Mercy Health Partners

Public charity · Grantmaker Muskegon, MI EIN: 38-2589966

We, mercy health and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.Mercy Health Partners is a member of mercy health and trinity health.

Mercy Health Partners at a glance

In short: Mercy Health Partners gave $2.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.1M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,062,929
+14.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,062,929
+14.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,062,929
Total assets
$1,059,008,195
+15.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Mercy Health Partners funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Muskegon Community Health Project: $2.1MMuskegon Community HealthProject$2.1M

The largest 2025 recipient was Muskegon Community Health Project ($2.1M).

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 11 (45%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

MuskegonGrand RapidsNorton ShoresZeeland

How Mercy Health Partners gives

  • Giving fell 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M16 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2024) to $3.8M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Muskegon Community Health Project Muskegon, MICommunity Benefit$2,062,929
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mercy Health Partners?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,059,008,195$923,177,132$882,772,860$2,062,9291$8,852,062
2024$919,300,944$858,485,303$855,660,676$1,810,0381$6,208,358
2023$854,877,086$783,856,592$804,473,477$2,136,3192$6,118,788
2022$875,892,919$835,787,619$810,810,714$2,952,3503$11,867,835
2021$959,874,237$842,015,030$770,155,494$2,261,5004$16,831,372
2020$816,487,004$692,908,897$723,213,178$3,779,84016$1,600,031

About Mercy Health Partners

Based on IRS filings

Mercy Health Partners is a public charity, based in Muskegon, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.1M. Net investment income was $8.9M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mercy Health Partners is led by Robert Casalou, Fmr Officer, President, CEO Mi & Se Reg since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Casalou

    Fmr Officer, President, CEO Mi & Se Reg

    Director, President, CEO & Mich Region → Director, President, CEO & Mi Region, 2024

    Director, President, CEO & Mi Region → Fmr Officer, President, CEO Mi & Se Reg, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Striebich

    Director, President, CEO & Mich Market

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Allore

    President & Trinity Health Muskegon

    President & Mercy Health Muskegon → President & Trinity Health Muskegon, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    43 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayman Britt

    Director & Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023

    Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Doleman Dickerson

    Director & Chair

    Director, V Chair Thr & Chair at → Director & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edmund Hodge

    Director, Trinity Health Executive Vice President & Chro

    Director, Th Executive Vice President & Chro → Director, Trinity Health Executive Vice President & Chro, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Nagelkerk PhD

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Infante

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer Maidlow

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Werthman Rsm

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Ferguson MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Mellon PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Morris

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Williams

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Dolan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Foss

    Senior Vice President Oper, Th Shelby & Grand Haven

    Vice President Operations & Mercy Lakeshore → Vice President Operations & Th Shelby Hospital, 2022

    Vice President Operations & Th Shelby Hospital → Senior Vice President Oper, Th Shelby & Grand Haven, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    $221K (2020) → $340K (2025)

  • Justin Grill DO

    Chief Medical Officer

    CMO → Chief Medical Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    39 hrs/week

    $311K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Lisa Rose

    Former Key Employee

    Vice President Operations & Mhp → Vice President Operations & Th Muskegon Hospital, 2022

    Vice President Operations & Th Muskegon Hospital → Former Key Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $202K (2021) → $125K (2025)

  • Daniel West MD

    Cardiologist

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bonnema MD

    Cardiologist

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gusho

    Treasurer, CFO & Michigan Region

    Treasurer & Cfo-Michigan Region → Treasurer & CFO Michigan Region, 2021

    Treasurer & CFO Michigan Region → Treasurer, CFO & Michigan Region, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Edgar MD

    Neurosurgeon

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noah Thormeier DO

    Cardiologist

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Green

    Vice President Finance & West Michigan

    Vice President Finance Th Muskegon at → Vice President Finance & West Michigan, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Meek DO

