The Paul C Johnson Foundation
NONE
The Paul C Johnson Foundation at a glance
In short: The Paul C Johnson Foundation gave $119K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $119,000
- -11.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,800
- -28.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $4,442,250
- +11.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Paul C Johnson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Read Muskegon ($55K). Together the top 5 received $119K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Paul C Johnson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2020) to $209K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $119K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Read Muskegon Muskegon, MI | Learn. Transform. Thrive-building a home for literacy; bridge funding | $55,000 |
| Frauenthal Center Operating Fund and Performance Fund Muskegon, MI | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Meres - Muskegon Lake Nature Preserve Muskegon, MI | Match Grant | $20,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of the Muskegon Lakeshore Muskegon, MI | Work-Based Learner Program | $10,000 |
| Mt Zion Church of God in Christ Muskegon, MI | Mount Zion Club Academy of Arts and Academics | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Paul C Johnson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,442,250 | $1,140,743 | $140,072 | $119,000 | 5 | $1,110,743 |
| 2024 | $3,988,646 | $121,134 | $158,933 | $133,685 | 4 | $121,134 |
| 2023 | $3,803,460 | $268,766 | $227,711 | $208,975 | 2 | $98,766 |
| 2022 | $3,429,467 | $189,389 | $144,994 | $128,000 | 1 | $76,119 |
| 2021 | $4,006,245 | $232,270 | $15,023 | — | — | $169,570 |
| 2020 | $3,581,786 | $105,895 | $87,981 | $70,000 | 2 | $82,773 |
About The Paul C Johnson Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Paul C Johnson Foundation is a public charity, based in Muskegon, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $119K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Paul C Johnson Foundation is led by Charles E. Johnson II, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles E. Johnson II
President
President → President Emeriti, 2024
President Emeriti → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James M. Sheridan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry W. Hines
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Kersman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles E. Johnson III
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowell B. Dana
Member Emeritus
Director Emeritus → Director, 2022
Director → Member Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter C. Johnson
Treasurer
Treasurer → President, 2024
President → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Jacobs
Secretary
Secretary → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
Treasurer & Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Systema
Staff
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Brock Dana (2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Paul C Johnson Foundation
How much does The Paul C Johnson Foundation give each year?
The Paul C Johnson Foundation gave $119K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $134K across 4 grants.
What is The Paul C Johnson Foundation's typical grant size?
The Paul C Johnson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Paul C Johnson Foundation give grants?
The Paul C Johnson Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Muskegon, MI (5 grants).
Does The Paul C Johnson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 20% of The Paul C Johnson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Paul C Johnson Foundation's largest grantees?
The Paul C Johnson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Read Muskegon ($55,000), Frauenthal Center Operating Fund and Performance Fund ($25,000) and Meres - Muskegon Lake Nature Preserve ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Paul C Johnson Foundation?
The Paul C Johnson Foundation reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is The Paul C Johnson Foundation's EIN?
The Paul C Johnson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2919769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Michigan
Michigan Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Paul C Johnson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey Inc
Bedminster, NJ
Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey funds congregational projects addressing homelessness, food insecurity, and social and racial injustice, especially for underserved and marginalized communities. Its grants go to congregations in the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey; reported awards include about $5,400–$6,750, though the 2023 total was $113,282 across 13 grants. It describes an application process for its annual grant program; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$395K
Grants
13
Total Given
$113K
Howard K Huston TW
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
5
Total Given
$193K
Anne and Clint Kibler Foundation
Smyrna, GA
The Anne and Clint Kibler Foundation supports a broad range of causes, including veterans, animal welfare, children’s health, employment, conservation, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,500, with a median of $1,500; most grant dollars went to Georgia, with some support in other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and applications are generally due by March 15.
Assets
$947K
Grants
35
Total Given
$60K
The Mary Murrill Oakes Family Private Foundation
Pinehurst, NC
The foundation supports educational, scientific, religious, and other charitable work, with most of its giving in North Carolina and smaller amounts in New York, Virginia, and West Virginia. In 2025, it made 22 grants totaling $68,944, ranging from $250 to $26,694, with a median grant of $1,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$878K
Grants
22
Total Given
$69K
Jefferson Community Foundation
Port Hadlock, WA
Jefferson Community Foundation supports Jefferson County organizations working in areas such as housing, health care, education, food access, arts, and conservation, with most grants directed by donors. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $184,562, with a median of $14,500. It has very limited discretionary funding, rarely offers open opportunities, and does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.4M
HJ Brody Foundation
Greenville, NC
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$231K
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Paul C Johnson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Paul C Johnson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?