The Owen Family Foundation
The Owen Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $106K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $3K.
Key facts about The Owen Family Foundation
In short: The Owen Family Foundation gave $27K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-1946746
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,100
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $4,517
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $106,173
- Primary geography
- Virginia (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$106K
-18.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$27K
-28.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+42.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Owen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Owen Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 433% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Owen Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $57K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $27K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul's Episcopal Church ($23K). Together the top 6 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Paul's Episcopal Church Hanover, VA | Support Charitable Purpose of Organization | $22,600 |
| Westminster Canterbury Richmond, VA | Support Charitable Purpose of Organization | $2,000 |
| Rotary Foundation Evanston, IL | Support Charitable Purpose of Organization | $1,000 |
| Derbyshire Baptist Church Richmond, VA | Support Charitable Purpose of Organization | $1,000 |
| Lewis Ginter Botanical Gardens Henrico, VA | Support Charitable Purpose of Organization | $250 |
| Frog Level Volunteer Fire Department Hanover, VA | Support Charitable Purpose of Organization | $250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $106,173 | $130,200 | $45,355 |
| Revenue | $3,116 | $123,170 | $41,853 |
| Expenses | $27,429 | $38,326 | $57,287 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,100 | $38,025 | $56,950 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,116 | $3,170 | $1,853 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,258 | $3,342 | $2,705 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Owen Family Foundation is led by Jerry Owen, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jerry Owen
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Owen Family Foundation
How much does The Owen Family Foundation give each year?
The Owen Family Foundation gave $27K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 12 grants.
What is The Owen Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Owen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,517, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Owen Family Foundation give grants?
The Owen Family Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hanover, VA (2 grants) and Richmond, VA (2 grants).
Who are The Owen Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Owen Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Paul's Episcopal Church ($22,600), Westminster Canterbury ($2,000) and Rotary Foundation ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Owen Family Foundation?
The Owen Family Foundation reported $106K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Owen Family Foundation's EIN?
The Owen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1946746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Owen Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Owen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Levin Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Levin Family Foundation funds nonprofits that address basic needs, education, and health, with additional support for issues such as addiction, human trafficking, bullying, and suicide prevention. Most funding goes to Dayton and surrounding Ohio communities; its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It requires prospective applicants to contact staff for authorization before submitting a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$20.9M
Grants
142
Total Given
$870K
Townebank Richmond Foundation
Richmond, VA
TowneBank Richmond Foundation supported nonprofit organizations, primarily 501(c)(3)s serving TowneBank markets, with grants for causes including housing, education, homelessness, disability services, and children’s programs. In 2021, grants ranged from $50 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500, and most funding went to Virginia, with some to Florida. Earlier information said it accepted unsolicited requests, but it filed a final return in 2021 and its assets were consolidated into The TowneBank Foundation.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
117
Total Given
$645K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Virginia
The Owen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?