The epstein school, solomon schechter school of atlanta, provides unsurpassed academic excellence through an integrated bilingual curriculum taught by a talented, compassionate faculty and bolstered by cutting-edge technology. We foster a caring community that encourages each child to reach his or her potential and embraces partnership between family, home and school. Guided by the principles of conservative-judaism - god, torah and israel - and the timeless religious ideals of our people, we prepare our students to become confident, excited learners and leaders, responsible citizens and knowledgeable committed jews.
Key facts about The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc
- EIN
- 58-1164034
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $8,722,847
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.7M
-3.9% YoY
Revenue
$18.7M
+9.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$45K
+22.9% YoY
Expenses
$19.0M
+6.0% YoY
About The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sandy Springs, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $45K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $214K (2020) to $310K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $310K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,722,847 | $9,080,673 | $10,554,030 |
| Revenue | $18,735,005 | $17,110,815 | $16,186,992 |
| Expenses | $18,957,471 | $17,888,563 | $16,353,860 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,567 | $36,268 | $82,771 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc is led by Alana Sonenshine, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alana Sonenshine
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Harari
Pto Co-President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arin Tritt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Siegel
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Levenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curt Friedberg
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Sunshine
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Shapiro
Trustee
Epstein Fund Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Ball
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adon Solomon
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Deckelbaum
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Halpern
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Kirkel
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Kauss
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Knopf
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Griffin
Principal
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $107K (2025)
David Abusch-Magder PhD
Head of School
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$234K (2019) → $337K (2025)
Ronette Throne
Chief Advancement Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$118K (2020) → $132K (2025)
Sheldon Zimmerman
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $172K (2025)
David Welsher
Principal
Principal ~ → Principal, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$108K (2021) → $139K (2025)
Andy Grant
Treasurer
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Brown
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Poline
Secretary
Trustee → Vice President, 2020
Vice President → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Shulman
Immediate Past President
President → Past President, 2024
Past President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Greenstein
First Vice President
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → First Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Kogon
Parliamentarian
Trustee → Parliamentarian, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Knopf
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Tovin
Trsutee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Eydie Koonin (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Skor (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stephanie Wachtel (2022–2024) — Principal Ecp
- Former: Susanna Ames (2022–2024) — Principal Ms
- Former: Jamie Segel (2024) — Pto Co-President
- Former: Ross Fishbein (2024) — Annual Fund Chair
- Former: Etta Raye Hirsch (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marc Glenn (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Michael Kornheiser (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Alli Halpern (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Geoff Deckelbaum (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Seitz (2019–2022) — Parliamentarian
- Former: Jessie Rosenberg (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jill Asrael (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Stacey Fisher (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Nadine Stein (2022) — Pto President
- Former: Brian Granath (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Darrin Friedrich (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Justine Cohen (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Salmenson (2020–2021) — Pto Co-Chair
- Former: leslie rosen (2021) — Principal ~
- Former: Adam Meyerowitz (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Tovin (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Caren Merlin (2019) — Secretary
- Former: David Levy (2019) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Lori Wolfson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Stacy Fischer (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $337K, to David Abusch-Magder PHD (Head of School). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc
How large is The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc?
The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.7M.
What is The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc?
The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sandy Springs, GA. It holds $8.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc operate?
The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc's EIN?
The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1164034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Howard E Sachs Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$29K
Grants
9
Total Given
$2K
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
The Thomas and Spring Savitt Asher
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$347K
Grants
1
Total Given
$68K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More Funders in Georgia
The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?