Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation
The Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation is a private foundation based in Dothan, Alabama. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, including religious organizations, a food bank, and community organizations.
Key facts about Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation
In short: Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation gave $76K across 42 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Alabama. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1751481
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $76,153
- Grants made (2025)
- 42
- Average grant
- $1,813
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (10 of 42, 2025)
- Total assets
- $855,349
- Primary geography
- Alabama (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$855K
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$76K
+7.8% YoY
Grant Count
42
+2.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+5.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 42 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $810; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is available. The 2025 grants include awards designated for religious purposes and general funds. One recipient, Big Oak Ranch, describes its mission as providing “a solid, Christian home” for abused, neglected, and abandoned children.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 42 grants totaling $76,153. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $27,383, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards included $27,383 to First United Methodist Church - Dothan, $7,500 to Embrace, $7,100 to The Harbor Church, and $5,000 to Wiregrass Area Food Bank.
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama. The listed shares for other recipient states were Georgia (5%), California (3%), North Carolina (1%), and Tennessee (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 42 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2021) to $76K (2025). In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling $76K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church - Dothan ($27K). Together the top 10 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
181 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 181 grants of 181 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First United Methodist Church - Dothan Dothan, AL | Religious | $27,383 |
| Embrace Montgomery, AL | General Fund | $7,500 |
| The Harbor Church Dothan, AL | Religious | $7,100 |
| Wiregrass Area Food Bank Dothan, AL | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Big Oak Ranch Gadsden, AL | General Fund | $1,100 |
| Dothan Area Botanical Gardens Dothan, AL | General Fund | $1,060 |
| Landmark Park - Dothan Landmark Foundation Dothan, AL | General Fund | $1,060 |
| Chrysalis Los Angeles, CA | General Fund | $1,000 |
| Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Columbus, GA | General Fund | $1,000 |
| Cultural Art Center Dothan, AL | General Fund | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $855,349 | $118,025 | $80,936 | $76,153 |
| 2024 | $818,260 | $47,239 | $74,571 | $70,670 |
| 2023 | $845,592 | $58,792 | $80,831 | $75,120 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $855,349 | $818,260 | $845,592 |
| Revenue | $118,025 | $47,239 | $58,792 |
| Expenses | $80,936 | $74,571 | $80,831 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $76,153 | $70,670 | $75,120 |
| Net Investment Income | $118,025 | $47,239 | $58,792 |
| Distributable Amount | $81,034 | $76,027 | $72,120 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Robert Flowers is listed as president on the 2025 filing.
Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation is led by Robert Flowers, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Flowers
President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 110-5 Club Lane, Dothan, AL 36301
Phone: (334) 793-7001
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation
How much does Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation give each year?
Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation gave $76K across 42 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $71K across 41 grants.
What is Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,813, across 42 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation that year got $810 on average.
Where does Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation give grants?
Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dothan, AL (19 grants), Atlanta, GA (3 grants), Montgomery, AL (2 grants) and Birmingham, AL (2 grants).
Does Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 71% of Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 42) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (11 grants).
Who are Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include First United Methodist Church - Dothan ($27,383), Embrace ($7,500) and The Harbor Church ($7,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation?
Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation reported $855K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $76K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is available. The 2025 grants include awards designated for religious purposes and general funds. One recipient, Big Oak Ranch, describes its mission as providing “a solid, Christian home” for abused, neglected, and abandoned children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation's EIN?
Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1751481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
More Funders in Alabama
Robert and Carol Flowers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?