The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Sandy Springs, GA EIN: 58-1164034

The epstein school, solomon schechter school of atlanta, provides unsurpassed academic excellence through an integrated bilingual curriculum taught by a talented, compassionate faculty and bolstered by cutting-edge technology. We foster a caring community that encourages each child to reach his or her potential and embraces partnership between family, home and school. Guided by the principles of conservative-judaism - god, torah and israel - and the timeless religious ideals of our people, we prepare our students to become confident, excited learners and leaders, responsible citizens and knowledgeable committed jews.

The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc at a glance

Total assets
$8,722,847
-3.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$18,735,005
+9.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$44,567
+22.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$18,957,471
+6.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Sandy Springs

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $214K (2020) to $310K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $310K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Epstein School Foundation Inc Sandy Springs, GASee part IV$309,793
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$8,722,847$18,735,005$18,957,471——$44,567
2024$9,080,673$17,110,815$17,888,563——$36,268
2023$10,554,030$16,186,992$16,353,860——$82,771
2022$9,498,381$16,224,528$15,054,590——$75
2021$8,141,821$15,062,509$14,130,447$309,7931$238
2020$8,333,536$12,218,660$12,442,778$213,8911—
2019$8,413,849$12,596,833$13,236,478$220,8981—

About The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sandy Springs, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $45K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc is led by Alana Sonenshine, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alana Sonenshine

    President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrienne Harari

    Pto Co-President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arin Tritt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Siegel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Levenberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curt Friedberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Sunshine

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Shapiro

    Trustee

    Epstein Fund Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Ball

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adon Solomon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geoffrey Deckelbaum

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne Halpern

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Kirkel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Kauss

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Knopf

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Griffin

    Principal

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2019) → $107K (2025)

  • David Abusch-Magder PhD

    Head of School

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2019) → $337K (2025)

  • Ronette Throne

    Chief Advancement Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2020) → $132K (2025)

  • Sheldon Zimmerman

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $172K (2025)

  • David Welsher

    Principal

    Principal ~ → Principal, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2021) → $139K (2025)

  • Andy Grant

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Brown

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Poline

    Secretary

    Trustee → Vice President, 2020

    Vice President → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Shulman

    Immediate Past President

    President → Past President, 2024

    Past President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Greenstein

    First Vice President

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → First Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ross Kogon

    Parliamentarian

    Trustee → Parliamentarian, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Knopf

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Tovin

    Trsutee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Eydie Koonin (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Skor (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephanie Wachtel (2022–2024) — Principal Ecp
  • Former: Susanna Ames (2022–2024) — Principal Ms
  • Former: Jamie Segel (2024) — Pto Co-President
  • Former: Ross Fishbein (2024) — Annual Fund Chair
  • Former: Etta Raye Hirsch (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Marc Glenn (2019–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Michael Kornheiser (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Alli Halpern (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Geoff Deckelbaum (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brian Seitz (2019–2022) — Parliamentarian
  • Former: Jessie Rosenberg (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jill Asrael (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Stacey Fisher (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Nadine Stein (2022) — Pto President
  • Former: Brian Granath (2019–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Darrin Friedrich (2019–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Justine Cohen (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jennifer Salmenson (2020–2021) — Pto Co-Chair
  • Former: leslie rosen (2021) — Principal ~
  • Former: Adam Meyerowitz (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Brian Tovin (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Caren Merlin (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: David Levy (2019) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Lori Wolfson (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Stacy Fischer (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Abusch-Magder PHD — Head of School: $337KDavid Abusch-Magder PHDHead of School$337KSheldon Zimmerman — Chief Operating Officer: $172KSheldon ZimmermanChief Operating Officer$172KDavid Welsher — Principal: $139KDavid WelsherPrincipal$139KRonette Throne — Chief Advancement Officer: $132KRonette ThroneChief Advancement Officer$132KAaron Griffin — Principal: $107KAaron GriffinPrincipal$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $337K, to David Abusch-Magder PHD (Head of School). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc

How large is The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc?

The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.7M.

What is The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc?

The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sandy Springs, GA. It holds $8.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc operate?

The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc's EIN?

The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1164034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Howard E Sachs Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$29K

Grants

9

Total Given

$2K

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

The Thomas and Spring Savitt Asher

Atlanta, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$347K

Grants

1

Total Given

$68K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Rabbi Harry H Epstein School Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?