The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dothan, AL EIN: 31-1751486

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation is a private foundation based in Dothan, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Alabama.

Key facts about The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation

In short: The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation gave $70K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Alabama. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1751486
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$70,331
Grants made (2025)
35
Average grant
$2,009
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (7 of 35, 2025)
Total assets
$898,879
Primary geography
Alabama (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$899K

+9.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$70K

-9.2% YoY

Grant Count

35

+2.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-11.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation reported a distributable amount of $77K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 35 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $786; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for religious, educational, cultural, housing, human-services, food-assistance, animal-welfare, and community organizations. These examples describe recipients’ work, not stated priorities of the foundation.

For example, Wiregrass Habitat for Humanity describes its mission as eliminating substandard housing in the Wiregrass area. Cultural Arts Center says it promotes knowledge and appreciation of the arts and humanities in southeast Alabama. Chrysalis A Home for Girls describes providing a permanent home for homeless girls.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 35 grants totaling $70,331. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $33,200, with a median of $1,000. Listed grants generally identified their purpose as “General Fund.” The largest was $33,200 to First United Methodist Church in Dothan. Other notable grants included $2,500 to Wallace Community College Foundation; $2,000 each to St Pius X Catholic High School, Wiregrass Habitat for Humanity, and Cultural Arts Center; and $1,500 each to Wiregrass Area Food Bank, Wiregrass Pet Rescue, and Chrysalis A Home for Girls.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Alabama recipients received 90% of grant dollars. Georgia received 3%, New York 2%, and Arizona and Texas 1% each.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.

Cities

DothanMontgomeryCamdenPlanoAtlantaPanama City BeachTriangleWatkins GlenStaten IslandDecaturEnglewoodNew YorkTorranceAuburnAvonChicagoTopekaTroyTuscaloosaVail

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K30 grants2019 26 grants2020 31 grants2021 33 grants2022 29 grants2023 34 grants2024 35 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $77K (2024). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $70K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

First United Methodist Church: $33KFirst United Methodist Church$33KWallace Community College Foundation: $3KWallace Community CollegeFoundation$3KSt Pius X Catholic High School: $2KSt Pius X Catholic High School$2KWiregrass Habitat for Humanity: $2KWiregrass Habitat for Humanity$2KCultural Arts Center: $2KCultural Arts Center$2KWiregrass Area Food Bank: $2KWiregrass Area Food Bank$2KWiregrass Pet Rescue: $2KWiregrass Pet Rescue$2KChrysalis A Home for Girls: $2KChrysalis A Home for Girls$2KSoutheast Alabama Community Theatre: $1KSoutheast Alabama CommunityTheatre$1KAlabama Network of Family Resources Center: $1KAlabama Network of FamilyResources Center$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church ($33K). Together the top 10 received $48K.

Grant Size Distribution

162 grants across all recorded years

162<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 162 grants of 162 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First United Methodist Church Dothan, ALGeneral Fund$33,200
Wallace Community College Foundation Dothan, ALGeneral Fund$2,500
St Pius X Catholic High School Atlanta, GAGeneral Fund$2,000
Wiregrass Habitat for Humanity Dothan, ALGeneral Fund$2,000
Cultural Arts Center Dothan, ALGeneral Fund$2,000
Wiregrass Area Food Bank Dothan, ALGeneral Fund$1,500
Wiregrass Pet Rescue Dothan, ALGeneral Fund$1,500
Chrysalis A Home for Girls Dothan, ALGeneral Fund$1,500
Southeast Alabama Community Theatre Dothan, ALGeneral Fund$1,131
Alabama Network of Family Resources Center Montgomery, ALGeneral Fund$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $898,879 $149,377 $74,388 $70,331
2024 $823,890 $84,012 $79,991 $77,456
2023 $819,869 $67,809 $62,925 $58,756
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$898,879$823,890$819,869
Revenue$149,377$84,012$67,809
Expenses$74,388$79,991$62,925
Qualifying Distributions$70,331$77,456$58,756
Net Investment Income$149,377$84,012$67,809
Distributable Amount$76,576$72,112$68,472

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Paul Flowers Jr. is listed as President on the 2025 filing.

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation is led by Paul Flowers Jr., President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paul Flowers Jr.

    President

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 53 Foxchase Dr, Dothan, AL 36305
Phone: (334) 702-1687

Frequently asked questions about The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation

How much does The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation give each year?

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation gave $70K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $77K across 34 grants.

What is The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation's typical grant size?

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,009, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation that year got $786 on average.

Where does The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation give grants?

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dothan, AL (23 grants).

Does The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (35 of 35) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation's largest grantees?

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include First United Methodist Church ($33,200), Wallace Community College Foundation ($2,500) and St Pius X Catholic High School ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation?

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation reported $899K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $70K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $77K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for religious, educational, cultural, housing, human-services, food-assistance, animal-welfare, and community organizations. These examples describe recipients’ work, not stated priorities of the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation's EIN?

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1751486. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Wiregrass Foundation

Dothan, AL

Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$119.9M

Grants

111

Total Given

$3.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc

Montgomery, AL

The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$445K

Grants

131

Total Given

$180K

Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.3M

More Funders in Alabama

The Paul & Barbara Flowers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?