The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey is a private foundation, based in Urbandale, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $344K. Net investment income was $562K.
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey at a glance
In short: The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey gave $344K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $86K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $344,000
- +10.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $86,000
- +10.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $86,000
- Total assets
- $4,078,228
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Central College ($86K). Together the top 4 received $344K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2019) to $352K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $344K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central College Pella, IA | Promote Education | $86,000 |
| Drake University Des Moines, IA | Promote Education | $86,000 |
| Grand View University Des Moines, IA | Promote Education | $86,000 |
| Simpson College Indianola, IA | Promote Education | $86,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,078,228 | $587,305 | $387,305 | $344,000 | 4 | $361,682 | $561,682 | $347,417 |
| 2024 | $3,879,017 | $437,169 | $348,430 | $311,000 | 4 | $327,270 | $416,009 | $320,987 |
| 2023 | $3,790,278 | $400,793 | $319,982 | $283,000 | 4 | $298,406 | $379,217 | $285,471 |
| 2022 | $3,709,467 | $336,582 | $391,991 | $352,000 | 4 | $370,035 | $314,626 | $294,695 |
| 2021 | $3,764,876 | $297,560 | $344,678 | $310,000 | 4 | $326,372 | $279,254 | $318,585 |
| 2020 | $3,811,994 | $216,735 | $323,666 | $288,000 | 4 | — | $196,420 | $271,582 |
| 2019 | $3,918,925 | $193,744 | $289,796 | $260,000 | 4 | — | $178,025 | $266,744 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey reported a distributable amount of $347K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's only listed officer is Iowa State Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Iowa State Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
7 hrs/week
$26K (2019) → $34K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $34K, to Iowa State Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey
How much does The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey give each year?
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey gave $344K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $311K across 4 grants.
What is The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's typical grant size?
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's median grant in 2025 was $86,000, and its average grant was $86,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey give grants?
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (2 grants).
Does The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Education" (4 grants).
How large is The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey?
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $362K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $347K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's EIN?
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6779747. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Mount Saint Clare Education Charitable
Clinton, IA
Mount Saint Clare Education Charitable funds scholarships at Iowa colleges and universities; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $68,250, with a median of $7,300. It supports Iowa recipients and accepts no unsolicited funding requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$241K
Fahrney Education Fdtn Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The Fahrney Education Foundation Trust funds scholarships at educational institutions, with recent grants going to colleges and universities in Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $52,500, with a median of $7,500. It accepts scholarship applications by request; applicants submit a form, transcript, and signed personal letter, with an annual February 15 deadline.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$233K
Marguerite V Brown
Eagan, MN
This Eagan, Minnesota foundation funds scholarships for students attending colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa and Nebraska recipients. It awarded 24 grants totaling $40,671, ranging from $200 to $9,849 (median $549). Applications are obtained through schools; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$755K
Grants
24
Total Given
$41K
Iowa College Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa College Foundation supports scholarships and institutional initiatives at Iowa’s independent colleges and universities, with recent grants ranging from $5,250 to $79,154 and a median of $58,742. Its reported grants all went to Iowa recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.4M
Dr Kenneth N Andersen Family Scholarship Trust
Cedar Rapids, IA
Assets
$334K
Grants
4
Total Given
$16K
J Ralph And Gladys Meier Scholarship Trust
Cedar Rapids, IA
Assets
$137K
Grants
5
Total Given
$5K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Richard Morton Root and Ruth Bailey down — hundreds of funders to go?