The Prentiss Foundation
The Prentiss Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cordova, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $734K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $101K.
Key facts about The Prentiss Foundation
In short: The Prentiss Foundation gave $85K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-1237684
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $84,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $28,167
- Median grant
- $36,000
- Total assets
- $734,144
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$734K
+3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$85K
+3.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
+37.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Prentiss Foundation reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Prentiss Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 244% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Prentiss Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2023) to $123K (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $85K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Way ($39K). Together the top 3 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 17 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way Memphis, TN | Charitable | $38,500 |
| Memphis Child Advocacy Center Memphis, TN | Charitable | $36,000 |
| Shelby Farms Park Conservancy Memphis, TN | Charitable | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $734,144 | $707,937 | $808,856 |
| Revenue | $101,221 | $86,672 | $59,756 |
| Expenses | $86,109 | $85,943 | $103,374 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $84,500 | $82,000 | $99,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $101,181 | $84,186 | $57,482 |
| Distributable Amount | $34,660 | $28,620 | $40,848 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Prentiss Foundation is led by James H. Prentiss Jr., President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James H. Prentiss Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Prentiss Foundation
How much does The Prentiss Foundation give each year?
The Prentiss Foundation gave $85K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $82K across 4 grants.
What is The Prentiss Foundation's typical grant size?
The Prentiss Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $36,000, and its average grant was $28,167, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Prentiss Foundation give grants?
The Prentiss Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (3 grants).
Does The Prentiss Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Prentiss Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).
How large is The Prentiss Foundation?
The Prentiss Foundation reported $734K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $85K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Prentiss Foundation's EIN?
The Prentiss Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1237684. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Prentiss Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Prentiss Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Jewish Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The Jewish Foundation of Memphis primarily supports qualified nonprofit member organizations, especially Jewish agencies, congregations, and schools, across religious, education, health and welfare, and community development programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,265, though awards ranged widely; giving is concentrated in Tennessee, particularly Memphis. The website does not specify an application process for unsolicited requests.
Assets
$111.0M
Grants
126
Total Given
$8.2M
Crews Family Foundation
Germantown, TN
The Crews Family Foundation supports education, poverty relief, social services, and community enhancements, primarily for organizations in the Memphis area. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.14 million, with a median award of $12,500. It reviews grant requests quarterly and asks applicants to allow six weeks for a reply; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
61
Total Given
$5.0M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation primarily funds organizations working to improve family well-being and quality of life in Memphis, with priorities including affordable housing, food equity, education, and employment; some programs focus on the Soulsville/South City area and ZIP codes 38126 and 38106. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $650,000, with a median of $17,500; its Innovation Grants are one-time awards of $10,000–$25,000. It provides application materials and lists a contact, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.9M
The Urban Child Institute
Memphis, TN
The Urban Child Institute funds nonprofits and designated support organizations working to advance young children’s education, health, and well-being, primarily in Shelby County, Tennessee. In 2024, its 49 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,000, with a median of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$133.2M
Grants
49
Total Given
$5.1M
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc
Chattanooga, TN
Tennessee Health Foundation supports Tennessee community nonprofits, especially public spaces that encourage physical activity and social connection, as well as projects in education, inclusion, health, and charitable care. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,000, though awards ranged widely; nearly all grant dollars went to Tennessee, with a small share in Georgia. The profile describes application routes and deadlines for its programs, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$281.8M
Grants
75
Total Given
$3.8M
The Kroger CO Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$111.4M
Grants
253
Total Given
$4.8M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Prentiss Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?