    Cardiologist

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mandi Murray

    Secretary, Vice President Managing Cnsl & Mich Reg

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Dale Nesbary PhD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jan Garfinkle (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kristi Nagengast (2020–2024) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Mary Francis Lewandowski Cssf (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kristen Woods MD (2020–2023) — Former Key Emp & President Thmg Thr
  • Former: Sally Guindi (2020–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Canetta Reid (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carol Tarnowsky (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: David Steinberger MD (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: James Woods (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ken Uganski (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Donna Doleman-Dickerson (2021–2022) — Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Randy Lane (2022) — Director From
  • Former: Srinivas Janardan MD (2022) — Director From
  • Former: Steven Fox MD (2022) — Gastroenterologist
  • Former: Christopher Marquart MD (2020–2021) — Cardiologist
  • Former: Ionut Oravitan MD (2020–2021) — Neurosurgeon
  • Former: Jeffrey Alexander (2020–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Luann Mary Hannasch Rsm (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Roger Spoelman (2020–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Tom Reynolds (2020–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: F. Remington Sprague MD (2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Thomas Hill MD (2021) — Cardiologist
  • Former: Donna Doleman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Maguire (2020) — Former Ke & Vice President Patient Care Services
  • Former: Mary Boyd (2020) — Former Ke & Executive Vice President Regional Operations
  • Former: Remington Sprague MD (2020) — Vice President & CMO
  • Former: Terrence Wright MD (2020) — Director Thr

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Foss — SVP Oper, TH Shelby & Grand Haven: $340KJohn FossSVP Oper, TH Shelby & Grand…$340KLisa Rose — Former Key Employee: $125KLisa RoseFormer Key Employee$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $340K, to John Foss (SVP Oper, TH Shelby & Grand Haven). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mercy Health Partners

How much does Mercy Health Partners give each year?

Mercy Health Partners gave $2.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.8M across 1 grant.

How large is Mercy Health Partners?

Mercy Health Partners reported $1.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $923.2M.

Where does Mercy Health Partners operate?

Mercy Health Partners has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Mercy Health Partners's EIN?

Mercy Health Partners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2589966. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Health Partners's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

United Way of the Lakeshore

Muskegon, MI

United Way of the Lakeshore funds human services and community programs, with priorities including childcare, early literacy, housing, youth success, economic mobility, healthy families, and hunger relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,454 to $187,699, with a median of $10,904, primarily serving Muskegon, Newaygo, and Oceana Counties; the upcoming community-investment application deadlines have passed, while hunger-relief grants are listed as rolling. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

36

Total Given

$941K

Community Foundation for Muskegon County

Muskegon, MI

The Community Foundation for Muskegon County funds education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community and economic development in Muskegon County, Michigan. Its 2024 median grant was about $16,754, though awards varied widely; it lists several specific grant programs with application information, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$250.5M

Grants

202

Total Given

$12.4M

Muskegon Community Health Project

Muskegon, MI

We, mercy health and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. Muskegon Community Health Project is a member of mercy health and trinity health.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

8

Total Given

$150K

The Hilt Foundation

The Villages, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

5

Total Given

$105K

Senior Resources of West Michigan

Muskegon, MI

Senior Resources of West Michigan is one of sixteen Area Agencies on Aging in Michigan, serving older adults and adults with disabilities in Muskegon, Oceana, and Ottawa counties since 1973. The organization focuses on supporting independence, dignity, and well-being through unbiased care options, home and community-based services, and programs funded in part by the Older Americans Act, Older Michiganians Act, and local resources. Services range from care options counseling to specialized in-home primary care, counseling, dementia support, caregiver resources, and Medicaid waiver services.

Human Services

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

7

Total Given

$2.0M

Women's Division Chamber of Commerce

Muskegon, MI

The Women’s Division Chamber of Commerce funds community nonprofits and projects, including health and human services, neighborhood and cultural initiatives, and community events; it also offers student scholarships. Recent grants typically centered around $8,000, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $42,500, in Muskegon County and surrounding areas. It accepts community-giving requests through its application form.

Assets

$236K

Grants

21

Total Given

$257K

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mercy Health Partners's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mercy Health Partners down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?