The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation is based in Rockville, Maryland, and made 58 grants totaling $2,815,684 in 2024. Its grants supported organizations including educational and charitable institutions, organizations promoting Maharishi Vedic Science, and nonprofits working in areas such as cancer research and patient advocacy.
Key facts about The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation
In short: The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation gave $2.8M across 58 grants in 2024 (avg $49K), mostly in Iowa. 26% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 45-4116761
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,815,684
- Grants made (2024)
- 58
- Average grant
- $48,546
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (15 of 58, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Iowa (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$2.8M
-27.2% YoY
Grant Count
58
+3.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$49K
-29.8% YoY
Is The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 15 of 58 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $61K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 74% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. Maharishi International University describes its mission as supporting its educational and charitable programs and activities. The Brahmananda Saraswati Foundation says it seeks to support large groups practicing Transcendental Meditation and Maharishi Vedic Pandits. Africa College Fund describes its work as providing education and entrepreneurship opportunities for disadvantaged youth. Pancreatic Cancer Action Network says it works to improve the lives of people impacted by pancreatic cancer, while Friends of Cancer Research describes its mission as advancing science, policy, and regulation to speed treatments to patients.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 58 grants totaling $2,815,684. Grants ranged from $200 to $889,340, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants listed were $889,340 to Maharishi International University, $677,128 to Brahmananda Saraswati Foundation, and $262,500 to Africa College Fund. Other notable grants included $122,525 to David Lynch Foundation and $98,162 to Mganl Mother Divine Program. Each of these listed grants was designated for unrestricted funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Iowa recipients received 69% of grant dollars, followed by recipients in the District of Columbia (12%), New York (6%), Maryland (3%), and West Virginia (3%). The listed grants also include recipients in Illinois, California, and other locations.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 58 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2020) to $3.9M (2023). In 2024 it made 58 grants totaling $2.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Maharishi International University ($889K). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
283 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 244 grants of 283 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maharishi International University Fairfield, IA | Unrestricted Funds | $889,340 |
| Brahmananda Saraswati Foundation Fairfield, IA | Unrestricted Funds | $677,128 |
| Africa College Fund Fairfield, IA | Unrestricted Funds | $262,500 |
| David Lynch Foundation New York, NY | Unrestricted Funds | $122,525 |
| Mganl Mother Divine Program Washington, DC | Unrestricted Funds | $98,162 |
| Maharishi Purusha Program Romney, WV | Unrestricted Funds | $71,080 |
| Maharishi Foundation International Maharishi Vedic City, IA | Unrestricted Funds | $67,500 |
| United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | Unrestricted Funds | $66,666 |
| The Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | Unrestricted Funds | $50,000 |
| Natural Resource Defense Council Washington, DC | Unrestricted Funds | $35,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,815,684 | 58 |
| 2023 | $3,870,223 | 56 |
| 2022 | $2,455,256 | 52 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Jeffrey S. Abramson is listed as a part-time trustee on the 2024 filing.
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation is led by Jeffrey S. Abramson, Trustee-Part on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeffrey S. Abramson
Trustee-Part
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Michelle Floh (2020–2022) — Chief Executive Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2000 Tower Oaks Blvd - Suite 900, Rockville, MD 20852
Phone: (301) 984-7000
Frequently asked questions about The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation
How much does The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation give each year?
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation gave $2.8M across 58 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $3.9M across 56 grants.
What is The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation's typical grant size?
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $48,546, across 58 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation give grants?
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (12%) and New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (17 grants), New York, NY (8 grants), Fairfield, IA (6 grants) and Arlington, VA (3 grants).
Does The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (58 of 58) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation's largest grantees?
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Maharishi International University ($889,340), Brahmananda Saraswati Foundation ($677,128) and Africa College Fund ($262,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. Maharishi International University describes its mission as supporting its educational and charitable programs and activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation?
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation's EIN?
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4116761. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
The Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?