Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship

Private foundation · Grantmaker Coon Rapids, IA EIN: 86-1200852

Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Coon Rapids, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $30K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $1K.

Key facts about Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship

In short: Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship gave $2K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
86-1200852
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$1,000
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$29,728
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$30K

+12.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$2K

-33.3% YoY

Grant Count

2

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

+0.0% YoY

How Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship gives

  • Giving fell 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 341% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

CarrollCoon Rapids

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K0 grants20201 grants20214 grants20224 grants20233 grants20242 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $4K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Brooke Rohe: $1KBrooke Rohe$1KKarsen Schoenfeld: $1KKarsen Schoenfeld$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Brooke Rohe ($1K). Together the top 2 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brooke Rohe Carroll, IACollege Expenses$1,000
Karsen Schoenfeld Carroll, IACollege Expenses$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$29,728$26,336$25,409
Revenue$5,404$4,206$5,958
Expenses$2,012$3,279$4,263
Qualifying Distributions$2,000$3,000$4,000
Net Investment Income$1,404$857$1,918
Distributable Amount——$1,174

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary A. Meiners

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Harold T. Meiners

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship

How much does Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship give each year?

Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship gave $2K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 3 grants.

How large is Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship?

Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship reported $30K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $5K.

What is Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship?

Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Coon Rapids, IA. It holds $30K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship operate?

Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship's EIN?

Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1200852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Carol Meiners Memorial Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?