The Pearce Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Johns, FL EIN: 30-6255424

The Pearce Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Saint Johns, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $280K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $9K.

The Pearce Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Pearce Family Foundation gave $4K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $900), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,600
-77.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$900
-66.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$280,144
+11.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Pearce Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Wounded Warrior Project: $1KWounded Warrior Project$1KCorgi Aid: $1KCorgi Aid$1KSt Jude Childrens Research Hospital: $1KSt Jude Childrens ResearchHospital$1KFisher House Foundation: $500Fisher House Foundation$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Wounded Warrior Project ($1K). Together the top 4 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

MadisonMemphisRockvilleTallahasseeJacksonvillePonte VedraPonte Vedra BeachTampa

How The Pearce Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 28% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K4 grants2019 5 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2025) to $16K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FLGeneral Fund$1,100
Corgi Aid Madison, WIGeneral Fund$1,000
St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TNGeneral Fund$1,000
Fisher House Foundation Rockville, MDGeneral Fund$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Pearce Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$280,144$9,613$6,287$3,6004$3,600$8,750$12,911
2024$250,954$2,652$17,734$16,0006$16,000$6,710$12,069
2023$244,411$16,244$15,624$14,0005$14,000$15,475$11,302
2022$231,776$13,712$15,576$14,0006$14,000$12,942$11,726
2021$281,091$10,117$14,360$13,0006$13,000$9,424$13,393
2020$266,156$4,888$11,143$9,0005—$4,013$11,956
2019$249,772$7,120$9,258$8,0004—$6,462$11,834

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Pearce Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Pearce Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah H. Pearce

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin L. Pearce

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert S. Pearce

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Pearce Family Foundation

How much does The Pearce Family Foundation give each year?

The Pearce Family Foundation gave $4K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 6 grants.

What is The Pearce Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Pearce Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $900, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Pearce Family Foundation give grants?

The Pearce Family Foundation's top state is Florida, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wisconsin (28%) and Tennessee (28%).

Does The Pearce Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Pearce Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is The Pearce Family Foundation?

The Pearce Family Foundation reported $280K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Pearce Family Foundation's EIN?

The Pearce Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6255424. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Pearce Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Gratis Foundation

McLean, VA

The Gratis Foundation funds education, health care and medical research, humanitarian services, support for abused and neglected children, and U.S. military personnel and their families, with other listed interests including animal welfare and food programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations across the U.S.; applicants must be 501(c)(3)s in designated areas, which are not specified. It accepts applications through Wells Fargo Philanthropic Services’ online form.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

75

Total Given

$1.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Pearce Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Pearce Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?