The Ravengate Foundation
The Ravengate Foundation is a private foundation, based in Old Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $80K.
The Ravengate Foundation at a glance
In short: The Ravengate Foundation gave $80K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $79,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $13,250
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,083,822
- -7.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Ravengate Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Glimmerglass Opera Inc ($35K). Together the top 6 received $80K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Ravengate Foundation gives
- Giving grew 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 144% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $80K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Glimmerglass Opera Inc Cooperstown, NY | General support. | $35,000 |
| Avon Theatre Greenwich, CT | General support. | $30,000 |
| St Luke's School New Canaan, CT | General Support. | $5,000 |
| The King's Trust USA New York, NY | General support. | $5,000 |
| Anchor Health Initiative Stamford, CT | General support. | $2,500 |
| Salt Marsh Opera Stonington, CT | General support. | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ravengate Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,083,822 | $596 | $81,800 | $79,500 | 6 | $79,500 | — | $55,212 |
| 2024 | $1,165,026 | $2,401 | $4,900 | — | — | — | $1 | $57,383 |
| 2023 | $1,167,525 | $1 | $71,000 | $70,000 | 3 | $70,000 | $1 | $57,663 |
| 2022 | $1,238,524 | $141,523 | $53,261 | $50,000 | 2 | $50,000 | $41,353 | $58,312 |
| 2021 | $1,194,107 | $250,293 | $32,800 | $30,000 | 1 | — | $67,773 | $51,345 |
| 2020 | $1,047,460 | $597 | $91,200 | $80,000 | 5 | — | — | $52,093 |
| 2019 | $1,138,063 | $735,358 | $52,500 | $50,200 | 5 | — | $244,068 | $37,770 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ravengate Foundation reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ravengate Foundation is led by Patricia Walsh Chadwick, Co-Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia Walsh Chadwick
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: John D Chadwick (2019–2024) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ravengate Foundation
How much does The Ravengate Foundation give each year?
The Ravengate Foundation gave $80K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Ravengate Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ravengate Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $13,250, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ravengate Foundation give grants?
The Ravengate Foundation gives mostly in New York: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (50%).
Does The Ravengate Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Ravengate Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Ravengate Foundation's largest grantees?
The Ravengate Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Glimmerglass Opera Inc ($35,000), Avon Theatre ($30,000) and St Luke's School ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ravengate Foundation?
The Ravengate Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Ravengate Foundation's EIN?
The Ravengate Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6492514. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ravengate Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Coastal Athletic Association
Richmond, VA
To provide an orgzanization through which member institutions may maintain intercollegiate athletics with dignity.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$68K
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Ravengate Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ravengate Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?