The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kailua, HI EIN: 33-0289981

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation is a private foundation, based in Kailua, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $885K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $91K. Net investment income was $73K.

Key facts about The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation

In short: The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation gave $91K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
33-0289981
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$91,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$18,200
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$884,983
Primary geography
California (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$885K

-2.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$91K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

RiversideWalla WallaPacific PalisadesMountain ViewAnn ArborHonoluluSanta MonicaStanfordAtlantaDuarteLos AngelesPalo Alto

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K7 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 7 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2023) to $114K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $91K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Univ Calif Riverside Foundation: $40KUniv Calif RiversideFoundation$40KStanford University: $20KStanford University$20KLowe Family YMCA: $15KLowe Family YMCA$15KThe Whitman Fund: $10KThe Whitman Fund$10KArcs Foundation: $6KArcs Foundation$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Univ Calif Riverside Foundation ($40K). Together the top 5 received $91K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 26 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Univ Calif Riverside Foundation Riverside, CAEducation$40,000
Stanford University Stanford, CASchloarship Fund$20,000
Lowe Family YMCA Los Angeles, CACommunity Recreation$15,000
The Whitman Fund Walla Walla, WAScholarship Fund$10,000
Arcs Foundation Honolulu, HIGraduate Scholarship Fund$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$884,983$906,325$963,619
Revenue$74,040$47,267$53,240
Expenses$95,269$94,856$83,008
Qualifying Distributions$91,000$91,000$77,500
Net Investment Income$72,871$56,923$57,330
Distributable Amount$74,732$71,481$66,733

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carol Stratford

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Stratford Davis

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation

How much does The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation give each year?

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation gave $91K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $91K across 5 grants.

What is The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's typical grant size?

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $18,200, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation give grants?

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation gives mostly in California: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (11%) and Hawaii (7%).

Does The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's largest grantees?

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Univ Calif Riverside Foundation ($40,000), Stanford University ($20,000) and Lowe Family YMCA ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation?

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation reported $885K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $91K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's EIN?

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0289981. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Robert and Elizabeth Lowe

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation funds community health, education and university activities, medical research, youth programs, church programs, and civic dialogue, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $41,750, with a median of $5,000. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

41

Total Given

$269K

The Phyllis & Donald Epstein Foundation

West Hollywood, CA

The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable, health, cultural, and educational organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $25,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in West Hollywood, California, and its 2024 grants went to organizations in several states, including California, Washington, DC, New York, Kansas, and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$555K

Grants

12

Total Given

$118K

Connie and Bob Lurie Foundation Inc

Redwood City, CA

The foundation funds a varied mix of health care, research, education, and social services, with 93% of its 2024 grant dollars going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $9 million, with a median of $19,630. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.1M

Grants

77

Total Given

$21.4M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

Unihealth Foundation

Pasadena, CA

UniHealth Foundation funds nonprofit hospitals, clinics, and community health organizations working on prevention and wellness, patient-centered care, health workforce needs, and related community health issues, especially for underserved populations in Southern California. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, with awards ranging from $500 to $625,350. It accepts a letter of inquiry, after which it provides an application outline.

Health

Assets

$396.3M

Grants

108

Total Given

$12.6M

Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102K

Grants

568

Total Given

$1.3M

J Watumull Fund

Honolulu, HI

J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

275

Total Given

$684K

Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii

Honolulu, HI

The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofits’ public-health education, research, and legislation projects, with preference for visible results; it awards more than $100,000 in total grants annually, but individual award sizes aren’t stated. It accepts unsolicited applications through its application process.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

218

Total Given

$4.3M

Aloha United Way Inc

Honolulu, HI

Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$14.0M

Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

164

Total Given

$1.6M

Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement

Kapolei, HI

Hawaiian Council funds community, cultural, economic, and capacity-building projects, including events and programs benefiting Native Hawaiian and local communities, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,363 to $402,000, with a median of about $24,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$72.8M

Grants

157

Total Given

$6.0M

More Funders in Hawaii

The Poorman Hoyt Stratford Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?