The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey

Private foundation · Grantmaker Urbandale, IA EIN: 39-6779747

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey is a private foundation, based in Urbandale, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $344K. Net investment income was $562K.

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey at a glance

In short: The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey gave $344K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $86K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$344,000
+10.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$86,000
+10.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$86,000
Total assets
$4,078,228
+5.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Central College: $86KCentral College$86KDrake University: $86KDrake University$86KGrand View University: $86KGrand View University$86KSimpson College: $86KSimpson College$86K

The largest 2025 recipient was Central College ($86K). Together the top 4 received $344K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

<$50K20$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Des MoinesIndianolaPella

How The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2019) to $352K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $344K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Central College Pella, IAPromote Education$86,000
Drake University Des Moines, IAPromote Education$86,000
Grand View University Des Moines, IAPromote Education$86,000
Simpson College Indianola, IAPromote Education$86,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,078,228$587,305$387,305$344,0004$361,682$561,682$347,417
2024$3,879,017$437,169$348,430$311,0004$327,270$416,009$320,987
2023$3,790,278$400,793$319,982$283,0004$298,406$379,217$285,471
2022$3,709,467$336,582$391,991$352,0004$370,035$314,626$294,695
2021$3,764,876$297,560$344,678$310,0004$326,372$279,254$318,585
2020$3,811,994$216,735$323,666$288,0004—$196,420$271,582
2019$3,918,925$193,744$289,796$260,0004—$178,025$266,744

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey reported a distributable amount of $347K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's only listed officer is Iowa State Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Iowa State Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    7 hrs/week

    $26K (2019) → $34K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Iowa State Bank — Trustee: $34KIowa State BankTrustee$34K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $34K, to Iowa State Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey

How much does The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey give each year?

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey gave $344K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $311K across 4 grants.

What is The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's typical grant size?

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's median grant in 2025 was $86,000, and its average grant was $86,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey give grants?

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (2 grants).

Does The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Education" (4 grants).

How large is The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey?

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $362K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $347K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's EIN?

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6779747. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Mount Saint Clare Education Charitable

Clinton, IA

Mount Saint Clare Education Charitable funds scholarships at Iowa colleges and universities; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $68,250, with a median of $7,300. It supports Iowa recipients and accepts no unsolicited funding requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

14

Total Given

$241K

Fahrney Education Fdtn Trust

Milwaukee, WI

The Fahrney Education Foundation Trust funds scholarships at educational institutions, with recent grants going to colleges and universities in Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $52,500, with a median of $7,500. It accepts scholarship applications by request; applicants submit a form, transcript, and signed personal letter, with an annual February 15 deadline.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

17

Total Given

$233K

Marguerite V Brown

Eagan, MN

This Eagan, Minnesota foundation funds scholarships for students attending colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa and Nebraska recipients. It awarded 24 grants totaling $40,671, ranging from $200 to $9,849 (median $549). Applications are obtained through schools; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$755K

Grants

24

Total Given

$41K

Iowa College Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Iowa College Foundation supports scholarships and institutional initiatives at Iowa’s independent colleges and universities, with recent grants ranging from $5,250 to $79,154 and a median of $58,742. Its reported grants all went to Iowa recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

26

Total Given

$1.4M

Dr Kenneth N Andersen Family Scholarship Trust

Cedar Rapids, IA

Assets

$334K

Grants

4

Total Given

$16K

J Ralph And Gladys Meier Scholarship Trust

Cedar Rapids, IA

Assets

$137K

Grants

5

Total Given

$5K

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?