The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio is a private foundation, based in Princeton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $131K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $9K.
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio at a glance
In short: The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio gave $9K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,000
- -41.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -80.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,000
- +190.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $130,795
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Princeton Academy of Art Inc ($5K). Together the top 3 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2025) to $16K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton Academy of Art Inc Princeton, NJ | General | $5,000 |
| McCarter Theatre Center Princeton, NJ | General | $3,000 |
| Princeton University Princeton, NJ | General | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $130,795 | $7,506 | $16,851 | $9,000 | 3 | $9,000 | — | $10,731 |
| 2024 | $133,765 | $9,611 | $23,435 | $15,500 | 15 | $15,500 | $1,676 | $10,351 |
| 2023 | $135,268 | $11,276 | $16,557 | $11,750 | 12 | $11,750 | $6,469 | $6,771 |
| 2022 | $143,134 | $7,555 | $15,875 | $14,500 | 12 | $14,500 | $6,180 | $9,644 |
| 2021 | $151,454 | $12,315 | $13,072 | $11,500 | 1 | $11,500 | $10,743 | $11,162 |
| 2020 | $152,211 | $7,451 | $12,738 | $11,500 | 1 | — | $6,213 | $9,170 |
| 2019 | $157,498 | $8,636 | $12,566 | $11,315 | 1 | — | $7,228 | $9,206 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Lewis Douglas
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert G. Douglas III
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Stuart Douglas
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: R. Gordon Douglas (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio
How much does The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio give each year?
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio gave $9K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 15 grants.
What is The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio's typical grant size?
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio give grants?
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Princeton, NJ (3 grants).
Does The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio?
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio reported $131K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio's EIN?
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1565237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Morgan Family Foundation
Yellow Springs, OH
The Morgan Family Foundation funds social equity in St. Cloud, climate work across Minnesota, and end-of-life issues in central Minnesota; most grant dollars go to Minnesota organizations. Recent awards are typically $10,000–$100,000, though the 2024 median was $2,000. It is not currently accepting new Social Equity letters of inquiry, and Global Warming and End-of-Life grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$52.5M
Grants
109
Total Given
$2.1M
Lucky Seven Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Lucky Seven Foundation funds human services and related community causes, including scholarships, civic leadership, homelessness services, Indigenous arts, and environmental accountability. In 2024, its grants ranged from $100 to $240,000, with a median of $2,000 and an average of about $8,000; 87% of grant dollars went to Washington State organizations. The profile refers applicants to the foundation’s application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$27.6M
Grants
215
Total Given
$1.8M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The R Gordon & Ann M Douglas Foundatio down — hundreds of funders to go?