The Road Home
The primary mission is to help individuals and families step out of homelessness and back into the community in salt Lake county. The Road Home meets this mission by providing housing-focused, emergency shelter programs, along with comprehensive housing services.
The Road Home at a glance
In short: The Road Home gave $95K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $94,887
- -86.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $47,444
- -72.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $47,444
- Total assets
- $45,647,557
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Road Home funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Step House ($61K). Together the top 2 received $95K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 9 grants of 19 (47%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Road Home gives
- Giving fell 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2025) to $1.9M (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $95K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Step House Salt Lake City, UT | Case Managers for Clients | $60,674 |
| STH Magnolia LLC Salt Lake City, UT | Operations | $34,213 |
Ready to take the next step with The Road Home?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,647,557 | $37,000,053 | $35,587,350 | $94,887 | 2 | $400,010 |
| 2024 | $41,058,629 | $28,320,610 | $31,096,008 | $696,559 | 4 | $301,860 |
| 2023 | $36,111,864 | $26,686,068 | $27,855,585 | $1,886,548 | 5 | $135,109 |
| 2022 | $37,440,666 | $23,524,370 | $26,092,728 | $1,231,403 | 4 | $60,554 |
| 2021 | $41,460,496 | $29,933,480 | $22,027,843 | $432,141 | 4 | $40,280 |
| 2020 | $35,829,435 | $25,024,810 | $19,342,897 | $289,886 | 5 | $221,306 |
About The Road Home
Based on IRS filings
The Road Home is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $95K. Net investment income was $400K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Road Home is led by Michelle Flynn, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 9 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michelle Flynn
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $184K (2025)
Emily Wegener
President
Board Member → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Eining
Senior Director
Chief Deputy Director → Senior Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$99K (2020) → $117K (2025)
Kathryn Kahn
Director of Development
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $112K (2025)
Baylee White
Division Director of Grants & Compliance
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Karen Grenko
Director of Property Management & Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Michael Pope
Chief Finance Officer
Chief Finance Director → Chief Finance Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$89K (2021) → $150K (2025)
Sarah Powell
Vice President of Human Resouces
Director of Human Resouces → Vice President of Human Resouces, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Sarah Strang
Chief Operating Officer
Acting Deputy Director of Crisis Services → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$108K (2023) → $155K (2025)
Klair White
CFO Prior Development Coordinator
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$17K (2025)
Angie Cook
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Pickle
Past President
President Elect → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Acton
Past President
Past President → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Past President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Sotiriou
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christena Huntsman Durham
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Crosby
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pauline Ploquin
Past President
Board Member → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Chamberlain
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Greenwood
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Eliason
Ex-Officio Board Member
Executive Officio → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Ex-Officio Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Salazar
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory M. Johnson
Past President
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Washington
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Newell
Ex-Officio Board Member
Board Member → Ex-Officio Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Mark Lunde
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan Goldstein
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Browyn Newport-Bradley
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eli McCann
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Christensen
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Trujillo
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denis Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Goodwin
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Simkins
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Crist
Boar Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Bouillon
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Aspen Perry (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dustin Allen (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Keb Brady (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Rick Foster (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nikki Walker (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bradley Bateman (2021–2023) — Controller
- Former: Charles Stormont (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dee Norton (2021–2023) — Director of Impact & Facilities
- Former: Brian Garrett (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Guynn (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeniece Olsen (2021–2022) — Deputy Director of Housing
- Former: Becki Bradford (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Christine Ivory (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sean Monson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Johnson (2020) — President
- Former: H. Blaine Walker (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jace Johnson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joyce Pell (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Leslie Motley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Minkevitch (2020) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Steve Kogianes (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $184K, to Michelle Flynn (Executive Director). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Road Home
How much does The Road Home give each year?
The Road Home gave $95K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $697K across 4 grants.
How large is The Road Home?
The Road Home reported $45.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.0M.
What is The Road Home?
The Road Home is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $45.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Road Home operate?
The Road Home has awarded grants in Utah.
What is The Road Home's EIN?
The Road Home's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0212465. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Road Home funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Road Home's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports arts and culture, community services, conservation, education, and healthcare, with preference for work serving Ogden and Salt Lake City; applicants must be Utah-based, and other Utah requests are considered on a limited basis. Its 2024 filing reported $3,041,500 in grants, but the available information does not establish a typical award size. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though its website limits portal applications to organizations funded within the past three years; the fall 2026 inquiry period is closed.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.0M
Utah's Promise
Salt Lake City, UT
Utah’s Promise supports Utah children and families through education, basic-needs access, health, and financial stability, giving grants to community partners aligned with those goals. Its reported grantmaking varied from $4.46 million across 48 grants in 2023 to $7.48 million across three grants in 2024; no typical award size is stated. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.9M
Intermountain Community Care Foundation Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation funds healthcare access, mental and children’s health, social needs, and education programs, primarily benefiting IHC Health Services and other qualified organizations in Utah. In 2024, grants ranged from $17,320 to $5 million, with a median of $49,325; some programs list awards of $5,000–$100,000. It uses a formal application and review process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$560.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$14.3M
Utah Medical Association Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Utah Medical Association Foundation funds physician and medical-student education, healthcare services and facilities, and public health projects benefiting Utah residents; it gives only to 501(c)(3) organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $61,500, with a median of $6,500. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$350K
Wheeler Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Wheeler Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in areas reflected in past grants, including humanitarian relief, food access, conservation, and film and community arts; it has no geographic restrictions. Giving varies widely: it made 99 grants in 2023, averaging about $49,000, and one grant of $4.3 million in 2024. Applications must be submitted through its online form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.3M
Clark L Tanner Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Clark L Tanner Foundation’s 2022 grants supported charitable organizations, including clinical research, mental health and social services, music, and other programs. It awarded 11 grants totaling $557,772, with a median grant of $20,000; recipients were in California, Utah, New Mexico, Colorado, and Massachusetts. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests, and its 2022 filing says it distributed all its assets, suggesting grantmaking has ended.
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$558K
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Road Home's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Road Home down — hundreds of funders to go?