The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 99-3684510

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 filing reports 12 grants totaling $11,400, with most grant dollars going to organizations in Georgia.

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation gave $11K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $950), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,400
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$950
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$671,292
+130.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Georgia Institute of Technology: $8KGeorgia Institute ofTechnology$8KChildrens Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation: $500Childrens Healthcare ofAtlanta Foundation$500Eagle Ranch Inc: $500Eagle Ranch Inc$500Habitat for Humanity International: $500Habitat for HumanityInternational$500Samaritans Purse: $500Samaritans Purse$500Shriners Hospitals for Children: $500Shriners Hospitals forChildren$500St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc: $500St Jude Childrens ResearchHospital Inc$500The Salvation Army: $500The Salvation Army$500American Cancer Society: $100American Cancer Society$100American Heart Association Inc: $100American Heart Association Inc$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Institute of Technology ($8K). Together the top 10 received $11K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing shows that 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia. Recipient-state shares were North Carolina 4%, Tennessee 4%, Iowa 1%, and Florida 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaBooneAthensFlowery BranchMemphisMiamiNorcross

How The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2024 12 grants2025

In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GAChemical & Biomolecular Engineering (ChBE) Seldomridge Endowment Fund$7,500
Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation Atlanta, GAGeneral & Unrestricted$500
Eagle Ranch Inc Flowery Branch, GAGeneral & Unrestricted$500
Habitat for Humanity International Athens, GAGeneral & Unrestricted$500
Samaritans Purse Boone, NCGeneral & Unrestricted$500
Shriners Hospitals for Children Atlanta, GAGeneral & Unrestricted$500
St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc Memphis, TNGeneral & Unrestricted$500
The Salvation Army Norcross, GAGeneral & Unrestricted$500
American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAGeneral & Unrestricted$100
American Heart Association Inc Boone, IAGeneral & Unrestricted$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$671,292$401,714$21,971$11,40012$21,969$1,714$23,980
2024$291,549$300,177$8,628——$8,628$177$3,130

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for a university endowment and charitable organizations working in areas including pediatric medical research and treatment, cancer services, family relationships, housing, and disaster and humanitarian aid. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the foundation.

For example, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital describes its mission as advancing cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope. Eagle Ranch describes its work as restoring and renewing relationships for children and families, while the American Cancer Society says it works to improve the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $11,400. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $7,500, with a median of $500. The largest grant was $7,500 to Georgia Institute of Technology for the Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (ChBE) Seldomridge Endowment Fund.

Other listed grants included $500 each to Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation, Eagle Ranch, Habitat for Humanity International, Samaritan’s Purse, Shriners Hospitals for Children, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, and The Salvation Army. Grants of $100 each went to the American Cancer Society, American Heart Association, March of Dimes, and Parkinsons Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Robert L Seldomridge is listed as director, president, secretary, and treasurer on the 2025 filing.

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation is led by Robert L Seldomridge, Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert L Seldomridge

    Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation

How much does The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation give each year?

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation gave $11K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $950, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation give grants?

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (5 grants).

Does The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 83% of The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Georgia Institute of Technology ($7,500), Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation ($500) and Eagle Ranch Inc ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation?

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation reported $671K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for a university endowment and charitable organizations working in areas including pediatric medical research and treatment, cancer services, family relationships, housing, and disaster and humanitarian aid. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's EIN?

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-3684510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Does The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 18, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Delaware

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Robert Seldomridge Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?