The Huskinson Family Foundation
The Huskinson Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Logan, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $449K. Net investment income was $468K.
Key facts about The Huskinson Family Foundation
In short: The Huskinson Family Foundation gave $449K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-6928082
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $448,631
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $49,848
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $8,634,571
- Primary geography
- Utah (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.6M
+9.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$449K
+107.2% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
+61.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Huskinson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $413K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Huskinson Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Huskinson Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $217K (2023) to $449K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $449K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints ($215K). Together the top 9 received $449K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 39 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | To Support Charitable Organization | $215,000 |
| Garden City Garden City, UT | To Support Charitable Organization | $100,000 |
| Intermountain Healthcare Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | To Support Charitable Organization | $46,000 |
| Cache Valley for Hope Logan, UT | To Support Charitable Organization | $33,000 |
| Warrior Expeditions Roanoke, VA | To Support Charitable Organization | $20,000 |
| Blackfoot High School Blackfoot, ID | To Support Charitable Organization | $14,024 |
| First Step House Salt Lake City, UT | To Support Charitable Organization | $10,000 |
| One Wish Inc Logan, UT | To Support Charitable Organization | $5,607 |
| Lee's Cares Foundation Logan, UT | To Support Charitable Organization | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,634,571 | $7,875,434 | $6,935,965 |
| Revenue | $544,037 | $329,368 | $429,396 |
| Expenses | $552,662 | $283,901 | $454,867 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $448,631 | $216,535 | $385,068 |
| Net Investment Income | $468,206 | $264,647 | $364,111 |
| Distributable Amount | $412,619 | $352,942 | $263,436 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Huskinson Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 10 officers; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott Huskinson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alisa Huskinson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bailey Huskinson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cade Huskinson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hadlie Huskinson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenae Huskinson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kris Syddall
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
McKenzi Huskinson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hansen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stockton Huskinson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Huskinson Family Foundation
How much does The Huskinson Family Foundation give each year?
The Huskinson Family Foundation gave $449K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $217K across 7 grants.
What is The Huskinson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Huskinson Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $49,848, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Huskinson Family Foundation give grants?
The Huskinson Family Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (3 grants) and Logan, UT (3 grants).
Does The Huskinson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Huskinson Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Charitable Organization" (9 grants).
Who are The Huskinson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Huskinson Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints ($215,000), Garden City ($100,000) and Intermountain Healthcare Foundation ($46,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Huskinson Family Foundation?
The Huskinson Family Foundation reported $8.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $449K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $413K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Huskinson Family Foundation?
The Huskinson Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Logan, UT. It holds $8.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Huskinson Family Foundation's EIN?
The Huskinson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6928082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Huskinson Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Huskinson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Broadbent Family Foundation
Logan, UT
The Broadbent Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) public charities working in varied areas, including disability services, veterans’ programs, recovery, and religious work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $80,000, with a median of $11,250; most funding went to Utah, with additional grants in Idaho and Virginia. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; contact the foundation for application materials.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$269K
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Thom & Gail Williamsen Family Foundation
Murray, UT
The foundation supports education, health care, humanitarian causes, and family services, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in Utah and some funding in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $6,000. It provides an application and accepts written requests from IRS-approved 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
66
Total Given
$901K
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Jim and Carol Laub Family Foundation
Logan, UT
Assets
$104K
Grants
8
Total Given
$365K
John 316 Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$675K
Grants
3
Total Given
$58K
The Xtra Mile Charitable Foundation
Garden City, UT
Assets
$606K
Grants
4
Total Given
$25K
The Ginger E and Robert D Wallace Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
In 2025, the foundation supported food assistance, health care, cultural and educational programs, and community services, primarily in Utah, with grants also going to California and Idaho. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $11,000, with a median of $5,000. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$663K
Grants
15
Total Given
$93K
Delta Dental of California
San Francisco, CA
Delta Dental of California supports dental care access, oral health education and research, scholarships, and community needs, with most reported grant dollars going to California organizations. Individual awards generally do not exceed $100,000; the 2024 median was $15,000. Access to Care and Research and Scholarships grants are by invitation only, while procedures for other programs vary.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
27
Total Given
$18.1M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
More Funders in Utah
The Huskinson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?