general health and community purposes, including medical research, health equity, education, and services for underserved people. In 2025 it awarded 24 grants of $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $8,500; most funding went to Illinois recipients, with some grants elsewhere. Its listed research pilot program is limited to Rush faculty, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$5.2B
Grants
24
Total Given
$449K
The First Spoke Foundation
Chicago, IL
The First Spoke Foundation supported charitable, educational, and religious organizations aligned with the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago. In 2023, it made 25 grants ranging from $10,000 to $650,000, with a median grant of $60,000, to recipients mainly in Illinois, the District of Columbia, New York, and California. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its 2022 filing was marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
25
Total Given
$3.3M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Knight Impact Partners
Lake Forest, IL
Knight Impact Partners funded organizations working in health and wellness, hunger relief, education, housing, and employment pathways, with 97% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois. Its 32 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$5.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from City Colleges of Chicago Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
City Colleges of Chicago Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?