The Owen Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Richmond, VA EIN: 54-1946746

The Owen Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $106K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $3K.

Key facts about The Owen Family Foundation

In short: The Owen Family Foundation gave $27K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
54-1946746
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$27,100
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$4,517
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$106,173
Primary geography
Virginia (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$106K

-18.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$27K

-28.7% YoY

Grant Count

6

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+42.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Owen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Owen Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 433% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Owen Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

RichmondHanoverMechanicsvilleGlen AllenEvanstonAmericusAshlandHenricoMontgomeryBowieChicagoDoswellHoustonMemphisVictoria

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K14 grants202020 grants202115 grants202214 grants202312 grants20246 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $57K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $27K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

St Paul's Episcopal Church: $23KSt Paul's Episcopal Church$23KWestminster Canterbury: $2KWestminster Canterbury$2KRotary Foundation: $1KRotary Foundation$1KDerbyshire Baptist Church: $1KDerbyshire Baptist Church$1KLewis Ginter Botanical Gardens: $250Lewis Ginter Botanical Gardens$250Frog Level Volunteer Fire Department: $250Frog Level Volunteer FireDepartment$250

The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul's Episcopal Church ($23K). Together the top 6 received $27K.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

67<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Paul's Episcopal Church Hanover, VASupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$22,600
Westminster Canterbury Richmond, VASupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$2,000
Rotary Foundation Evanston, ILSupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$1,000
Derbyshire Baptist Church Richmond, VASupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$1,000
Lewis Ginter Botanical Gardens Henrico, VASupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$250
Frog Level Volunteer Fire Department Hanover, VASupport Charitable Purpose of Organization$250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$106,173$130,200$45,355
Revenue$3,116$123,170$41,853
Expenses$27,429$38,326$57,287
Qualifying Distributions$27,100$38,025$56,950
Net Investment Income$3,116$3,170$1,853
Distributable Amount$6,258$3,342$2,705

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Owen Family Foundation is led by Jerry Owen, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jerry Owen

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Owen Family Foundation

How much does The Owen Family Foundation give each year?

The Owen Family Foundation gave $27K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 12 grants.

What is The Owen Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Owen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,517, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Owen Family Foundation give grants?

The Owen Family Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hanover, VA (2 grants) and Richmond, VA (2 grants).

Who are The Owen Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Owen Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Paul's Episcopal Church ($22,600), Westminster Canterbury ($2,000) and Rotary Foundation ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Owen Family Foundation?

The Owen Family Foundation reported $106K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Owen Family Foundation's EIN?

The Owen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1946746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Owen Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Owen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Levin Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Levin Family Foundation funds nonprofits that address basic needs, education, and health, with additional support for issues such as addiction, human trafficking, bullying, and suicide prevention. Most funding goes to Dayton and surrounding Ohio communities; its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It requires prospective applicants to contact staff for authorization before submitting a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$20.9M

Grants

142

Total Given

$870K

Townebank Richmond Foundation

Richmond, VA

TowneBank Richmond Foundation supported nonprofit organizations, primarily 501(c)(3)s serving TowneBank markets, with grants for causes including housing, education, homelessness, disability services, and children’s programs. In 2021, grants ranged from $50 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500, and most funding went to Virginia, with some to Florida. Earlier information said it accepted unsolicited requests, but it filed a final return in 2021 and its assets were consolidated into The TowneBank Foundation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.5M

Grants

117

Total Given

$645K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More Funders in Virginia

The Owen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?