The Puerto Rico Statehood Council
PRSCs mission is to educate US citizens and US federal policy makers regarding the US constitutional rights of US citizens residing in Puerto Rico and advocate for the constitutional rights of those citizens.
Key facts about The Puerto Rico Statehood Council
In short: The Puerto Rico Statehood Council gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-1462011
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $22,000
- Median grant
- $22,000
- Total assets
- $255,140
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$255K
-3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$22K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
+0.0% YoY
How The Puerto Rico Statehood Council gives
- Giving fell 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Puerto Rico Statehood Council
Based on IRS filings
The Puerto Rico Statehood Council is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $255K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Puerto Rico Statehood Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $108K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Americans for PR Statehood ($22K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Americans for PR Statehood Washington, DC | Education | $22,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $255,140 | $263,203 | $371,579 |
| Revenue | $1,021,080 | $1,048,543 | $1,024,329 |
| Expenses | $1,029,143 | $1,156,920 | $1,045,861 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Puerto Rico Statehood Council is led by Jose Fuentes, Director & Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jose Fuentes
Director & Chairman
Chairman → Director & Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$25K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Corinne Gray
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
Treasurer & Secretary → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Cristina Fuentes
Director & Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman → Director & Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $25K, to Jose Fuentes (Director & Chairman).
Frequently asked questions about The Puerto Rico Statehood Council
How much does The Puerto Rico Statehood Council give each year?
The Puerto Rico Statehood Council gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $22K across 1 grant.
How large is The Puerto Rico Statehood Council?
The Puerto Rico Statehood Council reported $255K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is The Puerto Rico Statehood Council?
The Puerto Rico Statehood Council is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. It holds $255K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Puerto Rico Statehood Council operate?
The Puerto Rico Statehood Council has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Virginia.
What is The Puerto Rico Statehood Council's EIN?
The Puerto Rico Statehood Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1462011. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Puerto Rico Statehood Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Puerto Rico Statehood Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The Puerto Rico Statehood Council down — hundreds of funders to go?