The Penrod Society LTD
The organization's mission focuses on the cultivation, encouragement and development of public interest in and support of the arts.
Key facts about The Penrod Society LTD
In short: The Penrod Society LTD gave $73K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-6069479
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $72,673
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $18,168
- Median grant
- $8,274
- Total assets
- $1,365,379
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+15.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$73K
+1.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
-49.1% YoY
How The Penrod Society LTD gives
- Giving grew 191% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Penrod Society LTD
Based on IRS filings
The Penrod Society LTD is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $61K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Penrod Society LTD?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $73K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $73K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Newfields ($49K). Together the top 4 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Newfields Indianapolis, IN | General | $48,625 |
| Tindley Academy Indianapolis, IN | General | $8,300 |
| Marian University Indianapolis, IN | General | $8,248 |
| Indiana Black Expo Indianapolis, IN | General | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,365,379 | $1,180,942 | $1,091,987 |
| Revenue | $1,043,395 | $866,270 | $791,203 |
| Expenses | $960,625 | $811,302 | $698,723 |
| Net Investment Income | $60,790 | $37,962 | $22,436 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Penrod Society LTD is led by Bryan Strawbridge, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bryan Strawbridge
President
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Wormser
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenden Pavlica
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mac Schilling
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Evans
Board Member
Vice President - Arts Fair → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Haley
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Blackwell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronan Johnson
Board Member
Vice President - Arts Fair → President, 2023
President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan Bryant
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Roach
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Muse
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Joe Hawkins (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sam Rogers (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Adam Nowak (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Bryan Strawbrigde (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Becker (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Lechleiter (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Dewitt (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John Andrews (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Gadus (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Penrod Society LTD
How much does The Penrod Society LTD give each year?
The Penrod Society LTD gave $73K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $71K across 2 grants.
What is The Penrod Society LTD's typical grant size?
The Penrod Society LTD's median grant in 2024 was $8,274, and its average grant was $18,168, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Penrod Society LTD give grants?
The Penrod Society LTD gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (4 grants).
Does The Penrod Society LTD give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Penrod Society LTD's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is The Penrod Society LTD?
The Penrod Society LTD reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is The Penrod Society LTD?
The Penrod Society LTD is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Penrod Society LTD's EIN?
The Penrod Society LTD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6069479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Penrod Society LTD by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Penrod Society LTD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Williams Scholarship Loan Fund Inc Co J
Indianapolis, IN
Assets
$542K
Grants
1
Total Given
$22K
Endicott Scholarship Irrev Tuw
Erie, PA
Assets
$155K
Grants
3
Total Given
$7K
Ascension Health
St. Louis, MO
Rooted in the loving ministry of Jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our Catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually centered, holistic care, which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
4
Total Given
$2.7M
Regenstrief Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Assets
$141.6M
Grants
4
Total Given
$8.2M
Guyneth B Webster Scholarship Fund
Hamilton, OH
Assets
$27K
Grants
8
Total Given
$18K
Wisconsin Association of Independent Colleges and Universities Inc
Madison, WI
WAICU supports educational opportunity through grants primarily to Wisconsin’s independent nonprofit colleges and universities, including funding tied to Wisconsin Grant shortfalls, and also administers scholarships for students at private colleges. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $6,175 to $1,213,686, with a median of $108,850; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$3.7M
Niccum Educational Trust
Greenfield, IN
The NICCUM EDUCATIONAL TRUST supports higher education through grants to colleges and universities and financial assistance for eligible students from public high schools in six Indiana counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. The 2024 filing describes a student application process, with applications available at Greenfield Banking Company and due April 15; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$425K
Grants
16
Total Given
$22K
Richard M Fairbanks Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Richard M. Fairbanks Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public entities serving greater Indianapolis, focusing on education, health, and the city’s vitality. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $5,647. It does not accept unsolicited requests; its standard inquiry process is currently open only for Education.
Assets
$387.3M
Grants
155
Total Given
$14.3M
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds collaborative programs that address community health needs, including health-care access, mental health, substance use, maternal and child health, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $40,000; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through online forms, with mini-grant requests accepted year-round and reviewed quarterly; program-support applications have a stated application window.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.6M
Dyer Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Dyer Family Foundation supports a range of community, cultural, educational, media, and health organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Grants ranged from $200 to $222,000, with a median of $1,000; the foundation states that it has no required application form or materials and no deadlines.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
24
Total Given
$263K
Strada Education Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Strada Education Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits, postsecondary institutions, and workforce educators working to connect education with opportunity, including through affordability, career coaching, work-based learning, and employer partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000; its work is national. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
182
Total Given
$27.3M
The Bindley Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Bindley Family Foundation funds programs that support healthy families and communities, including education, health care, recovery services, and hunger relief. In 2025, it gave 27 grants ranging from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $3,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Indiana, Arizona, and Illinois, with grants also reaching other states. It accepts requests by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$165K
More Funders in Indiana
The Penrod Society LTD down — hundreds of funders to go?