The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien is a private foundation, based in Venice, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $172K.
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien at a glance
In short: The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien gave $12K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,500
- -23.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,833
- -48.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,061,304
- +15.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Island Housing Trust ($2K). Together the top 2 received $4K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($7,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien gives
- Giving grew 130% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 48% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $115K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $7,500 |
| Island Housing Trust West Tisbury, MA | General | $2,000 |
| John Paul II Catholic School Ridgeland, SC | General | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,061,304 | $183,605 | $40,308 | $11,500 | 3 | $28,714 | $172,011 | $59,478 |
| 2024 | $918,007 | $70,136 | $39,925 | $15,000 | 2 | $31,288 | $60,866 | $54,017 |
| 2023 | $888,429 | $42,978 | $29,502 | $10,000 | 1 | $23,916 | $37,392 | $47,707 |
| 2022 | $874,953 | $-65,324 | $26,467 | $5,000 | 1 | $18,058 | $12,616 | $47,668 |
| 2021 | $966,744 | $74,794 | $71,484 | $50,000 | 2 | $63,758 | $67,068 | $53,029 |
| 2020 | $964,215 | $49,164 | $133,707 | $115,000 | 4 | — | $42,596 | $50,535 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien is led by June E. Ellien, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
June E. Ellien
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Cunniff
Vice President & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Schirf
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien
How much does The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien give each year?
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien gave $12K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.
What is The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien's typical grant size?
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,833, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien give grants?
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien gives mostly in Massachusetts: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (17%).
Does The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien?
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $59K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien's EIN?
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0505860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Falmouth Road Race Inc
Falmouth, MA
Falmouth Road Race Inc. supports local organizations, especially youth athletics and programs promoting health and wellness, with grants for tangible items rather than staffing; recent awards ranged from $5,116 to $92,911, with a median of $10,000. It primarily serves Falmouth and the surrounding area, and accepts unsolicited requests from local 501(c)(3) nonprofits.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$554K
The Kilkea Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Kilkea Foundation primarily funds college tuition, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $96,200 and a median grant of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Vermont recipients, followed by New York; its 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$109K
Andrews Marie B Tuw
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$79K
Frank & Ellen Cobb Memorial Scholars SCH9012
Concord, NH
The foundation funds scholarships for Higham High School students in Massachusetts who plan to attend a two- or four-year college. In 2025, it awarded $68,000 across 22 grants, ranging from $1,000 to $14,000 (median $3,000); applications are obtained through the school’s guidance department, and the filing lists a March 15 deadline.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$68K
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Pack Beulah Scholarshp Uw
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$74K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Isabel and Algernon M Ellien down — hundreds of funders to go?