Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross

Public charity · Grantmaker Silver Spring, MD EIN: 52-1057207

Continuing education lectures and programs for entire membership, also confirming and overseeing the educational and licensure requirements of the professional staff of hch.

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross at a glance

In short: Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$75,000
+86.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$75,000
+86.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$75,000
Total assets
$921,672
+2.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Holy Cross Hospital Foundation: $75KHoly Cross Hospital Foundation$75K

The largest 2025 recipient was Holy Cross Hospital Foundation ($75K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Silver Spring

How Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross gives

  • Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $75K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $75K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Holy Cross Hospital Foundation Silver Spring, MDGeneral Contribution$75,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$921,672$452,394$408,359$75,0001$17,705
2024$902,187$219,857$408,064$40,2501$22,672
2023$1,077,269$441,625$326,586$42,5001$6,832
2022$971,780$434,427$332,944$53,2501$215
2021$825,752$470,520$345,505$62,5601$215
2020$700,737$357,502$318,161$40,1001$215

About Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross

Based on IRS filings

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross is a public charity focused on Health, based in Silver Spring, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $922K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $75K. Net investment income was $18K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross is led by Gregory Matthews MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gregory Matthews MD

    President

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $13K (2025)

  • Kanwaljit Nagi MD

    President

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $40K (2025)

  • Stephanie Perdue MD

    Chair - Pediatrics

    Pediatrics Vice Chair → Dept Chair Pediatrics, 2024

    Dept Chair Pediatrics → Chair - Pediatrics, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $11K (2025)

  • Zachary Levine MD

    Credentials Chair

    President → Dept Chair of Credentials, 2024

    Dept Chair of Credentials → Credentials Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $40K (2025)

  • Holley Meers MD

    Chair - Emerge Med

    Dept Chair of Emergency → Chair - Emerge Med, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $6K (2025)

  • Marc Azran MD

    Chair - Anesthesia

    Dept Chair Anesthesia → Chair - Anesthesia, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $9K (2025)

  • Pablo Gutman MD

    Chair - Pathology

    Dept Chair Pathology → Chair - Pathology, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $13K (2022) → $8K (2025)

  • Nini Khozeimeh MD

    Chair - Surgery

    Dept Chair Surgery → Chair - Surgery, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $23K (2024) → $23K (2025)

  • Theodore Igwebe MD

    Chair - Medicine

    Dept Chair Medicine → Chair - Medicine, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $28K (2024) → $28K (2025)

  • Alicia Odum MD

    Chair - Ob & Gyn

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $18K (2025)

  • Benjamin Stallings MD

    Chair- Radiology

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $8K (2025)

  • Paul Baker MD

    Chair - Emerge Med

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Antoni Goral MD

    At Large Surgery

    Mec at Large - Surgery → At Large Surgery, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Erica Rupar

    Vice Chair - Pediatrics

    Pediatrics Secretary & Treasurer → Pediatrics - Vice Chair, 2024

    Pediatrics - Vice Chair → Vice Chair - Pediatrics, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Chrysanthe Gaitatzes MD

    At Large Pediatrics

    Mec at Large - Pediatrics → At Large Pediatrics, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Rachel Vile MD

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Dept Chair Medicine → Mec at Large - Medicine, 2024

    Mec at Large - Medicine → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $28K (2022) → $4K (2025)

  • Rami Makhoul MD

    Vice President

    Dept Chair Surgery → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $23K (2022) → $11K (2025)

  • Muhammad Shibli MD

    At Large Med

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $250 (2025)

  • Rebecca Elias-Bachrach

    Secretary & Treasurer - Pediatrics

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Vera Ibe MD

    At Large Ob & Gyn

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $500 (2025)

