The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 27-1707260

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $333K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $16K.

Key facts about The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen

In short: The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen gave $16K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
27-1707260
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$15,500
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$3,100
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$333,483
Primary geography
Utah (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$333K

+10.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$16K

-18.4% YoY

Grant Count

5

-16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-2.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 75% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityPhoenixSandyWashingtonBluffdaleSalem

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K9 grants2020 7 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $19K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $16K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Huntsman Mental Health Inst: $6KHuntsman Mental Health Inst$6KYWCA USA: $4KYWCA USA$4KMaggies Place Food Bank: $3KMaggies Place Food Bank$3KThe Refugee Education Initiative: $2KThe Refugee EducationInitiative$2KUnited African Women of Hope: $1KUnited African Women of Hope$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Huntsman Mental Health Inst ($6K). Together the top 5 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Huntsman Mental Health Inst Salt Lake City, UTGeneral Purpose$6,000
YWCA USA Washington, DCGeneral Purpose$4,000
Maggies Place Food Bank Phoenix, AZGeneral Purpose$2,500
The Refugee Education Initiative Salt Lake City, UTGeneral Purpose$2,000
United African Women of Hope Sandy, UTGeneral Purpose$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$333,483$302,196$283,588
Revenue$57,358$46,554$36,564
Expenses$26,061$27,941$22,396
Qualifying Distributions$16,340$20,325$15,566
Net Investment Income$15,766$13,047$17
Distributable Amount$21,827$17,567$16,768

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Randall H. Harmsen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon E. Harmsen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen

How much does The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen give each year?

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen gave $16K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19K across 6 grants.

What is The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's typical grant size?

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,100, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen give grants?

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen gives mostly in Utah: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (26%) and Arizona (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (2 grants).

Does The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's largest grantees?

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's largest 2024 grantees include Huntsman Mental Health Inst ($6,000), YWCA USA ($4,000) and Maggies Place Food Bank ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen?

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen reported $333K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's EIN?

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1707260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation

Irvine, CA

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

224

Total Given

$9.0M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Ssir Cares Inc

Park City, UT

SSIR CARES INC funds Utah community organizations in areas such as education, health, basic needs, accessibility, safety, recreation, and the arts; grants must be spent in Utah and directly benefit Utah residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $7,300, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations from qualified nonprofits; contact Sharon Garfield and apply at least 45 days before the grant distribution deadline.

Assets

$15K

Grants

73

Total Given

$238K

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Mountain America Foundation

Sandy, UT

Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

237

Total Given

$1.5M

Making a Difference Foundation

Midvale, UT

The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

229

Total Given

$828K

More Funders in Utah

The Randall G and Sharon E Harmsen down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?