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Selena Thomas MD (2022–2024) — Mec at Large - Ob & Gyn
  • Former: Asante Dickson MD (2023–2024) — Dept Chair of Radiology
  • Former: Cheryl Silverbrook MD (2023–2024) — Dept Chair of Ob & Gyn
  • Former: Rebecca Elias Bachrach MD (2024) — Pediatrics- Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Ann Starchman MD (2020–2023) — Dept Chair Pediatrics
  • Former: Eric Ashkin MD (2020–2023) — Dept Chair of Credentials
  • Former: Stewart Karr MD (2020–2023) — Dept Chair Radiology
  • Former: Danielle Waldrop MD (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Janel Hino MD (2021–2022) — Mec at Large - Pediatrics
  • Former: Juliette Prust MD (2021–2022) — Dept Chair of Ob & Gyn
  • Former: Eric A. Zelman (2022) — Dept Chair Anesthesia
  • Former: Jude Alexander (2022) — Physician Health Committee
  • Former: Cheryl Aylesworth MD (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Garry Ruben MD (2020–2021) — Dept Chair Surgery
  • Former: Isabelle Von Kohorn MD (2020–2021) — Mec at Large - Pediatrics
  • Former: Kaiser Amir Ahmad MD (2020–2021) — Mec at Large- Medicine
  • Former: James Delvecchio MD (2020) — Dept Chair of Emergency
  • Former: Jonathan White MD (2020) — Mec at Large - Surgery
  • Former: Sarah Schooler MD (2020) — Dept Chair Pediatrics

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Zachary Levine MD — Credentials Chair: $40KZachary Levine MDCredentials Chair$40KKanwaljit Nagi MD — President (5/1-12/31/25): $40KKanwaljit Nagi MDPresident (5/1-12/31/25)$40KTheodore Igwebe MD — Chair - Medicine: $28KTheodore Igwebe MDChair - Medicine$28KNini Khozeimeh MD — Chair - Surgery: $23KNini Khozeimeh MDChair - Surgery$23KAlicia Odum MD — Chair - Ob/Gyn: $18KAlicia Odum MDChair - Ob/Gyn$18KGregory Matthews MD — President (1/1-4/30/25): $13KGregory Matthews MDPresident (1/1-4/30/25)$13KRami Makhoul MD — Vice-President: $11KRami Makhoul MDVice-President$11KStephanie Perdue MD — Chair - Pediatrics: $11KStephanie Perdue MDChair - Pediatrics$11KMarc Azran MD — Chair - Anesthesia: $9KMarc Azran MDChair - Anesthesia$9KBenjamin Stallings MD — Chair- Radiology: $8KBenjamin Stallings MDChair- Radiology$8KPablo Gutman MD — Chair - Pathology: $8KPablo Gutman MDChair - Pathology$8KHolley Meers MD — Chair - Emerge Med (1/1-9/14/25): $6KHolley Meers MDChair - Emerge Med (1/1-9/14/25)$6KRachel Vile MD — Secr/Treas (5/1-12/31/25): $4KRachel Vile MDSecr/Treas (5/1-12/31/25)$4KErica Rupar — Vice Chair - Pediatrics: $2KErica RuparVice Chair - Pediatrics$2KPaul Baker MD — Chair - Emerge Med (9/15-12/31/25): $2KPaul Baker MDChair - Emerge Med…$2KChrysanthe Gaitatzes MD — At Large Pediatrics: $1KChrysanthe Gaitatzes MDAt Large Pediatrics$1KAntoni Goral MD — At Large Surgery: $1KAntoni Goral MDAt Large Surgery$1KRebecca Elias-Bachrach — Secr/Treas - Pediatrics: $1KRebecca Elias-BachrachSecr/Treas - Pediatrics$1KVera IBE MD — At Large Ob/Gyn: $500Vera IBE MDAt Large Ob/Gyn$500Muhammad Shibli MD — At Large Med (5/1-12/31/25): $250Muhammad Shibli MDAt Large Med (5/1-12/31/25)$250

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $40K, to Zachary Levine MD (Credentials Chair). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross

How much does Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross give each year?

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $40K across 1 grant.

How large is Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross?

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross reported $922K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $452K.

What is Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross?

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross is a public charity focused on Health, based in Silver Spring, MD. It holds $922K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross operate?

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross's EIN?

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1057207. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Medical and Dental Staff of Holy Cross down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?